"Le donne pranzano al ristorante."

Translation:The women have lunch at the restaurant.

July 7, 2013

133 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lilithly

It said I could use dine, but when I did, it got marked as wrong >-<


the_beat

you can use dine for cena (verb), pranza is for lunch


AniOhevYayin

It's like Spanish: almorzar is for lunch (almuerzo), while cenar is to have dinner.


Iracebeth5

The women 'eat lunch' should also be accounted as correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Did you report it?


knoxeee

why is it 'al ristorante' and not 'nel ristorante'?


AnneTanne

Technically, 'nel ristorante' would be OK, but it's like you don't say: I dine in my friend's place, but 'at my friend's place'. When you dine 'nel ristorante' you are stressing that you will be eating inside, not in the 'giardino' or on the terrace...


Sw7Ky

Not convinced


NadinaMaria22

I'm not convinced by that explanation. "nel" should be accepted.


anna857144

I agree and the pronunciation is aw ful


DiogoAmaral252

In portuguese we say "in the restaurant" not "at the restaurant"


DoloresDim2

al restorante is at the restaurant, whereas in the restaurant is nel. We don't say in the restaurant in correct English!


PaulineS643315

We do in the UK!


brinkmoney

So...lunch is a verb in Italian? Interesting. Is there a noun form and is it different?


jaye16

"lunch" is also a verb in English. A bit formal but perfectly correct.


Viaggiatore

"Pranzo". You'll see it soon in the lessons.


MrMacbeth

As a point of clarification:

In English, "dinner" can be the lunch time meal or the evening meal (see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/dinner), so "we dine" "we eat dinner" could mean we eat in the evening or at midday.

In Italian, "cena" is always the evening meal, so "ceniamo" means "we have dinner" in the sense of "we eat the evening meal". "Pranzo" is always the midday meal, so "pranziamo" means "we have dinner" in the sense of "we eat the midday meal".

Duolingo ONLY accepts "have dinner" for cenare, and NEVER for prenzare, probably to try and make this distinction clear (even though "have dinner" would translate both in reality).


Sw7Ky

Actually... for most people the midday meal is lunch and the evening meal is dinner. One can lunch or dine. Some people call lunch "dinner" and dinner "tea" (which is often eaten somewhat earlier than "dinner") but they know that it is their custom, and that a more conventional choice of words is used by others. It is an English "class" thing and adhered to with determination. A family member or friend using "lunch" and "dinner" appropriately could be thought of as "getting above him/herself". Ok. Lesson over!


NarrelleWe

Yes, my English husband told me that dinner was the main meal of the day, whether at midday or evening. Lunch was midday when not main meal, and night time was supper.


Daniel912525

I don't know where you're eating dinner at noon...


MrMacbeth

In English, "dinner" can be the lunch time meal or the evening meal (see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/dinner)

From Collins:

  1. a meal taken in the evening
  2. a meal taken at midday, esp when it is the main meal of the day; lunch

pyrojaymez

I used "eats lunch" why was that incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "eats" is for he/she (3rd person singular) and "le donne" is 3rd person plural: "they".


MillyDirks

What is the difference "have lunch" and "eat lunch" at the restaurant?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, nothing.

But Italian does not share the idiom with English. In Italian, "to have lunch" can only be taken literally: "to possesses the meal".


Mike967389

But it says 'have lunch' is the correct answer, whereas 'eat lunch' is apparently incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Report that, then.


Mike967389

"The women eat lunch at the restaurant" incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If that isn't accepted, report it, because it ought to be.


Philip644472

"eat lunch" not accepted for "pranzano"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


christina811333

ok why is pranzano to "have lunch" when cena is to "eat dinner" i put "have" l'uomo cena, the men have dinner, this was apparently incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should have been accepted. Next time that happens, flag it and report it.


christina811333

i put cena as to have dinner it was wrong, you wanted to eat dinner. so i put, pranzano as eat lunch it was wrong you wanted to " have lunch"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should have been accepted. Next time that happens, flag it and report it.


MB1010

When I click on the sentence at the top "Le donne pranzano al ristorante" It shows Spanish and US flags. This is not Spanish!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is an interesting glitch. We should screenshot that and submit a bug report.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


MoniqueMorrell

Duolingo can't spell restaurant.....


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The spelling looks fine to me. Where do you see an error?


SylviaBian6

I think that the translation is wrong and is suppose to say "The woman HAS lunch at the restaurant." not "The woman HAVE lunch at the restaurant." My first langue is English and I am pretty sure the way I wrote it is right but, if I am wrong please let me know.

(PS. Sorry for all of incorrect spelling and or punctuation.)


