"Ele dorme."

Translation:He sleeps.

July 7, 2013

14 Comments


Projectus

Maybe its just me but I hear the audio for this to say ele BOREME instead of Dorme.


Paulenrique

Yeah!! Too weird...


kalukuhan

Yes, or "porme."


Noe010101

i have heard exactly the same thing as you :(


noblefir4

I hear porme also. I have no problem with this if it's how they actually pronounce it in Portuguese. Does anyone know if it is?


Paulenrique

no, the pronunciation is Dorme, with D


rosi_lundstol

I lost a point just because they didn't pronounce it right!!! Not even in "turtle mode"!!


horvathdavid

Bad audio because I hear borme.


Felinagrace

You should report it to Duolingo.


OshenBourne

Snap, audio needs adjustment, if more than one person is hearing it incorrectly. This has happened more than once


Felinagrace

Yes, they do need to fix the audio. Perhaps they could have an actual Portuguese speaker say the sentences.


luke_shears

I agree -I can understand Ms Spanish perfectly well, but Mrs Portuguese, that's a different matter entirely!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.