Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es muy tarde."

Translation:It is very late.

5 years ago

13 Comments


agd131

Could this also be "He is very late"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

No, The meaning is not the same:

  • It is late: es tarde
  • He is late: llega tarde
  • you are late: llegas tarde
5 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

¿También se puede decir «Él llega atrasado.» o no?

3 years ago

caiser
caiser

Podría ser en algún país de Sudamérica, no lo sé. En España no. En todo caso retrasado. Atrasado sería si llega después o más atrás de alguien.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

¡Gracias!

2 years ago

BishopLynx

Is "El es tarde" for he is late not correct?

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

That sentence has not sense in Spanish.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That is incorrect. You would say, «Él está retrasado.» or «Él se retrasa.».

2 years ago

BishopLynx

Got it, gracias

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

De nada

2 years ago

rspreng

Yep. He, she, it, or you (formal, Usted). To be certain you need a subject pronoun.

5 years ago

Henry280

it is very late is the same as it is late la misma cosa

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Not really. «Es tarde.» = "It is late" (maybe 9 p.m.), «Es muy tarde.» = "It is very late" (maybe midnight)

1 year ago