Mobi666

My anwer was completely true , but it said that's a mistakr


ASB396722

Why is 'eat lunch' not acceptable? What else do we do when we 'have lunch'?


artoriuz25

"Le donne pranzano al ristorante" can this statement be translated as "The women eat lunch at the restaurant" instead of "The women have lunch at the restaurant"?


lDanial

I do it exactly right but the dolingo marked as wrong !!! ❤❤❤


RocioN

It is so confusing "AL ristorante" because that is what you use for food "te al limone". It should be "nel ristorante".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"al" is used idiomatically for describing certain foods. It's not exclusive to that.


VipulKapoo

Al is also used to describe ingredients of foods, eg. Torta al cioccolato


OrchidBlack

Why can't I say, "the women dine at the restaurant"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "dine" specifically means "to eat dinner" and the sentence says "lunch".


OrchidBlack

Ah. Thank you.


redskins0682

I know how restaurant is spelled, but every time I type it, it is wrong. Duolingo won't except my answer because it is misspelled. I'm never too far off, however, and they usually except my other spelling errors. ARGH!


Lawrence49

I wonder if Duolingo will accept "except" for "accept"?


oliviatrujillo13

al = at the, correct?


srprovri

I typed answer incorrectly and the app registered it as a mistake.


Dodgypirate

Could you say "Le donna pranzano nella ristorante?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la donna is singular
le donne is plural

io pranzo
tu pranzi
lui/lei pranza
noi pranziamo
voi pranzate
loro pranzano


BasTi983583

Could I also say: "Le donne mangiano il pranzo al ristorante."?


MillyDirks

Why can't say "eat at the restaurant"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "to eat" is more generic: "mangiare".

"Pranzare" is specifically "to eat lunch".


JenLovesSpanish

Have lunch & lunch (to lunch-- verb, is same thing in english)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To have lunch" means "to eat lunch" in English, yes, but not in Italian.


AnnabelleG646921

I wrote the correct answer and was marked incorrectly.... How can I do to pass this and keep continue with the module


AnnabelleG646921

I tried to paste a screenshot and app didn't let me... There any other way?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Upload the screenshot to imgur and paste the link to the file here.


Daniel_CB

I know that "al" is "a + il", but what is the translation in english for "al"?


ajscilingo

why can't I say ladies instead of women? I use both interchangeably in English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Italian is not English. You can't apply the rules of one to the other.


ajscilingo

Whats the difference between ladies and women when translating?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

woman = donna
lady = signora


madelinezhiwei

Donne and she writes queen. I answer it. But it was wrong. How come?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Those are secondary definitions that aren't appropriate here. The primary definition of "donna/donne" is "woman/women".


ktkiwi12

Can this also be translated as "have lunch in the restaurant"? I realise that "al" and "nel'' are different in Italian, however in English I often say "I'm eating lunch in restaurant A", as opposed to restaurant B.


KristenAhe

Is "al" always for a definite article? It would not accept "at a restaurant" only "the."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. al is a contraction of a+il, and il is "the", which is very different from "a/an".


Flysalot

ladies is an acceptable translation here. Particularly since we have the semi comic reference to "ladies who luncheon". Duo said it should be women!


dhaiog

I find this all quite odd; la prima colazione = breakfast; la colazione = lunch; il pranzo - dinner; pranzare = to dine; la cena =supper; Why are these being marked wrong? - I keep leaving messages but there's no feed back; I've started to ignore these questions.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo uses Standard American English and Standard Italian, and in these dialects, the mid-day meal is il pranzo = lunch and the evening meal is la cena = dinner. In different Italian dialects, "colazione" can be breakfast or lunch.


Rzaba

Why can't I use at A restaurant which is natural for English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both "a restaurant" and "the restaurant" are natural in English, but which one you use depends on what you mean.

a/an is the indefinite article. You use it when you're being non-specific. "She is at a restaurant. I don't know which one."
the is the definite article. You use it when you're being specific. "She is at the restaurant. You know which one."

al is literally "at the".


Mahkizmo

i wrote "the women eats lunch at the restaurant" and it was wrong. This is very weird. On some translations in duolingo its okay with "eats" or "have" but not on this one?


Lawrence49

"The women" is a plural phrase and so it needs a plural form of the verb - in this case, it would be "the women EAT" not "eats".


Mahkizmo

What i ment was that according to Duolingo the "only" correct answer is "the women have lunch at the restaurant".

But in other sentences where they use the words "pranzano,ceniamo" etc, they allow the word "eat/eats" instead of the word "have".

Not on this one, which makes it a tad annoying when the answers varies from sentence to sentence. It makes things more difficult to try to find some logic in the language.

Had a different sentence earlier about the word "suoi" wich can mean "his,her or hers" but according to duolingo the only correct answer to "i suoi pantaloni" was "his pants"

I had to check this with my gf (she's from Rome) found this a bit odd apart from all the nice useful sentences that you learn :P


Lawrence49

I suspect the key here is that Duolingo requires the word "lunch" to appear in the translation, as the Italian verb used is pranzare (as opposed to cenare which means to have/eat dinner). So to translate pranzano simply as "eat" does not convey the full meaning of the Italian word. I have no idea whether Duolingo would allow "eat lunch", in addition to "have lunch" - if not, they should.


aedryanchklar

Is the 'ano' in 'pranzano' not pronounced as written? The lady in the recording says 'pranze'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a bad computer voice. I can hear the "ano" pronounced (as it should be), but the volume dips for some reason.


