1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza mangia i propri p…

"La ragazza mangia i propri panini."

Translation:The girl eats her own sandwiches.

July 7, 2013

57 Comments


somers515

Why isn't it "i suoi panini"?


BenTurner93

I've only just seen it, but judging by the "own" I'm guessing its a way of strongly associating the sandwich as being the girl's. If Suoi ("his" or "her") was used, it would be ambiguous whether it was the girl eating her own sandwich or someone else's of the same or maybe the opposite sex. Propri says that its definitely hers. Hope this helps!


MangoCam

I like italian. The language where it definitely defines what's Hers :-) ;)


NordicEstonia

You should know that English is like that too.


JoeM.

BenTurner93 is right. :D Using i propri in this example means the girl eats sandwiches that belong to her (The girl eats 'her own sandwiches'). In contrast, using i suoi panini could imply that the sandwiches belonged to an unnamed third party.


jogaduolingo

It is confusing. It was to write in English then it could be "the girl eats the own sandwiches". If it was "the girl eats her own sandwiches", how to want Duolingo, then there would be the redundance referred by BenTurner93.


jeffbongi

Good Question, can someone shed light on this?


SwedishHunk

It's the same in Spanish, propio & propia.


Cajuncooti1

I put sandwich and got it wrong. It told me to put panini!! Then it was correct!


JoseeV64

The sentence is not about one sandwich but sandwiches, more than one, plural. That was your mistake.


NordicEstonia

I put, “The girl eats her bread.” I understand that “bread“ should’ve been “panini”, but why was “her” not right? It told me to put “her own”.


vioeliz

you need to translate the "propri" indicating the emphasis on her OWN sandwiches.


FStadler

I reported that, should have been accepted


annzabaldo

I don't understand the verb "propri" used here. Have we seen this before? I know it means "to own" -- just that it came out of left field for me in these exercises.


mrule

I don't think it is a verb. I'm not sure what part of speech though -- maybe sometimes reflexive pronoun and sometimes adverb?


rollingstock

It's not the verb "to own," it's the adjective "own," as in "her own sandwiches"


vioeliz

It is a possessive adjective and it intensifies ownership. "I didn't take your pencil! I have my own pencil!"


AliMargot

Came out of nowhere for me too! If I don't know a word, I just type any old thing just to find out what it really is.


winterdragonfly

It deosnt make sense. "Really" is "proprio" but in this sentence it "proprio" is "own". Can i please have some help on this?


SwedishHunk

It means 'own' as in 'her own', to emphasize that she could have eaten someone else's sandwich, but she chose her own. Or that she usually steal other people's sandwiches, but today she made an exception and ate her own. Never seen it mean 'really', so I can't comment on that.


Dee16691

or that she brought her sandwiches from home or elsewhere rather than eat from the buffet sandwiches provided - she ate her 'own' sandwiches


Deanzie

The girl eats her sandwich should have been accepted. I am being told that the english translation for panini is supposed to be panini.


saturnwings

One of the translations I got (in the sentence, not the hints) for "panini" is ... panini! In the US, a panini refers to a very specific type of sandwich wherein some sort of filling is put inside some sort of bread then pressed or grilled or otherwise heated so that the exterior is crunchy. The impression I got is that the Italian word refers to the generic sandwich, not this very specific type of sandwich.

Can anyone clarify?


nessy_ness_tt

Why is sandwiches as in plural?


roman2095

panino = sandwich

panini = sandwiches


Senor_Zaruma

Makes them herself too


01nick1988

It's not a verb, it really means 'own' e.g. my own = il mio proprio/la mia propria/etc


Stsmi

Is this the same 'propri' that you hear every minute when you listen to italian speech (proprio this, propria that)? Does it have many meanings or only this one, as in 'own' (property)? Does it mean 'proper'?


Dee16691

i think it also is like an expression of verification "in reality" propria this or that or like really? or you don't say?


natasa4709

http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/suo-proprio-e-altrui/

here is a site that can help but each of you has to translate it on his own language because i am greek and i do not want to make any mistakes by explaining it!


ArdissAnnu

Panini IS sandwich


roman2095

No, sandwich is panino, and sandwiches is panini. It is true that in some anglophone countries the word "panini" is often used to refer to a particular type of single sandwich but we are learning Italian here, not anglophone catering terminology.


mikhaela370313

Doesn't that say the girl eats his own sanwhiches? I thought le proprie was feminine?


NeilHarper

Italian possessive adjectives agree in gender (masculine/feminine) and in number (singular/plural) with the noun they refer to. For instance, "horse" is a masculine noun, (regardless of the gender of the actual horse in question) so it uses the masculine mio and miei.

Source: https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/possessive-adjectives


GayAnn10

If you write "her", sandwich it is a given "her own" it is redundent, like a double negative.


JoseeV64

It's "her own" and not of some other female: i propri, not i suoi.


Romy410628

It said my answer was wrong, but the correct answer was exactly the same as my answer.


JoseeV64

Did you report it (flag)? Maybe Duo has a hiccup.


Hector290697

You know, now I realized the English term "property" is rooted in Latin with "prop" meaning something about ownership of things in general.


JillianPeraccini

What is "propri"? I'm so confused where that came from.


John242575

why is "is eating" not accepted?


JoseeV64

"is eating" and "eats" should both be accepted. How did you translate the remaining part of the sentence?


CharlotteE380021

THe same thing happened again. I repeated the sentence as directed and was marked wrong. This is the sixth time this has happened in this lesson. Please fix it.


MarcoShadowdrak

These lessons are starting to make me hungry.


sissy1989

I put his because it says it's either his our hers and it counted it wrong!


NordicEstonia

It’s la RAGAZZA, not il ragazzo.


MatthewRob714445

Sandwiches? How hungry is she?


AmbDeanna

This sentence doesn't seem right to me. I think the girl has her own sandwich would be a better way of presenting it.


Veronica984712

Damn. That girl can eat! Lol


mp.phinney

I but bread and got it wrong saying it should read "rolls". Wtf, it's never translated as 'rolls' and now suddenly this???


IsabelleWa456034

Because it's not bread, it's a sandwich. Bread is Pane. A Roll is similar to sandwich, so you could have put in either of them. It sometimes translates them to something similar.


Fjompeji

Why the f is bread wrong?


crown_of_legends

Bread isn't a sandwich :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.