Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De går framåt."

Translation:They walk ahead.

3 years ago

21 Comments


mattheworb

So framåt means "ahead" but also "forward"?, i.e. in Swedish, you say "they walk forward" the same way as " they go ahead", which means something a little different in English? (not being snarky, just trying to clarify!)

3 years ago

Gersois

Although "They go in front" is not accepted here.

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I think "fram" can mean "front", or sometimes "forward", but "framåt" can only mean "forward".

2 years ago

tracymorgan1

I agree - I have just replied above! Don't know whether I am cracking up and just imagine the answer!

3 years ago

DVLoder

Agreed, in english they mean two distinctly different things. I just have to learn to think in Svenska.

7 months ago

Super8Mario

does this also means they are going forward? like succeeding in something?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

No idea. Ursakta!

2 years ago

tracymorgan1

Why can't you say "they walk forwards"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

That would also work.

3 years ago

rwhodges

It makes a lot of sense to me (just from the word itself, fram + åt) that it should mean "they walk forwards."

But despite all the discussion here, it's still not clear to me whether the Duo translation ("they walk ahead") is a good English translation of this sentence (at least for some English speakers?) or not.

To me as a native English speaker, "they walk ahead" always implies that there is someone or something they are walking ahead of: another person, a bus, an elephant, etc.

Or to put it another way, to me "they walk ahead" means the same thing as "they walk in front".

(Incidentally -- and by contrast -- "they walk straight ahead" actually does mean something similar to (if a bit more specific than) "they walk forwards" - but I'd say that the "straight" is not optional if you want it to have that meaning.)

So... is de går framåt really compatible with my understanding of "they walk ahead" as I described above?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

Isn't åt the past tense of äter? Or is that ät?

2 years ago

rwhodges

You're right: äta, äter, åt, har ätit.

But åt is also (presumably completely coincidentally) a preposition that means something like towards.

2 years ago

tracymorgan1

Hmm - I am confused now! I am sure the answer before was: "they walk forward" and my quibble was that I wrote "they walks forwards" and got it wrong! "They walk ahead" is a lot different than "they walk forward"!

3 years ago

Jayna_Johns

"they walks forwards" is grammatically incorrect. Wrong verb conjugation.

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

"Walks forwards" is a typo, obviously. Of course you can't say "walks" forwards. My question was originally about the use of "forward" as opposed to "forwards". In the UK, we use both interchangeably in this context.

3 years ago

Squee00

My suggestion for går was "going" I thought går was walking?

3 years ago

noah91742

It means both

3 years ago

riggsappeal

Why does the single-word pronunciation of framat [my keyboard] give the f an "eff" sound while the sentence pronunciation gives it a "shra" sound? Or am I not hearing it correctly?

2 years ago

Loreleiwild

I'm trying to understand the nuance here and couldn't see clarification in the comments. "They walk ahead" to me has a very different meaning to "they walk forward", and both could mean slightly different things depending on how archaic the use of English. "They walk ahead" to me implies I am talking about people walking in front of me, "They walk forward" I would use if people were walking in a front-facing direction.

If I was to translate "they walk in front (of me)", would it be something like "De går framför mig"?

1 year ago

bangtan.boys

What is the circle in on the top of the 'a' called? just wondering.

9 months ago

rwhodges

If you ask a Swede that, you might as well ask what the vertical line on the right of an 'o' is called, in the letter 'd'. Hey, it's just part of the letter.

That being said, it seems typographers would call it an "overring". See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_(diacritic).

9 months ago