"Vad gör du till helgen?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

November 28, 2014

59 Comments


JohnWycliffe

You! What are you doing to the weekend?! Stop that immediately!

March 6, 2015

BubbiG
April 26, 2019

lode

What would until the weekend be in this case? For me using till here comes a bit as a surprise.

January 28, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I think either fram till helgen or tills helgen.

March 24, 2015

rayray_2561

So, "till helgen" but "i år" "i dag" "i månad" etc?

November 28, 2014

Arnauti

I agree with the other two, "i helgen" is more common than "till helgen" (but both are ok). However, we don't use "i månad" like this. We would have to say "den här månaden" or "denna månad".

November 28, 2014

rayray_2561

oh ok. Tack så mycket!

November 28, 2014

ActiveLearner

So this year i år , this month denna månaden, this week denna veckan ,this day(today) idag , this weekend i helgan. This morning på morgonen, this afternoon i eftermiddag , this evening i kväll , and this nigh ( tonight) i natt

December 4, 2017

BretHudson

This morning (as in, the morning that has already passed today) is "i morse"

Otherwise, the coming morning (aka "tomorrow morning") would be "i morgon bitti"

February 4, 2019

digov

Why and when den här ?

May 4, 2018

inajajabsay1

det är rätt

November 23, 2016

Lundgren8

You can also say ”i helgen”. It’s probably more common.

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

I'd agree with Lundgren8, "i helgen" is a lot more common.

November 28, 2014

solarplexus

This is one of those sentences that remind you of how difficult learning a language is. Literal English translation is a mess. Not that hard to decipher the meaning from Swedish but translating from English will be difficult to remember.

March 13, 2015

Autumn19361

Yes :(

May 12, 2015

unkompliziert

Helgen! Any "The Elder Scrolls" fans here? :D

June 9, 2016

Clayton405368

Knew I wouldn't be the only one!

October 11, 2018

Kinarath

That was my first thought!

December 15, 2018

tracymorgan1

Why is the translation "this" weekend and not "the" weekend?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

Because it's till helgen, that means the upcoming weekend = this weekend.

January 5, 2015

tracymorgan1

Thank you!

January 5, 2015

n0c0mment

Am I the only one who doesn't hear a difference in the TTS pronounciation of gör and djur? Is one of them (or both?) bad pronounced or do they just sound alike? (especially when you click the slow TTS button, with the normal one I can hear a difference)

April 19, 2015

LiamLionUK

I think there is a subtle difference, but having forgotten the word "gör" and it's 'y-sounding' g, I made the same mistake too xD

October 20, 2015

hejsverige

It's an incredibly slight difference between the two. djur has more of a 'u' sound and the o(I dont have the keyboard set to Swedish on this computer) in gor is a more open sound. The u is more of a closed mouth whereas your mouth is open to say o. The u sound in djur sounds like the o in two. The o sound in gor is the oo in good as far as the position of the mouth, not necessarily the exact sound.

March 15, 2016

tumsi

I agree. I also hear the difference like you describes it. But probably only because the two sounds are similiar to the German sounds of ö and ü and my ear is used to distinguish them.

April 1, 2016

thebeckinator

Nope. Same here.

September 24, 2015

haxkvinna

same, thought i was the only one!

June 16, 2016

DancingGeek

gör - doing - soft y sound går - going - hard g sound

July 9, 2015

TheModerateMan

Is there a distinction between at/on the weekend and over the weekend? "Over the weekend", which was not accepted, is very common in American English. I just wanted to check whether there's a different way to articulate that in Swedish.

January 21, 2016

tumsi

I have already read expressions like "under helgen" as well as "över helgen". From my point of view, both are expressing "over the weekend" but hopefully a native Swede can clarify it.

April 1, 2016

JoakimEk

I'd say that "under" is at some point during, and "över" is until it ends.

Jag har lånat en bok över helgen - I have borrowed a book over the weekend (probably got it friday and will return it monday morning, or at least early sat. to late sunday)

Jag ska läsa en bok under helgen - I'll read a book during the weekend (Not the whole time, but at some point)

It is not always any real difference though.

September 21, 2017

Mike405555

Can you say Vad gor du pa helgen?

