"Le donne pranzano al ristorante."

Translation:The women have lunch at the restaurant.

July 7, 2013

44 Comments


Lilithly

It said I could use dine, but when I did, it got marked as wrong >-<

September 27, 2013

the_beat

you can use dine for cena (verb), pranza is for lunch

September 18, 2014

dieman

The right answer is only "the women have lunch at the restaurant".

"The women have lunch in the restaurant" is another thing. It is "Le donne pranzano nel ristorante".

If Duolingo does not accept indefinite articles in one language to be translated as definite articles in another, then it surely should not accept "al" to be translated at "in the" but only as "at the".

I will report it.

November 17, 2013

brinkmoney

So...lunch is a verb in Italian? Interesting. Is there a noun form and is it different?

July 7, 2013

jaye16

"lunch" is also a verb in English. A bit formal but perfectly correct.

December 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Pranzo". You'll see it soon in the lessons.

July 7, 2013

ChaseTheMusical

Here's to the ladies who lunch...

(-;'

October 2, 2013

knoxeee

why is it 'al ristorante' and not 'nel ristorante'?

August 9, 2013

AnneTanne

Technically, 'nel ristorante' would be OK, but it's like you don't say: I dine in my friend's place, but 'at my friend's place'. When you dine 'nel ristorante' you are stressing that you will be eating inside, not in the 'giardino' or on the terrace...

August 15, 2013

Sw7Ky

Not convinced

July 19, 2018

Iracebeth5

The women 'eat lunch' should also be accounted as correct

March 13, 2018

Rae.F

Did you report it?

March 13, 2018

MrMacbeth

As a point of clarification:

In English, "dinner" can be the lunch time meal or the evening meal (see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/dinner), so "we dine" "we eat dinner" could mean we eat in the evening or at midday.

In Italian, "cena" is always the evening meal, so "ceniamo" means "we have dinner" in the sense of "we eat the evening meal". "Pranzo" is always the midday meal, so "pranziamo" means "we have dinner" in the sense of "we eat the midday meal".

Duolingo ONLY accepts "have dinner" for cenare, and NEVER for prenzare, probably to try and make this distinction clear (even though "have dinner" would translate both in reality).

February 19, 2015

NarrelleWe

Yes, my English husband told me that dinner was the main meal of the day, whether at midday or evening. Lunch was midday when not main meal, and night time was supper.

July 6, 2018

Sw7Ky

Actually... for most people the midday meal is lunch and the evening meal is dinner. One can lunch or dine. Some people call lunch "dinner" and dinner "tea" (which is often eaten somewhat earlier than "dinner") but they know that it is their custom, and that a more conventional choice of words is used by others. It is an English "class" thing and adhered to with determination. A family member or friend using "lunch" and "dinner" appropriately could be thought of as "getting above him/herself". Ok. Lesson over!

July 19, 2018

rcpjenn

Is "the ladies lunch at the restaurant" okay?

November 9, 2017

MillyDirks

What is the difference "have lunch" and "eat lunch" at the restaurant?

May 18, 2018

Rae.F

In English, nothing.

But Italian does not share the idiom with English. In Italian, "to have lunch" can only be taken literally: "to possesses the meal".

May 18, 2018

Mike967389

But it says 'have lunch' is the correct answer, whereas 'eat lunch' is apparently incorrect

September 26, 2018

Rae.F

Report that, then.

September 26, 2018

OrchidBlack

Why can't I say, "the women dine at the restaurant"?

May 24, 2014

Rae.F

Because "dine" specifically means "to eat dinner" and the sentence says "lunch".

July 25, 2014

oliviatrujillo13

al = at the, correct?

March 25, 2017

srprovri

I typed answer incorrectly and the app registered it as a mistake.

August 6, 2017

pyrojaymez

I used "eats lunch" why was that incorrect?

September 21, 2017

Rae.F

Because "eats" is for he/she (3rd person singular) and "le donne" is 3rd person plural: "they".

September 21, 2017

Dodgypirate

Could you say "Le donna pranzano nella ristorante?"

November 28, 2017

Rae.F

la donna is singular
le donne is plural

io pranzo
tu pranzi
lui/lei pranza
noi pranziamo
voi pranzate
loro pranzano

November 28, 2017

DavidAfons4

"The ladies lunch at the restaurant" should be OK, I think.

March 2, 2018

BasTi983583

Could I also say: "Le donne mangiano il pranzo al ristorante."?

March 12, 2018

Rae.F

Yes.

March 12, 2018

MillyDirks

Why can't say "eat at the restaurant"?

May 18, 2018

Rae.F

Because "to eat" is more generic: "mangiare".

"Pranzare" is specifically "to eat lunch".

May 18, 2018

AnnabelleG646921

I wrote the correct answer and was marked incorrectly.... How can I do to pass this and keep continue with the module

June 25, 2018

AnnabelleG646921

I tried to paste a screenshot and app didn't let me... There any other way?

June 25, 2018

Rae.F

Upload the screenshot to imgur and paste the link to the file here.

June 25, 2018

Mike967389

"The women eat lunch at the restaurant" incorrect?

September 26, 2018

Rae.F

If that isn't accepted, report it, because it ought to be.

September 26, 2018

Philip644472

"eat lunch" not accepted for "pranzano"

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

February 2, 2019

christina811333

ok why is pranzano to "have lunch" when cena is to "eat dinner" i put "have" l'uomo cena, the men have dinner, this was apparently incorrect?

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

It should have been accepted. Next time that happens, flag it and report it.

March 7, 2019

christina811333

i put cena as to have dinner it was wrong, you wanted to eat dinner. so i put, pranzano as eat lunch it was wrong you wanted to " have lunch"?

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

It should have been accepted. Next time that happens, flag it and report it.

March 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.