Barbara798125

How do i raise my level of accent proficiency?


wissam934952

Does it say pranza or pranzo ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Le donne = the women => they

io pranzo = I eat lunch
tu pranzi = you eat lunch
lui/lei pranza = he/she eats lunch
noi pranziamo = we eat lunch
voi pranzate = y'all eat lunch
loro pranzano = they eat lunch

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=pranzare


dianemcauley

I said ladies instead of women and it said that was wrong. I don't see the difference.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

woman = donna
lady = signora


SamyahHugh

Im a bit upset because I accidentally switched tge words, at and the. So why couldnt that have counted it was a mistake.


izakayasebu

Does anyone else hear, "Le donne pranze mal ristorante?" I know it doesn't make any sense, but even after it corrected me I still didn't hear the woman right.


clive112700

It is common practice to say "take lunch" as well as "have lunch". We see no distinction between them, both are treated as equal. Again an idiomatic usage that needs inclusion.


Nafiona

It should be : The women HAS lunch at the restaurant.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

the woman/she has
the women/they have


TroyTaylor9

Has lunch. Not have lunch


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The woman has lunch.
The women have lunch.

La donna = the woman
Le donne = the women


lukelome

It has to be: The woman HAS lunch at the restaurant...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The woman has lunch.
The women have lunch.

La donna = the woman
Le donne = the women


SerraKandilci

'Lunch' is not verb, 'have lunch' is verb.


jaye16

Though not used much in recent years "lunch" is a verb. "Have lunch" is preferable. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lunch? lunch verb : to eat lunch


rhurford1

This just done gots gnarly reel fast.


Kouryuu

Hey, "they have lunch at the restaurant" should also be correct. =P


jaye16

You forgot "Le Donne"


itamar-fait

Why would 'the women DINE at the restaurant' be incorect?!


MochidoesItalian

Why is Lunch a verb in Italian?


jaye16

See my post above re "lunch"


DiogoAmaral252

Lunch is also a verb in portuguese


RaviOnline

It's the same with Spanish too.

The noun Lunch = almuerzo is one of the several conjugations of the verb almorzar = to have lunch:

(Yo) almuerzo = I have lunch

Él/Ella almuerza = He/She has lunch.

Same goes for breakfast (el desayuno) and dinner (la cena) too.

Perhaps, this is one the reasons a definite article almost always precedes them (when being used as nouns) even though in English we won't. Maybe, the same is true for Italian as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's kind of the other way around. Spanish, Italian, and French use articles more than English does because that's just how their grammar works. And so because of that they say "il pranzo" and "la cena."


RaviOnline

No, I don't get your other way around part. I'm already of the same opinion that Latin-based languages use articles more than English. I was just trying to reason why they might have done so and I know I maybe wrong. Perhaps, that's why I used "Perhaps".

I am just born more inquisitive and "that's just how it works" doesn't work for me always.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The best I can come up with in regards to using a definite article to convey an indefinite situation is to compare it to English (which is a Germanic language). We can say "The cat is an animal" to mean all of cat-dom as opposed to just one particular cat.

If the Romance languages can be thought of as sister languages, and the Germanic languages can be thought of as sister languages, then Romance and Germanic languages can be though of as cousins, since they're all Indo-European languages. It's entirely possible this tendency is ancient.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Inquisitiveness is a wonderful thing, but sometimes there is no easy answer to "why," especially when dealing with how a language works. I have a BA in linguistics and I have a passing familiarity with the histories of some languages. It's a fascinating subject to me. It's possible to learn how a language evolved from point A to point C through point B, and you can describe the phenomena involved in the process in great detail. When discussing the Romance languages, you can point back to Latin and say "Here is where it began," if you accept Latin as an arbitrary starting point instead of, say, Proto-Indo-European. But when pressed for why any given language is the way it is, even the most genius, most highly educated expert can only say "It just is; that's just how it developed." Language is a very complicated phenomenon.


RaviOnline

Well, my idea of the definite articles preceding the words because they're being used as verbs when alone seemed plausible to me. But, given I probably don't even know 10% of the language, I certainly won't bet on it now. :)

I do understand that since the languages have had a myriad of different influences, the words evolved differently and you can't question why French went this way and Italian that. That's just the way it happened and all we can do is to document it.

But, whenever I see a grand unifying theme of some sorts, there's usually a reason behind it. That's what makes me feel that perhaps there must be a reason why all the romance languages felt it was natural to use definite articles even when the intent is to communicate the indefinite.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.