"There is a long bridge between Sweden and Denmark."

Translation:Det finns en lång bro mellan Sverige och Danmark.

November 28, 2014

13 Comments


stephenbal4

"en lång bro ligger mellan sverige och danmark". What's wrong with this answer? It crossed out "ligger".

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not wrong, but it sounds somewhat unusual to say so. A bridge is perceived to finnas or to between two objects.

March 10, 2015

friswing

Probably because 'ligger' is the verb for lying in bed, or houses or things laying on the ground, but a bridge is 'in the air, above the water'.

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

I agree. When I hear ligger in combination with a bridge, I get the impression that the bridge is probably broken and has fallen down or something.

April 22, 2015

Glennebanan

Öresundsbron or Øresundsbron, depending on how much you're willing to compromise. :)

April 22, 2015

andreas.im

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZdcrN9Vggck best series in Scandinavia!!!

June 14, 2015

CTfalcoUSA

The video is not available anymore, could you post a new link?

July 14, 2018

raorn

Bron/Broen TV show is awesome.

August 29, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Does a bridge står or ligger?

October 30, 2018

devalanteriel

ligger, but I think this is one of those cases where not all natives are in absolute agreement.

November 6, 2018

IdaMoller0

Several times a word is missing,

April 4, 2019

devalanteriel

If you mean in the word bank, I'm afraid we cannot control that.

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.