Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad gör du till helgen?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

0
3 years ago

49 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

You! What are you doing to the weekend?! Stop that immediately!

121
Reply33 years ago

lode
lode

What would until the weekend be in this case? For me using till here comes a bit as a surprise.

25
Reply3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I think either fram till helgen or tills helgen.

4
Reply3 years ago

rayray_2561

So, "till helgen" but "i år" "i dag" "i månad" etc?

15
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I agree with the other two, "i helgen" is more common than "till helgen" (but both are ok). However, we don't use "i månad" like this. We would have to say "den här månaden" or "denna månad".

78
Reply13 years ago

rayray_2561

oh ok. Tack så mycket!

5
Reply3 years ago

diegocarlo11
diegocarlo11

Why and when den här ?

1
Reply3 months ago

inajajabsay1

det är rätt

0
Reply1 year ago

ActiveLearner

So this year i år , this month denna månaden, this week denna veckan ,this day(today) idag , this weekend i helgan. This morning på morgonen, this afternoon i eftermiddag , this evening i kväll , and this nigh ( tonight) i natt

0
Reply8 months ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You can also say ”i helgen”. It’s probably more common.

41
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I'd agree with Lundgren8, "i helgen" is a lot more common.

30
Reply3 years ago

solarplexus

This is one of those sentences that remind you of how difficult learning a language is. Literal English translation is a mess. Not that hard to decipher the meaning from Swedish but translating from English will be difficult to remember.

11
Reply3 years ago

Autumn19361

Yes :(

3
Reply3 years ago

unkompliziert

Helgen! Any "The Elder Scrolls" fans here? :D

7
Reply22 years ago

tracymorgan1

Why is the translation "this" weekend and not "the" weekend?

5
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Because it's till helgen, that means the upcoming weekend = this weekend.

17
Reply3 years ago

tracymorgan1

Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

n0c0mment

Am I the only one who doesn't hear a difference in the TTS pronounciation of gör and djur? Is one of them (or both?) bad pronounced or do they just sound alike? (especially when you click the slow TTS button, with the normal one I can hear a difference)

5
Reply3 years ago

LiamLionUK

I think there is a subtle difference, but having forgotten the word "gör" and it's 'y-sounding' g, I made the same mistake too xD

2
Reply2 years ago

hejsverige

It's an incredibly slight difference between the two. djur has more of a 'u' sound and the o(I dont have the keyboard set to Swedish on this computer) in gor is a more open sound. The u is more of a closed mouth whereas your mouth is open to say o. The u sound in djur sounds like the o in two. The o sound in gor is the oo in good as far as the position of the mouth, not necessarily the exact sound.

1
Reply2 years ago

tumsi

I agree. I also hear the difference like you describes it. But probably only because the two sounds are similiar to the German sounds of ö and ü and my ear is used to distinguish them.

1
Reply2 years ago

thebeckinator

Nope. Same here.

0
Reply2 years ago

haxkvinna

same, thought i was the only one!

0
Reply2 years ago

TheModerateMan
TheModerateMan

Is there a distinction between at/on the weekend and over the weekend? "Over the weekend", which was not accepted, is very common in American English. I just wanted to check whether there's a different way to articulate that in Swedish.

3
Reply2 years ago

tumsi

I have already read expressions like "under helgen" as well as "över helgen". From my point of view, both are expressing "over the weekend" but hopefully a native Swede can clarify it.

0
Reply2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

I'd say that "under" is at some point during, and "över" is until it ends.

Jag har lånat en bok över helgen - I have borrowed a book over the weekend (probably got it friday and will return it monday morning, or at least early sat. to late sunday)

Jag ska läsa en bok under helgen - I'll read a book during the weekend (Not the whole time, but at some point)

It is not always any real difference though.

3
Reply10 months ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

gör - doing - soft y sound går - going - hard g sound

2
Reply3 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

I take it that helg is more commonly used, but is there much difference between helg and veckoslut?

1
Reply3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

"Veckoslut" is always Saturday - Sunday. "Helg" is connected to any day which is marked red in the calendar: a Sunday, or Christmas Day, if it occurs on e. g. a Wednesday. "Helg" is also referring more generally to a holiday period, like Christmas.

3
Reply2 years ago

Mike405555

Can you say Vad gor du pa helgen?

1
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, but that's more 'during the weekend' – till helgen specifically means 'this weekend'

2
Reply1 year ago

Piotr389753
Piotr389753

Is "helg" really the same as "weekend" in Swedish? I spent 11 years in Sweden, studied in Uppsala etc., but for me the Swedish word for "weekend" always was "weekend". "Helg" in my humble opinion (though I'm not a native speaker, that's true) is a "holy day", every sort of it. Am I really so largely mistaken?

I remember even the term "veckoslut" for weekend. But the weekend doesn't seem so holy to me to merit the name of the "helg". Am I mistaken?

1
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It can be easy to miss this kind of thing. We can say weekend in Swedish for instance if we book en weekendresa 'a weekend trip'. But in most cases, the weekend is helgen and 'a holy day' is rather en helgdag. Words like veckoslut and veckända are used by some speakers, it can be both regional (saying veckoslut is common in Finland) and possibly a question of sociolect or age, but helg is the overwhelmingly most common and neutral word.

2
Reply1 year ago

boltushka
boltushka

It is impossible to hear the word 'du'. Is it normal in the fluent swedish speech, or is it a mistake?

0
Reply3 years ago

schyrsivochter

I can hear it clearly. The TTS says (for gör du till): […ʝɞːɖʉtɪl…].

4
Reply3 years ago

Lawrence-C

How can you tell that this is not "What do you do until the weekend?"?

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I'm 98% sure that would be tills helgen.

0
Reply1 year ago

Qofex3jq

Can one say "Till helgen" as "This week ends."

0
Reply1 year ago

tjack87
<h1>confused i thought 'till' was to. How do i know when i need to use 'i', 'om', på, or till?</h1>
0
Reply1 year ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

Why is it not accepting when I write "What are you doing for weekend" ??

0
Reply11 months ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because that is neither grammatically correct in English nor an accurate translation of the Swedish sentence. Helgen means the weekend, which is the correct way to say it in English.

1
Reply11 months ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

Ohh, I forgot about "the", sorry, but would it then be correct if I said "What are you doing for the weekend"??

0
Reply11 months ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, I'm fairly sure that's how I used to answer it when I was still active in the Swedish course (I took hiatus to focus on Norwegian since I'm taking too many and they're similar).

0
Reply11 months ago

OisFoley

Small bug: it says "what're" is incorrect. Has to be "What are"

0
Reply9 months ago