"La ragazza mangia i propri panini."

Translation:The girl eats her own sandwiches.

July 7, 2013

39 Comments


Cajuncooti1

I put sandwich and got it wrong. It told me to put panini!! Then it was correct!

June 4, 2017

JoseeV64

The sentence is not about one sandwich but sandwiches, more than one, plural. That was your mistake.

March 23, 2019

racheew

Me too :)

August 18, 2017

Goudapest

I put, “The girl eats her bread.” I understand that “bread“ should’ve been “panini”, but why was “her” not right? It told me to put “her own”.

February 15, 2019

vioeliz

you need to translate the "propri" indicating the emphasis on her OWN sandwiches.

February 15, 2019

somers515

Why isn't it "i suoi panini"?

July 7, 2013

BenTurner93

I've only just seen it, but judging by the "own" I'm guessing its a way of strongly associating the sandwich as being the girl's. If Suoi ("his" or "her") was used, it would be ambiguous whether it was the girl eating her own sandwich or someone else's of the same or maybe the opposite sex. Propri says that its definitely hers. Hope this helps!

July 16, 2013

MangoCam

I like italian. The language where it definitely defines what's Hers :-) ;)

December 5, 2014

Goudapest

You should know that English is like that too.

February 15, 2019

JoeM.

BenTurner93 is right. :D Using i propri in this example means the girl eats sandwiches that belong to her (The girl eats 'her own sandwiches'). In contrast, using i suoi panini could imply that the sandwiches belonged to an unnamed third party.

July 21, 2013

jeffbongi

Good Question, can someone shed light on this?

July 9, 2013

SwedishHunk

It's the same in Spanish, propio & propia.

April 11, 2019

annzabaldo

I don't understand the verb "propri" used here. Have we seen this before? I know it means "to own" -- just that it came out of left field for me in these exercises.

November 25, 2013

mrule

I don't think it is a verb. I'm not sure what part of speech though -- maybe sometimes reflexive pronoun and sometimes adverb?

January 10, 2014

rollingstock

It's not the verb "to own," it's the adjective "own," as in "her own sandwiches"

April 2, 2014

vioeliz

It is a possessive adjective and it intensifies ownership. "I didn't take your pencil! I have my own pencil!"

September 6, 2014

AliMargot

Came out of nowhere for me too! If I don't know a word, I just type any old thing just to find out what it really is.

April 15, 2014

winterdragonfly

It deosnt make sense. "Really" is "proprio" but in this sentence it "proprio" is "own". Can i please have some help on this?

July 14, 2016

SwedishHunk

It means 'own' as in 'her own', to emphasize that she could have eaten someone else's sandwich, but she chose her own. Or that she usually steal other people's sandwiches, but today she made an exception and ate her own. Never seen it mean 'really', so I can't comment on that.

April 11, 2019

Deanzie

The girl eats her sandwich should have been accepted. I am being told that the english translation for panini is supposed to be panini.

January 7, 2018

saturnwings

One of the translations I got (in the sentence, not the hints) for "panini" is ... panini! In the US, a panini refers to a very specific type of sandwich wherein some sort of filling is put inside some sort of bread then pressed or grilled or otherwise heated so that the exterior is crunchy. The impression I got is that the Italian word refers to the generic sandwich, not this very specific type of sandwich.

Can anyone clarify?

July 17, 2016

nessy_ness_tt

Why is sandwiches as in plural?

April 25, 2017

roman2095

panino = sandwich

panini = sandwiches

December 19, 2017

01nick1988

It's not a verb, it really means 'own' e.g. my own = il mio proprio/la mia propria/etc

February 1, 2014

natasa4709

http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/suo-proprio-e-altrui/

here is a site that can help but each of you has to translate it on his own language because i am greek and i do not want to make any mistakes by explaining it!

January 13, 2017

ArdissAnnu

Panini IS sandwich

May 21, 2017

roman2095

No, sandwich is panino, and sandwiches is panini. It is true that in some anglophone countries the word "panini" is often used to refer to a particular type of single sandwich but we are learning Italian here, not anglophone catering terminology.

December 19, 2017

TomasVana2

sighs

November 21, 2018

GayAnn10

If you write "her", sandwich it is a given "her own" it is redundent, like a double negative.

December 10, 2018

Senor_Zaruma

Makes them herself too

February 20, 2014

Stsmi

Is this the same 'propri' that you hear every minute when you listen to italian speech (proprio this, propria that)? Does it have many meanings or only this one, as in 'own' (property)? Does it mean 'proper'?

May 14, 2014

sissy1989

I put his because it says it's either his our hers and it counted it wrong!

November 8, 2014

Goudapest

It’s la RAGAZZA, not il ragazzo.

February 15, 2019

mikhaela370313

Doesn't that say the girl eats his own sanwhiches? I thought le proprie was feminine?

December 29, 2017

NeilHarper

Italian possessive adjectives agree in gender (masculine/feminine) and in number (singular/plural) with the noun they refer to. For instance, "horse" is a masculine noun, (regardless of the gender of the actual horse in question) so it uses the masculine mio and miei.

Source: https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/possessive-adjectives

November 8, 2018

AmbDeanna

This sentence doesn't seem right to me. I think the girl has her own sandwich would be a better way of presenting it.

August 4, 2018

Romy410628

It said my answer was wrong, but the correct answer was exactly the same as my answer.

March 31, 2019

JoseeV64

Did you report it (flag)? Maybe Duo has a hiccup.

March 31, 2019

Hector290697

You know, now I realized the English term "property" is rooted in Latin with "prop" meaning something about ownership of things in general.

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.