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, but that's more 'during the weekend' – till helgen specifically means 'this weekend'

July 30, 2017

scarcerer

I take it that helg is more commonly used, but is there much difference between helg and veckoslut?

January 14, 2015

LenaStorli

"Veckoslut" is always Saturday - Sunday. "Helg" is connected to any day which is marked red in the calendar: a Sunday, or Christmas Day, if it occurs on e. g. a Wednesday. "Helg" is also referring more generally to a holiday period, like Christmas.

April 17, 2016

Piotr389753

Is "helg" really the same as "weekend" in Swedish? I spent 11 years in Sweden, studied in Uppsala etc., but for me the Swedish word for "weekend" always was "weekend". "Helg" in my humble opinion (though I'm not a native speaker, that's true) is a "holy day", every sort of it. Am I really so largely mistaken?

I remember even the term "veckoslut" for weekend. But the weekend doesn't seem so holy to me to merit the name of the "helg". Am I mistaken?

July 21, 2017

Arnauti

It can be easy to miss this kind of thing. We can say weekend in Swedish for instance if we book en weekendresa 'a weekend trip'. But in most cases, the weekend is helgen and 'a holy day' is rather en helgdag. Words like veckoslut and veckända are used by some speakers, it can be both regional (saying veckoslut is common in Finland) and possibly a question of sociolect or age, but helg is the overwhelmingly most common and neutral word.

July 30, 2017

chese_

wanna come over to my house and play?

August 28, 2018

Rob396024

Waiting for the dragon to interrupt my execution.

November 24, 2018

boltushka

It is impossible to hear the word 'du'. Is it normal in the fluent swedish speech, or is it a mistake?

January 30, 2015

schyrsivochter

I can hear it clearly. The TTS says (for gör du till): […ʝɞːɖʉtɪl…].

April 29, 2015

Lawrence-C

How can you tell that this is not "What do you do until the weekend?"?

August 12, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I'm 98% sure that would be tills helgen.

August 13, 2016

Qofex3jq

Can one say "Till helgen" as "This week ends."

November 25, 2016

tjack87
<h1>confused i thought 'till' was to. How do i know when i need to use 'i', 'om', på, or till?</h1>
March 17, 2017

Damirmmmm

Why is it not accepting when I write "What are you doing for weekend" ??

August 14, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Because that is neither grammatically correct in English nor an accurate translation of the Swedish sentence. Helgen means the weekend, which is the correct way to say it in English.

August 17, 2017

Damirmmmm

Ohh, I forgot about "the", sorry, but would it then be correct if I said "What are you doing for the weekend"??

August 18, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Yes, I'm fairly sure that's how I used to answer it when I was still active in the Swedish course (I took hiatus to focus on Norwegian since I'm taking too many and they're similar).

August 19, 2017

OisFoley

Small bug: it says "what're" is incorrect. Has to be "What are"

October 24, 2017

AleydaPerC

Nothing :'(

October 29, 2017

Jamie720093

correct answer - What are you doing in the weekend? In should be at.

November 14, 2017

Gzeebzee

Can you say "vad gör du för helgen?" That would mean the same to me, I'm English.

January 26, 2018

Trilby16

THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING!!! My attempt was corrected to "What do you do over weekend?" Adding to my list of Sentences I Am Unlikely To Ever Say.

June 6, 2018

Fresh99012

Can till mean for in this context

July 31, 2018

Rolf778527

I am not a native speaker (neither swedish nor english) and I always thought it must be "will" (what will you do...). I even asked some brittish people who told me that "what do you do at the weekend" sounds very German. (We germans say "was machst du" for presend and most times for future. We have the "werden"-future but we dont use it) So can native english speakers tell me whether "will do" and "are doing" are equally acepted? Thanks!

August 13, 2018

Leslie89753

To my American ear, "what are you doing this weekend" sounds much more natural (but only if you run the 1st two words together: "what're"). ;)

June 3, 2019

Studerande64

Can someone explain this for me ? When do you use : på , om , i , till

January 29, 2019

JohnPap7

From the lessons i've done so far it seems like the prepositions in Swedish have no real logic... You just have to learn which one is correct in different contexts.

May 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.