1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é do dhearcadh?"

"Cad é do dhearcadh?"

Translation:What is your viewpoint?

November 28, 2014

19 Comments


centonola

How does this sentence get by without a verb? Or is it somehow integrated into "cad"?


galaxyrocker

There's a copula implied with cad.


centonola

How would the sentence look if you were to make the copula explicit?


galaxyrocker

As far as I'm aware, it will never be explicit unless you're using a relatice clause (Cad é is fearr leat - what is it that you like?).


katastrophe423

Opinion isn't allowed?


toOliya

There is are other words for 'opinion' - tuairim or barúil. This is just 'outlook' or 'point of view'


Knocksedan

"What is your opinion?" is accepted now.


fichetri

when you say the word "dearcadh" you dont here the letters e,d and h. its like if i spelt it i would spell it as "darca". do you just have to learn the word or is there a rule for the silent letters in dearcadh?


toOliya

It happens in Irish a lot: you run into silent letters all the time (and dh in the end of the word is almost always silent). On top of that there are regional variations - some dialects pronounce certain letters while others don't. There are rules and reasons for why all these letters are there (for example e after d affects the quality of the consonant), but my advice would be to just learn the words as well as you can based on the recording, unless you are interested in minutia.


Knocksedan

dearcadh is not pronounced "darca", (except, apparently, in Munster). The e is sounded, so "dyarca" would be a closer approximation (you can hear it in the audio of this sentence, even though the initial d is lenited - the y sound is still there).


becky3086

I can hear it. It is that Y sound, lol, that always messes with me and this time it isn't an L.....


language-master1

does 'dearcadh' not mean attitude aswell?? I was marked wrong


Knocksedan

dearcadh really does carry the "vision" meaning of "point of view".

Dhearc mé idir an dá shúil air, "I looked him between the eyes".

While we sometimes use "attitude" and "point of view" in similar situations in English, "attitude" also implies behaviour, so it's not a good translation for dearcadh - it might work in some specific contexts, but not in general.


I2cGAc67

I understand your point about the nuances of "attitude." Given your other point about the vision aspects of "dearcadh," would "perspective" be an acceptable translation?


Reymonkey

I tried perspective but it didn’t accept that.


Conchubhar1987

Can you use dearc as a way of telling someone 'look! (at that)'?


scilling

Dinneen noted that Dearc! (and Amharc! ) could be used like Féach! in telling someone to look at something, but he noted that Dearc! was most used in Connacht.


Knocksedan

Dearc can be used as a verb. I don't think you'd use it when pointing at something and telling someone to look at it.


kenan820

It seems like "What are your thoughts" would be an acceptable translation here. I haven't tried it though.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started