Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother runs as often as possible."

Translation:Ritheann mo mháthair chomh minic agus is féidir.

3 years ago

3 Comments


EirianL
EirianL

Is 'chomh minic agus is féidir' a phrase with an understandable direct translation, or is it one of those things you have to memorize?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

chomh means "as" or "so" - chomh geal le sneachta - "as white as snow".

minic means "often". It's used in phrases like go minic (Rud a dhéanamh go minic - "to do something often") and chomh minic.

agus is a conjunction. It's normally "and", but in this case it's acting as a "Subordinating conjunction introducing clauses or phrases", and in this case the clauses are connected temporally (they're happening at the same time), which is indicated with "as" in English: Thit sé agus é ag dul thar an droichead, "he fell as he was crossing the bridge".

is féidir - "(it)is possible"

chomh minic agus is féidir - "as often as is possible".
chomh minic agus is féidir leat - "as often as you can".

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Great sentence! =)

Is Lola í mo mháthair! Agus is Forrest é m'athair! :D

2 years ago