1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han älskar mig."

"Han älskar mig."

Translation:He loves me.

November 28, 2014

18 Comments


m.aster

Han älskar inte mig plucks another petal


Lundgren8

”Han älskar mig inte” we usually say when plucking petals. But both are grammatically correct. :)


m.aster

Oh, thanks for that! Can I check with you -- I learned this phrase on Memrise: "Jag talar inte svenska så bra." Does it make sense to say "Jag talar svenska inte så bra"?


davost

Jag talar svenska inte så bra is actually not correct. Of course the small grammatical error only reinforces the meaning of the sentence :)


Lundgren8

Yeah, that’s perfect. Come to think of it we rather just say ”älskar – älskar inte” when plucking petals. :)


amsyarzero

petals end at älskar inte

NEJ!!


TindraSten

Jag talar inte svenska så bra is incorrect as said for, if you're trying to say "I don't speak very good swedish" it would be Jag talar inte svenska så bra. You only had a small error.


TheLinguist55

What? But they are the same! O.o


MexicoMadness

Tindra, I think you may have overlooked something in your comment since your correction seems to be no different than the original. Could you please explain it again? Thank you.


SquirmSquirrel

Han älskar mig.. Han älskar inte mig.. Han älskar mig.. Han älskar inte mig.. HAN ÄLSKAR MIG


kyledolan1

"what part of restraining order do you not understand?!?!?"


ValerieListenUp

Is the "g" always silent? Like in Jag or mig


DesignByAdrian

No. But in speech "jag" usually sounds like [yaw]. You can pronounce the G if you wish. "Mig" is pronounced [mey]


papiapekinou

I wish he loved me


Luke360-550-0094

sorry, but im straight-_-

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.