1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De går framåt."

"De går framåt."

Translation:They walk ahead.

November 28, 2014

28 Comments


mattheworb

So framåt means "ahead" but also "forward"?, i.e. in Swedish, you say "they walk forward" the same way as " they go ahead", which means something a little different in English? (not being snarky, just trying to clarify!)


Gersois

Although "They go in front" is not accepted here.


thorr18

I think fram can mean "front", or sometimes "forward", but framåt can only mean "forward".


sotnosen93

That's because this sentence doesn't refer to being in the front of a group, it refers to moving in a forwards motion.


tracymorgan1

I agree - I have just replied above! Don't know whether I am cracking up and just imagine the answer!


DVLoder

Agreed, in english they mean two distinctly different things. I just have to learn to think in Svenska.


Super8Mario

does this also means they are going forward? like succeeding in something?


sotnosen93

I would use the phrase "det går framåt" ("it, as in their project, is going forward") instead, but otherwise yes.


ChloKokx

No idea. Ursakta!


tracymorgan1

Why can't you say "they walk forwards"?


Lundgren8

That would also work.


rwhodges

It makes a lot of sense to me (just from the word itself, fram + åt) that it should mean "they walk forwards."

But despite all the discussion here, it's still not clear to me whether the Duo translation ("they walk ahead") is a good English translation of this sentence (at least for some English speakers?) or not.

To me as a native English speaker, "they walk ahead" always implies that there is someone or something they are walking ahead of: another person, a bus, an elephant, etc.

Or to put it another way, to me "they walk ahead" means the same thing as "they walk in front".

(Incidentally -- and by contrast -- "they walk straight ahead" actually does mean something similar to (if a bit more specific than) "they walk forwards" - but I'd say that the "straight" is not optional if you want it to have that meaning.)

So... is de går framåt really compatible with my understanding of "they walk ahead" as I described above?


ChloKokx

Isn't åt the past tense of äter? Or is that ät?


rwhodges

You're right: äta, äter, åt, har ätit.

But åt is also (presumably completely coincidentally) a preposition that means something like towards.


tracymorgan1

Hmm - I am confused now! I am sure the answer before was: "they walk forward" and my quibble was that I wrote "they walks forwards" and got it wrong! "They walk ahead" is a lot different than "they walk forward"!


Jayna_Johns

"they walks forwards" is grammatically incorrect. Wrong verb conjugation.


tracymorgan1

"Walks forwards" is a typo, obviously. Of course you can't say "walks" forwards. My question was originally about the use of "forward" as opposed to "forwards". In the UK, we use both interchangeably in this context.


TomDzeri

No step back now, lingot is gone :D


Squee00

My suggestion for går was "going" I thought går was walking?


riggsappeal

Why does the single-word pronunciation of framat [my keyboard] give the f an "eff" sound while the sentence pronunciation gives it a "shra" sound? Or am I not hearing it correctly?


bangtan.boys

What is the circle in on the top of the 'a' called? just wondering.


rwhodges

If you ask a Swede that, you might as well ask what the vertical line on the right of an 'o' is called, in the letter 'd'. Hey, it's just part of the letter.

That being said, it seems typographers would call it an "overring". See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_(diacritic).


Loreleiwild

I'm trying to understand the nuance here and couldn't see clarification in the comments. "They walk ahead" to me has a very different meaning to "they walk forward", and both could mean slightly different things depending on how archaic the use of English. "They walk ahead" to me implies I am talking about people walking in front of me, "They walk forward" I would use if people were walking in a front-facing direction.

If I was to translate "they walk in front (of me)", would it be something like "De går framför mig"?


sotnosen93

Yes, that is how you would translate that.


oldestguru

Does "De" sound like "Duhm" in Norwegian or is it an error?


Rob208251

They go forward. Is that also correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.