"Han älskar mig."

Translation:He loves me.

November 28, 2014

17 Comments


m.aster

Han älskar inte mig plucks another petal

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”Han älskar mig inte” we usually say when plucking petals. But both are grammatically correct. :)

November 28, 2014

m.aster

Oh, thanks for that! Can I check with you -- I learned this phrase on Memrise: "Jag talar inte svenska så bra." Does it make sense to say "Jag talar svenska inte så bra"?

November 28, 2014

davost

Jag talar svenska inte så bra is actually not correct. Of course the small grammatical error only reinforces the meaning of the sentence :)

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, that’s perfect. Come to think of it we rather just say ”älskar – älskar inte” when plucking petals. :)

November 28, 2014

TodemuDan

petals end at älskar inte

NEJ!!

June 1, 2019

TindraSten

Jag talar inte svenska så bra is incorrect as said for, if you're trying to say "I don't speak very good swedish" it would be Jag talar inte svenska så bra. You only had a small error.

December 31, 2014

TheLinguist55

What? But they are the same! O.o

June 23, 2017

MexicoMadness

Tindra, I think you may have overlooked something in your comment since your correction seems to be no different than the original. Could you please explain it again? Thank you.

July 17, 2017

SquirmSquirrel

Han älskar mig.. Han älskar inte mig.. Han älskar mig.. Han älskar inte mig.. HAN ÄLSKAR MIG

January 25, 2015

kyledolan1

"what part of restraining order do you not understand?!?!?"

March 31, 2016

ValerieListenUp

Is the "g" always silent? Like in Jag or mig

September 10, 2015

DesignByAdrian

No. But in speech "jag" usually sounds like [yaw]. You can pronounce the G if you wish. "Mig" is pronounced [mey]

July 22, 2016

ANDREJ732892

Make up your mind

August 18, 2016

Cecily2909

Said me, never.

September 16, 2016

papiapekinou

I wish he loved me

June 17, 2017

MichaelBarry123

I keep trying to write these in English, but then read the directions. At least I know what the English translation would be...

January 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.