"Ele dorme."

Translation:He sleeps.

July 7, 2013

14 Comments


Projectus

Maybe its just me but I hear the audio for this to say ele BOREME instead of Dorme.

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah!! Too weird...

July 8, 2013

kalukuhan

Yes, or "porme."

August 30, 2013

Noe010101

i have heard exactly the same thing as you :(

October 7, 2013

noblefir4

I hear porme also. I have no problem with this if it's how they actually pronounce it in Portuguese. Does anyone know if it is?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

no, the pronunciation is Dorme, with D

October 19, 2013

rosi_lundstol

I lost a point just because they didn't pronounce it right!!! Not even in "turtle mode"!!

January 12, 2014

horvathdavid

Bad audio because I hear borme.

October 2, 2013

ChrisGull

Me too!

December 9, 2013

Felinagrace

You should report it to Duolingo.

July 9, 2014

OshenBourne

Snap, audio needs adjustment, if more than one person is hearing it incorrectly. This has happened more than once

February 12, 2014

kalukuhan

Poor me.

February 15, 2014

Felinagrace

Yes, they do need to fix the audio. Perhaps they could have an actual Portuguese speaker say the sentences.

July 9, 2014

luke_shears

I agree -I can understand Ms Spanish perfectly well, but Mrs Portuguese, that's a different matter entirely!

November 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.