1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is a long bridge betwe…

"There is a long bridge between Sweden and Denmark."

Translation:Det finns en lång bro mellan Sverige och Danmark.

November 28, 2014

26 Comments


Glennebanan

Öresundsbron or Øresundsbron, depending on how much you're willing to compromise. :)


stephenbal4

"en lång bro ligger mellan sverige och danmark". What's wrong with this answer? It crossed out "ligger".


Zmrzlina

It's not wrong, but it sounds somewhat unusual to say so. A bridge is perceived to finnas or to between two objects.


Rolf778527

i uses "står" wich works in german but not in swedish, or does it?


friswing

Probably because 'ligger' is the verb for lying in bed, or houses or things laying on the ground, but a bridge is 'in the air, above the water'.


Arnauti

I agree. When I hear ligger in combination with a bridge, I get the impression that the bridge is probably broken and has fallen down or something.


CTfalcoUSA

The video is not available anymore, could you post a new link?


sharkstax

It was probably about Bron/Broen, the Swedish-Danish crime/detective series set in Malmö and Copenhagen.


raorn

Bron/Broen TV show is awesome.


MagpieMaggie

I tried "det står" instead of "det finns" just to see what would happen. Was not accepted :( Still not sure in which cases "står" is appropriate.


SunnySundquist

Just two lessons back it was giving Det går en lång bro mellan Sverige och Danmark. Either is acceptable?


devalanteriel

I don't know if it's accepted, but it should be. :)


IdaMoller0

Several times a word is missing,


devalanteriel

If you mean in the word bank, I'm afraid we cannot control that.


AnaBird2

For some reason, in my head I felt like a bridge stands over water, so I put "det står" and it was marked wrong? Is står wrong for bridges in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Added står now. And although ligger sounds fine to me personally, I checked and it's apparently very rare, so I didn't add that as well.


AnaBird2

So is står okay to use or is it weird? (:


devalanteriel

It's perfectly natural, that's why I added it. :)


Mackan90096

"There is" can also be translated to "Där är"


devalanteriel

Yes, but it makes little sense to do so in this case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.