"Vad gör du till helgen?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

November 28, 2014

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hrafnunga

You! What are you doing to the weekend?! Stop that immediately!


Farkhat.kz

Have same question. Why not "i helgen"?


iBrow.

"i helgen" is correct too


tobytwoteds

Ursäkta, weekend :-(


lode

What would until the weekend be in this case? For me using till here comes a bit as a surprise.


Hrafnunga

I think either fram till helgen or tills helgen.


AliNoormohamed

I believe 'tills' would imply what are you doing 'up until' / 'between now and' the weekend.


rayray_2561

So, "till helgen" but "i år" "i dag" "i månad" etc?


Arnauti

I agree with the other two, "i helgen" is more common than "till helgen" (but both are ok). However, we don't use "i månad" like this. We would have to say "den här månaden" or "denna månad".


ActiveLearner

So this year i år , this month denna månaden, this week denna veckan ,this day(today) idag , this weekend i helgan. This morning på morgonen, this afternoon i eftermiddag , this evening i kväll , and this nigh ( tonight) i natt


BretHudson

This morning (as in, the morning that has already passed today) is "i morse"

Otherwise, the coming morning (aka "tomorrow morning") would be "i morgon bitti"


Barrisart

It's "denna månad" or "den här månadEN" but not "denna månaden". You mixed up both.


rayray_2561

oh ok. Tack så mycket!


Digo56

Why and when den här ?


Lundgren8

You can also say ”i helgen”. It’s probably more common.


Zmrzlina

I'd agree with Lundgren8, "i helgen" is a lot more common.


solarplexus

This is one of those sentences that remind you of how difficult learning a language is. Literal English translation is a mess. Not that hard to decipher the meaning from Swedish but translating from English will be difficult to remember.


unkompliziert

Helgen! Any "The Elder Scrolls" fans here? :D


Clayton405368

Knew I wouldn't be the only one!


[deactivated user]

    That was my first thought!


tracymorgan1

    Why is the translation "this" weekend and not "the" weekend?


Arnauti

    Because it's till helgen, that means the upcoming weekend = this weekend.


AntsaPantsa

    Does "på helgen" work? If doesn't, what does it mean?


DancingGeek

    gör - doing - soft y sound går - going - hard g sound


n0c0mment

    Am I the only one who doesn't hear a difference in the TTS pronounciation of gör and djur? Is one of them (or both?) bad pronounced or do they just sound alike? (especially when you click the slow TTS button, with the normal one I can hear a difference)


LiamLionUK

    I think there is a subtle difference, but having forgotten the word "gör" and it's 'y-sounding' g, I made the same mistake too xD


hejsverige

    It's an incredibly slight difference between the two. djur has more of a 'u' sound and the o(I dont have the keyboard set to Swedish on this computer) in gor is a more open sound. The u is more of a closed mouth whereas your mouth is open to say o. The u sound in djur sounds like the o in two. The o sound in gor is the oo in good as far as the position of the mouth, not necessarily the exact sound.


tumsi

    I agree. I also hear the difference like you describes it. But probably only because the two sounds are similiar to the German sounds of ö and ü and my ear is used to distinguish them.


haxkvinna

    same, thought i was the only one!


Piotr389753

    Is "helg" really the same as "weekend" in Swedish? I spent 11 years in Sweden, studied in Uppsala etc., but for me the Swedish word for "weekend" always was "weekend". "Helg" in my humble opinion (though I'm not a native speaker, that's true) is a "holy day", every sort of it. Am I really so largely mistaken?

    I remember even the term "veckoslut" for weekend. But the weekend doesn't seem so holy to me to merit the name of the "helg". Am I mistaken?


Arnauti

    It can be easy to miss this kind of thing. We can say weekend in Swedish for instance if we book en weekendresa 'a weekend trip'. But in most cases, the weekend is helgen and 'a holy day' is rather en helgdag. Words like veckoslut and veckända are used by some speakers, it can be both regional (saying veckoslut is common in Finland) and possibly a question of sociolect or age, but helg is the overwhelmingly most common and neutral word.


scarcerer

    I take it that helg is more commonly used, but is there much difference between helg and veckoslut?


