1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gör du till helgen?"

"Vad gör du till helgen?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

November 28, 2014

73 Comments


Hrafnunga

You! What are you doing to the weekend?! Stop that immediately!


Farkhat.kz

Have same question. Why not "i helgen"?


iBrow.

"i helgen" is correct too


Toby588220

Ursäkta, weekend :-(


lode

What would until the weekend be in this case? For me using till here comes a bit as a surprise.


Hrafnunga

I think either fram till helgen or tills helgen.


AliNoormohamed

I believe 'tills' would imply what are you doing 'up until' / 'between now and' the weekend.


rayray_2561

So, "till helgen" but "i år" "i dag" "i månad" etc?


Arnauti

I agree with the other two, "i helgen" is more common than "till helgen" (but both are ok). However, we don't use "i månad" like this. We would have to say "den här månaden" or "denna månad".


ActiveLearner

So this year i år , this month denna månaden, this week denna veckan ,this day(today) idag , this weekend i helgan. This morning på morgonen, this afternoon i eftermiddag , this evening i kväll , and this nigh ( tonight) i natt


BretHudson

This morning (as in, the morning that has already passed today) is "i morse"

Otherwise, the coming morning (aka "tomorrow morning") would be "i morgon bitti"


Barrisart

It's "denna månad" or "den här månadEN" but not "denna månaden". You mixed up both.


rayray_2561

oh ok. Tack så mycket!


Digo56

Why and when den här ?


Lundgren8

You can also say ”i helgen”. It’s probably more common.


Zmrzlina

I'd agree with Lundgren8, "i helgen" is a lot more common.


solarplexus

This is one of those sentences that remind you of how difficult learning a language is. Literal English translation is a mess. Not that hard to decipher the meaning from Swedish but translating from English will be difficult to remember.


unkompliziert

Helgen! Any "The Elder Scrolls" fans here? :D


Clayton405368

Knew I wouldn't be the only one!


Kinarath

That was my first thought!


DancingGeek

gör - doing - soft y sound går - going - hard g sound


tracymorgan1

Why is the translation "this" weekend and not "the" weekend?


Arnauti

Because it's till helgen, that means the upcoming weekend = this weekend.


n0c0mment

Am I the only one who doesn't hear a difference in the TTS pronounciation of gör and djur? Is one of them (or both?) bad pronounced or do they just sound alike? (especially when you click the slow TTS button, with the normal one I can hear a difference)


LiamLionUK

I think there is a subtle difference, but having forgotten the word "gör" and it's 'y-sounding' g, I made the same mistake too xD


hejsverige

It's an incredibly slight difference between the two. djur has more of a 'u' sound and the o(I dont have the keyboard set to Swedish on this computer) in gor is a more open sound. The u is more of a closed mouth whereas your mouth is open to say o. The u sound in djur sounds like the o in two. The o sound in gor is the oo in good as far as the position of the mouth, not necessarily the exact sound.


tumsi

I agree. I also hear the difference like you describes it. But probably only because the two sounds are similiar to the German sounds of ö and ü and my ear is used to distinguish them.


haxkvinna

same, thought i was the only one!


TheModerateMan

Is there a distinction between at/on the weekend and over the weekend? "Over the weekend", which was not accepted, is very common in American English. I just wanted to check whether there's a different way to articulate that in Swedish.


tumsi

I have already read expressions like "under helgen" as well as "över helgen". From my point of view, both are expressing "over the weekend" but hopefully a native Swede can clarify it.


JoakimEk

I'd say that "under" is at some point during, and "över" is until it ends.

Jag har lånat en bok över helgen - I have borrowed a book over the weekend (probably got it friday and will return it monday morning, or at least early sat. to late sunday)

Jag ska läsa en bok under helgen - I'll read a book during the weekend (Not the whole time, but at some point)

It is not always any real difference though.


Mike405555

Can you say Vad gor du pa helgen?


Arnauti

Yes, but that's more 'during the weekend' – till helgen specifically means 'this weekend'


Piotr389753

Is "helg" really the same as "weekend" in Swedish? I spent 11 years in Sweden, studied in Uppsala etc., but for me the Swedish word for "weekend" always was "weekend". "Helg" in my humble opinion (though I'm not a native speaker, that's true) is a "holy day", every sort of it. Am I really so largely mistaken?

