1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My mother runs as often as p…

"My mother runs as often as possible."

Translation:Ritheann mo mháthair chomh minic agus is féidir.

November 28, 2014

10 Comments


Paul633408

I raise my hat to anyone trying to learn this challanging stuff who hasn't gone though the Irish school system!


underwaterwakaba

Is 'chomh minic agus is féidir' a phrase with an understandable direct translation, or is it one of those things you have to memorize?


Knocksedan

chomh means "as" or "so" - chomh geal le sneachta - "as white as snow".

minic means "often". It's used in phrases like go minic (Rud a dhéanamh go minic - "to do something often") and chomh minic.

agus is a conjunction. It's normally "and", but in this case it's acting as a "Subordinating conjunction introducing clauses or phrases", and in this case the clauses are connected temporally (they're happening at the same time), which is indicated with "as" in English: Thit sé agus é ag dul thar an droichead, "he fell as he was crossing the bridge".

is féidir - "(it)is possible"

chomh minic agus is féidir - "as often as is possible".
chomh minic agus is féidir leat - "as often as you can".


Shivaadh

Awesome explanation. Thanks


AnneNoone1

Hi Knocksedan Thank you so much for all your hard work. It really is appreciated . G R M A


vera_jimull

Great sentence! =)

Is Lola í mo mháthair! Agus is Forrest é m'athair! :D


rmartin06

It is SO hard for me.


RodneyMarsh261

I found ‘chomh minic agus ab fhéidir’ on Pota Focal’ DL didn’t like it.


SatharnPHL

If you read the whole excerpt on potafocal, you'll see that that example is talking about events in the past, and is a past tense construction - "as often as was possible". This sentence requires the present tense.


RodneyMarsh261

Thank you. That will teach me to be more thorough in my research.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.