Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad är nästa fråga?"

Translation:What is the next question?

3 years ago

21 Comments


Delstein

Why isn't it "Vad är den nästa frågan?"

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Some adjectives, though being definite, are not constructed with ”den” and the noun in the definite. One of these is ”nästa”. You say

  • Vad är nästa steg? (What is the next step.)

A similar one is ”samma” (same) and usually also ”följande” (following) and ”föregående” (preceding):

  • Jag ska göra samma sak i dag. (I am going to do the same thing today.)
  • Följande vecka ska vi titta på pronomen. (The following week we are going to look at pronouns.)
  • Han gjorde samma sak som föregående vecka. (He did the same thing as the preceding week.)
3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Hela too, right? "Jag arbetade hela dagen"

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, absolutely!

3 years ago

michaelramella

In your examples with nästa, samma, följande, and föregående, the noun does not take the definite, e.g. "nästa fråga", not "nästa frågan." But with hela, it does - "hela dagen" "hela tiden" etc. not "hela dag" or "hela tid". So while they're the same with excluding den/det, the noun form is different.

So 2 questions then - 1) is hela the only one of these exceptions that still requires the definite form of the noun? 2) Is there a complete list anywhere of adjectives that don't require the definite form?

2 years ago

Malgosia007
Malgosia007

I would also like to know that.

1 year ago

velibor.ze

I think that samma, nästa, förande, föregående are special type of adjectives that have no other form than the afore mentioned, while hela has two more forms hel (for -en words) and helt (for -ett words). That is the reason why in the last example "hela dagen" one writes a definite form of the noun "dag", would you agree?

1 year ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

föregående - the second word in sweddish that have two consecutive vovels!

I was thinking that restaurang was the only one in whole dictionary :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

They’re almost always in separate syllables, i.e. the word consists of the following affixes: före-gå-ende, so it’s not a diphthong. In restaurang however, it’s a diphthong because it’s a loanword. Swedes don’t like diphthongs so it’s often just resturang in spoken language.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. Det är mycket nytta.

2 years ago

GilHenriques

Why is it, then, that "the following" is written följande instead of följanda? (Same with förgående) Wouldn't the definiteness be marked by turning the adjective plural? Thanks! :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

These adjectives on -ande, -ende are present participles, and they don’t change. :)

3 years ago

Joshua118516

I thought "foljer" is the word for "following?

1 year ago

mattheworb

Am I correct in thinking that there are no other forms of nästa, that is the same for both an ett word, en word, or pleural and definite/indefinite?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right. It's nästa both in the singular forms and in the plural.

3 years ago

mattheworb

tack!

3 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

I see in the comments that "nästa frågan" uses the definite form but drops "den". However, it showed up to me as "Vad är nästa fråga?" without the -n. Are both versions correct, or is this a mistake?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

nästa frågan is a mistake.

2 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

Thank you!

2 years ago

EllieMaria3

These adjectives are so confusing!!! I can´t even decifer the definite form! Any help untangling this mess??

1 year ago

CrazyEvan

The world should never know.

6 months ago