Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han älskar mig."

Translation:He loves me.

3 years ago

16 Comments


m.aster
m.aster

Han älskar inte mig plucks another petal

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Han älskar mig inte” we usually say when plucking petals. But both are grammatically correct. :)

3 years ago

m.aster
m.aster

Oh, thanks for that! Can I check with you -- I learned this phrase on Memrise: "Jag talar inte svenska så bra." Does it make sense to say "Jag talar svenska inte så bra"?

3 years ago

davost
davost

Jag talar svenska inte så bra is actually not correct. Of course the small grammatical error only reinforces the meaning of the sentence :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah, that’s perfect. Come to think of it we rather just say ”älskar – älskar inte” when plucking petals. :)

3 years ago

TindraSten

Jag talar inte svenska så bra is incorrect as said for, if you're trying to say "I don't speak very good swedish" it would be Jag talar inte svenska så bra. You only had a small error.

3 years ago

TheLinguist55

What? But they are the same! O.o

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Tindra, I think you may have overlooked something in your comment since your correction seems to be no different than the original. Could you please explain it again? Thank you.

1 year ago

SquirmSquirrel

Han älskar mig.. Han älskar inte mig.. Han älskar mig.. Han älskar inte mig.. HAN ÄLSKAR MIG

3 years ago

kyledolan1

"what part of restraining order do you not understand?!?!?"

2 years ago

ANDREJ732892

Make up your mind

2 years ago

ValerieListenUp

Is the "g" always silent? Like in Jag or mig

3 years ago

DesignByAdrian

No. But in speech "jag" usually sounds like [yaw]. You can pronounce the G if you wish. "Mig" is pronounced [mey]

2 years ago

Cecily2909
Cecily2909

Said me, never.

2 years ago

papiapekinou

I wish he loved me

1 year ago

MichaelBarry123

I keep trying to write these in English, but then read the directions. At least I know what the English translation would be...

1 year ago