Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They know how to produce more."

Translation:Ellos saben cómo producir más.

5 years ago

39 Comments


jtimmons
jtimmons

I thought that saber could be used with the infinitive to mean "know how to ..." Is "como" really necessary here?

5 years ago

kdesilets

I agree. "Saben producir más" should be a correct answer.

5 years ago

amywtlin
amywtlin

yeah. last time i put a "como" for "how" in a similar question and it said no "como" needed

4 years ago

jmhain
jmhain

I came here wondering the same thing. I found this discussion (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=306294) and it seems like both are acceptable, so I don´t know why duolingo wants the ¨como¨.

5 years ago

Lshadgett
Lshadgett

Is the como always acceptable? "se como nadar..."?

5 years ago

aelfwyne

Would really like an answer to this. I was used to saber + infinitive without any kind of "how" (como). Suddenly what was right before is wrong now!!!!

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Duo is very inconsistent, what is accepted in one question is rejected in another

4 years ago

miza713

Agreed. Another exercise stated that this sentence was correct with or without the "como". Though I do have to say that it seems like you would need the como or the translation would be "They know to produce alcohol."

4 years ago

c_dinsmore

In actual use, the "como" is not necessary. In fact, using it feels somewhat anglicized.

4 years ago

jumpaix9
jumpaix9

same problem. any hispanophones got some say so on this?

5 years ago

sskchung

I think in this case they are emphasizing "how," so they inserted "como". but it should have an accent.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Isn't the accent just for denoting a question?

4 years ago

sraluptak

That is correct!! I dont think como is needed

4 years ago

-1415926535-

Saber usually is paired with the infinitive. That's when you're taking about general, trained knowledge. However, this does make sense if you're taking about a specific way. Eg a) do you know how to drive ... Sabes conducir un coche? Do you know how to get to the ocean... Sabes cómo llegar al mar?

3 years ago

amywtlin
amywtlin

that's pretty clear! thanks for the explanation

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Interesting. It seems like this distinction might be clearer if one thought of the infinitives with saber as being almost like gerunds, similar to how, "Me gusta nadar," can be translated as "I like swimming." Yo sé nadar. I know swimming. Whereas the version with como is about how to execute a specific method...

3 years ago

Christofo

I got dinged for saying "Saben como producir más"… Said I missed the word "Ellas", but I thought by conjugating the verb the subject was implied.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Without the subject pronouns, ellas or ellos, you leave your translation open to the ustedes possibility. That's why DL is demanding the Ellos/ellas in this sentence. That would be my beat.

5 years ago

mkelly00

I got that wrong to. Anyone know why?

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

I think requiring como here is contrary to previous items presented by DUO. Also, if indeed demanding the Ellas/Ellos, that is a new event!

4 years ago

midmo63359

In order to proceed without losing a heart I used "como" but in checking my old college text and an English to Spanish dictionary, there was NEVER any examples using "como" with "saber".

4 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

I'll just add that in a recent exercise the correct answer was: "Ellos saben contar." They know how to count." (no "como")

4 years ago

mandyturtle

I'm working with a book right now called practice makes perfect Spanish verb tenses. in that book it says you never use como. saber + infinitive means to know how to

4 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

I use the same book. It is excellent. I learned "saber + infinitive" means to "know how to" from the dictionary and then, from "Practice Makes Perfect Verb Tenses." I don't understand why "como" was used here. Sometimes, Duo can be a bit confusing.

3 years ago

swingophelia

I thought "cómo" was always the translation for "how", while "como" (other than as a verb) is equivalent to "like" or "as". Hence, it seems we need "cómo" here rather than "como".

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/como.htm http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zs5AHGAlLkQ

4 years ago

anibalsalazar

"cómo" is the correct form of how. "como" is used as equivalente of "like". I've already reported the mistake.

"With an orthographic accent, cómo becomes an adverb and is often translated as 'how.' This occurs most often in questions and indirect questions" (taken from http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/como.htm )

4 years ago

kristian_rodrig

Duolingo is wrong, its saber + inf. = to know how to...

4 years ago

tomigaoka

i ask my latino friend.... como is not necessary but it still correct.... saben producir mas should be accepted because thats the commong thing to say it... well base on my spaniard friend!

4 years ago

miclyn

I agree - I did not include como based on my understanding that "saben" could me "know how"

4 years ago

MezPahlan

Can someone explain when I should include 'a' meaning 'to' and when I shouldn't? I don't get it.

4 years ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

When to use "que" vs. "como" to mean how?

4 years ago

Scott5940

Why is "Ellos saben cómo a producir más." wrong?

3 years ago

Rob2042

You don`t need the "a" before producir.

3 years ago

Scott5940

Gracias amigo. I still struggle with when an 'a' is needed and when it isn't.

3 years ago

Rob2042

De nada, amigo. If you do a search there is a link to the most common verbs that require an "a". And, for the record, I still struggle with it, too.

3 years ago

Scott5940

Gracias de nuevo socio. I will look it up.

3 years ago

SybilDRope

Once again I am correct and was told it was wrong. Go figure!

2 years ago

Allie_Duck

Sounds wrong right!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

2 years ago

ChahalHarinder

I also think como is not required here.

2 years ago