LenaStorli

    "Veckoslut" is always Saturday - Sunday. "Helg" is connected to any day which is marked red in the calendar: a Sunday, or Christmas Day, if it occurs on e. g. a Wednesday. "Helg" is also referring more generally to a holiday period, like Christmas.


TheModerateMan

    Is there a distinction between at/on the weekend and over the weekend? "Over the weekend", which was not accepted, is very common in American English. I just wanted to check whether there's a different way to articulate that in Swedish.


tumsi

    I have already read expressions like "under helgen" as well as "över helgen". From my point of view, both are expressing "over the weekend" but hopefully a native Swede can clarify it.


JoakimEk

    I'd say that "under" is at some point during, and "över" is until it ends.

    Jag har lånat en bok över helgen - I have borrowed a book over the weekend (probably got it friday and will return it monday morning, or at least early sat. to late sunday)

    Jag ska läsa en bok under helgen - I'll read a book during the weekend (Not the whole time, but at some point)

    It is not always any real difference though.


Mike405555

    Can you say Vad gor du pa helgen?


Arnauti

    Yes, but that's more 'during the weekend' – till helgen specifically means 'this weekend'


madeng55

    The answer "what will you do this weekend?" was refused. I'm not sure why since Swedish present tense is used for the future as well.


MarsaThing

    Is veckoslut more common word for "weekend"? I've never heard the word helgen before, at least to my knowledge. All my Swedish schoolbooks say veckoslut and I'd say it's easier to remember since it literally means week-end.


ClsCait

    How can i know whether it's talking about the weekend or this weekend?


boltushka

    It is impossible to hear the word 'du'. Is it normal in the fluent swedish speech, or is it a mistake?


schyrsivochter

    I can hear it clearly. The TTS says (for gör du till): […ʝɞːɖʉtɪl…].


Q_C

    How can you tell that this is not "What do you do until the weekend?"?


Hrafnunga

    I'm 98% sure that would be tills helgen.


Qofex3jq

    Can one say "Till helgen" as "This week ends."


tjack87
    <h1>confused i thought 'till' was to. How do i know when i need to use 'i', 'om', på, or till?</h1>

JamieAYat

    correct answer - What are you doing in the weekend? In should be at.


Gzeebzee

    Can you say "vad gör du för helgen?" That would mean the same to me, I'm English.


Fresh99012

    Can till mean for in this context


Rolf778527

    I am not a native speaker (neither swedish nor english) and I always thought it must be "will" (what will you do...). I even asked some brittish people who told me that "what do you do at the weekend" sounds very German. (We germans say "was machst du" for presend and most times for future. We have the "werden"-future but we dont use it) So can native english speakers tell me whether "will do" and "are doing" are equally acepted? Thanks!


Leslie_in_SLO

    To my American ear, "what are you doing this weekend" sounds much more natural (but only if you run the 1st two words together: "what're"). ;)


BillieAnde

    I am a native English speaker and "will do", is the future tense as in something that you are planning to do later. (Go to a restaurant - Gör en restaurang).

    "Are doing", is the present tense as in something that you are doing right now. (You are reading - Du läser).


chese_

    wanna come over to my house and play?


Rob396024

    Waiting for the dragon to interrupt my execution.


FallUpsideDown

    Can someone explain this for me ? When do you use : på , om , i , till


JohnPap7

    From the lessons i've done so far it seems like the prepositions in Swedish have no real logic... You just have to learn which one is correct in different contexts.


Dario69420

    Why not "Vad gör du på helgen"?


thoughtful.lime

    Might one also ask this of a friend who is generally in their wheelchair/power scooter/etc, or would it be considered offensive somehow due to the frequent relationship between gör and walking?


Maria_Karam

    To my ear, helgen and älgen sound the same (with a tiny h sound on the first one) Are there any differences I should pay attention to?


BillieAnde

    Helgen sound more like Hell-yen while älgen sounds more like alien.


bahar366023

    Oooo dont make it wrong in English translting


yanh911061

    Is "what are you doing for weekend?" correct? As "till" could be translated as "for" and that is also what the tips gave when you hover the mouse over "till"


FriedrichS165206

    the word this is not in Swedish text


Susan247914

    Why do I need the word 'this' in this sentence. Surely the liyeral translation is 'at the weekend' and that is how I've said it all my l7fe but it was not accepted


Annika970

    Why not i helgen?!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.