1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De går framåt."

"De går framåt."

Translation:They walk ahead.

November 28, 2014

38 Comments


mattheworb

So framåt means "ahead" but also "forward"?, i.e. in Swedish, you say "they walk forward" the same way as " they go ahead", which means something a little different in English? (not being snarky, just trying to clarify!)


Gersois

Although "They go in front" is not accepted here.


thorr18

I think fram can mean "front", or sometimes "forward", but framåt can only mean "forward".


sotnosen93

That's because this sentence doesn't refer to being in the front of a group, it refers to moving in a forwards motion.


DVLoder

Agreed, in english they mean two distinctly different things. I just have to learn to think in Svenska.


tracymorgan1

I agree - I have just replied above! Don't know whether I am cracking up and just imagine the answer!


tracymorgan1

Why can't you say "they walk forwards"?


Lundgren8

That would also work.


rwhodges

It makes a lot of sense to me (just from the word itself, fram + åt) that it should mean "they walk forwards."

But despite all the discussion here, it's still not clear to me whether the Duo translation ("they walk ahead") is a good English translation of this sentence (at least for some English speakers?) or not.

To me as a native English speaker, "they walk ahead" always implies that there is someone or something they are walking ahead of: another person, a bus, an elephant, etc.

Or to put it another way, to me "they walk ahead" means the same thing as "they walk in front".

(Incidentally -- and by contrast -- "they walk straight ahead" actually does mean something similar to (if a bit more specific than) "they walk forwards" - but I'd say that the "straight" is not optional if you want it to have that meaning.)

So... is de går framåt really compatible with my understanding of "they walk ahead" as I described above?


exqeriment

Isn't åt the past tense of äter? Or is that ät?


rwhodges

You're right: äta, äter, åt, har ätit.

But åt is also (presumably completely coincidentally) a preposition that means something like towards.


brydeemer

I agree! In English, "They walk ahead" is the exact same as "They walk in front".


FelicityMa3

The two can definitely be used interchangeably in English. 'They go on ahead', meaning that they aren't waiting for the people behind is distinct in its meaning, and the 'on' is a necessary to make the difference.


tracymorgan1

Hmm - I am confused now! I am sure the answer before was: "they walk forward" and my quibble was that I wrote "they walks forwards" and got it wrong! "They walk ahead" is a lot different than "they walk forward"!


Jayna_Johns

"they walks forwards" is grammatically incorrect. Wrong verb conjugation.


tracymorgan1

"Walks forwards" is a typo, obviously. Of course you can't say "walks" forwards. My question was originally about the use of "forward" as opposed to "forwards". In the UK, we use both interchangeably in this context.


TomDzeri

No step back now, lingot is gone :D


Super8Mario

does this also means they are going forward? like succeeding in something?


sotnosen93

I would use the phrase "det går framåt" ("it, as in their project, is going forward") instead, but otherwise yes.


Squee00

My suggestion for går was "going" I thought går was walking?


Loreleiwild

I'm trying to understand the nuance here and couldn't see clarification in the comments. "They walk ahead" to me has a very different meaning to "they walk forward", and both could mean slightly different things depending on how archaic the use of English. "They walk ahead" to me implies I am talking about people walking in front of me, "They walk forward" I would use if people were walking in a front-facing direction.

If I was to translate "they walk in front (of me)", would it be something like "De går framför mig"?


sotnosen93

Yes, that is how you would translate that.


riggsappeal

Why does the single-word pronunciation of framat [my keyboard] give the f an "eff" sound while the sentence pronunciation gives it a "shra" sound? Or am I not hearing it correctly?


bangtan.boys

What is the circle in on the top of the 'a' called? just wondering.


rwhodges

If you ask a Swede that, you might as well ask what the vertical line on the right of an 'o' is called, in the letter 'd'. Hey, it's just part of the letter.

That being said, it seems typographers would call it an "overring". See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_(diacritic).


Rob208251

They go forward. Is that also correct?


oldestguru

Does "De" sound like "Duhm" in Norwegian or is it an error?


bradandersson

What is the difference between går and åker?


MarvelMani1

as per devalanteriel in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27510788:

åka is ... for using a vehicle as your mode of transport. It covers pretty much everything, from wheelchairs and bikes to airplanes and tractors - even roller skates.

gå does mean to walk, but it also covers a very broad range of meanings in the same way English "go" does. Learning when to use it in the latter sense takes some time and practice. :)


Matthias350056

is there a way to make it exclusively english to swedish translations. i get swedish to english pretty much 100% apart from spelling mistakes but i find it much harder to translate english to swedish and would like to work on it. is there a way i could do it on this website


AnaBird2

So in another one I had "hon springer före mig" which translated as "she runs ahead of me", I thought "före" was "before"? Or am I wrong?

Now here "framåt" is "ahead"? Whats the difference between "före" and "framåt"?


bex42

I think the important difference is in the English, actually.

"Ahead" and "ahead of" mean slightly different things. "She runs ahead" can mean the same as "she runs forwards", but if you say "she runs ahead of (something)" the emphasis is on what she is ahead of. She could "run ahead" in an empty forest, and the sentence is just describing her general movement. When she runs "ahead of" another person (or an event, or something...) the sentence describes both people and something about the time or space between them, or the order they're moving in.

So yes, "före" can be translated as "ahead of", but not just as "ahead". I think it's easiest to think of "före" as meaning "before" and "framåt" as meaning "forwards". "Framåt" is about direction and "före" is more about time.


HxeUwCET

Forward has previously been given as a translation of framot (sorry my keyboard does not give accents). As others have said, in English if you walk ahead, you walk ahead of something. This should make they walk forward an acceptable translation.


TerhiAla-N

"Dom" = "de", and she says "dom"...


Yama842603

Why not:„They go/walk forth.”?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.