1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är nästa fråga?"

"Vad är nästa fråga?"

Translation:What is the next question?

November 28, 2014

29 Comments


Delstein

Why isn't it "Vad är den nästa frågan?"


Lundgren8

Some adjectives, though being definite, are not constructed with ”den” and the noun in the definite. One of these is ”nästa”. You say

  • Vad är nästa steg? (What is the next step.)

A similar one is ”samma” (same) and usually also ”följande” (following) and ”föregående” (preceding):

  • Jag ska göra samma sak i dag. (I am going to do the same thing today.)
  • Följande vecka ska vi titta på pronomen. (The following week we are going to look at pronouns.)
  • Han gjorde samma sak som föregående vecka. (He did the same thing as the preceding week.)

nunes89

Hela too, right? "Jag arbetade hela dagen"


Lundgren8

Yes, absolutely!


michaelramella

In your examples with nästa, samma, följande, and föregående, the noun does not take the definite, e.g. "nästa fråga", not "nästa frågan." But with hela, it does - "hela dagen" "hela tiden" etc. not "hela dag" or "hela tid". So while they're the same with excluding den/det, the noun form is different.

So 2 questions then - 1) is hela the only one of these exceptions that still requires the definite form of the noun? 2) Is there a complete list anywhere of adjectives that don't require the definite form?


Malgosia007

I would also like to know that.


velibor.ze

I think that samma, nästa, förande, föregående are special type of adjectives that have no other form than the afore mentioned, while hela has two more forms hel (for -en words) and helt (for -ett words). That is the reason why in the last example "hela dagen" one writes a definite form of the noun "dag", would you agree?


eXPiT

föregående - the second word in sweddish that have two consecutive vovels!

I was thinking that restaurang was the only one in whole dictionary :)


Lundgren8

They’re almost always in separate syllables, i.e. the word consists of the following affixes: före-gå-ende, so it’s not a diphthong. In restaurang however, it’s a diphthong because it’s a loanword. Swedes don’t like diphthongs so it’s often just resturang in spoken language.


PatruAloeil

I don’t think “au” in “restaurang” is a diphthong, though, as it seems like it is a loanword from French, and “au” in French has the same pronunciation as “å” in Swedish.


devalanteriel

That's not quite what Lundgren8 is saying, though. He means that the Swedish word uses a diphthong because it's a loanword with two adjacent vowels, not because the loanword uses a diphthong.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. Det är mycket nytta.


sotnosen93

*Det är till stor nytta.


GilHenriques

Why is it, then, that "the following" is written följande instead of följanda? (Same with förgående) Wouldn't the definiteness be marked by turning the adjective plural? Thanks! :)


Lundgren8

These adjectives on -ande, -ende are present participles, and they don’t change. :)


Joshua118516

I thought "foljer" is the word for "following?


sotnosen93

"Följer" is a verb, "följande" is an adjective. Han följer (efter) henne. He is following her.


mattheworb

Am I correct in thinking that there are no other forms of nästa, that is the same for both an ett word, en word, or pleural and definite/indefinite?


Arnauti

You're right. It's nästa both in the singular forms and in the plural.


EllieMaria3

These adjectives are so confusing!!! I can´t even decifer the definite form! Any help untangling this mess??


devalanteriel

The definite form usually just consists of adding an -a suffix to the base form. Some words, like nästa, are irregular, though.


OmarDeSant

I see in the comments that "nästa frågan" uses the definite form but drops "den". However, it showed up to me as "Vad är nästa fråga?" without the -n. Are both versions correct, or is this a mistake?


Arnauti

nästa frågan is a mistake.


Amy305204

Shouldn’t this be ‘nästa frågan’ because it’s THE question - frågan not fråga? Someone please help explain this!


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top thread in this discussion.


damjansimi1

Where is EN in Swedish sentence !!!???


devalanteriel

You mean den, since it's in the definite. Please refer to the top thread in this discussion.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.