I remember even the term "veckoslut" for weekend. But the weekend doesn't seem so holy to me to merit the name of the "helg". Am I mistaken?


Arnauti

It can be easy to miss this kind of thing. We can say weekend in Swedish for instance if we book en weekendresa 'a weekend trip'. But in most cases, the weekend is helgen and 'a holy day' is rather en helgdag. Words like veckoslut and veckända are used by some speakers, it can be both regional (saying veckoslut is common in Finland) and possibly a question of sociolect or age, but helg is the overwhelmingly most common and neutral word.


scarcerer

I take it that helg is more commonly used, but is there much difference between helg and veckoslut?


LenaStorli

"Veckoslut" is always Saturday - Sunday. "Helg" is connected to any day which is marked red in the calendar: a Sunday, or Christmas Day, if it occurs on e. g. a Wednesday. "Helg" is also referring more generally to a holiday period, like Christmas.


Q_C

How can you tell that this is not "What do you do until the weekend?"?


Hrafnunga

I'm 98% sure that would be tills helgen.


Qofex3jq

Can one say "Till helgen" as "This week ends."


tjack87
<h1>confused i thought 'till' was to. How do i know when i need to use 'i', 'om', på, or till?</h1>

Jamie720093

correct answer - What are you doing in the weekend? In should be at.


Gzeebzee

Can you say "vad gör du för helgen?" That would mean the same to me, I'm English.


Fresh99012

Can till mean for in this context


Rolf778527

I am not a native speaker (neither swedish nor english) and I always thought it must be "will" (what will you do...). I even asked some brittish people who told me that "what do you do at the weekend" sounds very German. (We germans say "was machst du" for presend and most times for future. We have the "werden"-future but we dont use it) So can native english speakers tell me whether "will do" and "are doing" are equally acepted? Thanks!


Leslie89753

To my American ear, "what are you doing this weekend" sounds much more natural (but only if you run the 1st two words together: "what're"). ;)


BillieAnde

I am a native English speaker and "will do", is the future tense as in something that you are planning to do later. (Go to a restaurant - Gör en restaurang).

"Are doing", is the present tense as in something that you are doing right now. (You are reading - Du läser).


chese_

wanna come over to my house and play?


Rob396024

Waiting for the dragon to interrupt my execution.


FallUpsideDown

Can someone explain this for me ? When do you use : på , om , i , till


JohnPap7

From the lessons i've done so far it seems like the prepositions in Swedish have no real logic... You just have to learn which one is correct in different contexts.


Dario69420

Why not "Vad gör du på helgen"?


thoughtful.lime

Might one also ask this of a friend who is generally in their wheelchair/power scooter/etc, or would it be considered offensive somehow due to the frequent relationship between gör and walking?


Maria_Karam

To my ear, helgen and älgen sound the same (with a tiny h sound on the first one) Are there any differences I should pay attention to?


BillieAnde

Helgen sound more like Hell-yen while älgen sounds more like alien.


madeng55

The answer "what will you do this weekend?" was refused. I'm not sure why since Swedish present tense is used for the future as well.


bahar366023

Oooo dont make it wrong in English translting


yanh911061

Is "what are you doing for weekend?" correct? As "till" could be translated as "for" and that is also what the tips gave when you hover the mouse over "till"


boltushka

It is impossible to hear the word 'du'. Is it normal in the fluent swedish speech, or is it a mistake?


schyrsivochter

I can hear it clearly. The TTS says (for gör du till): […ʝɞːɖʉtɪl…].


Damirmmmm

Why is it not accepting when I write "What are you doing for weekend" ??


Hrafnunga

Because that is neither grammatically correct in English nor an accurate translation of the Swedish sentence. Helgen means the weekend, which is the correct way to say it in English.


Damirmmmm

Ohh, I forgot about "the", sorry, but would it then be correct if I said "What are you doing for the weekend"??


Hrafnunga

Yes, I'm fairly sure that's how I used to answer it when I was still active in the Swedish course (I took hiatus to focus on Norwegian since I'm taking too many and they're similar).


OisFoley

Small bug: it says "what're" is incorrect. Has to be "What are"


LillaApan

what is "what're"??? Never heard that before!


Trilby16

THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING!!! My attempt was corrected to "What do you do over weekend?" Adding to my list of Sentences I Am Unlikely To Ever Say.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.