"My mother runs as often as possible."

Translation:Ritheann mo mháthair chomh minic agus is féidir.

November 28, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shomatose

Is 'chomh minic agus is féidir' a phrase with an understandable direct translation, or is it one of those things you have to memorize?

January 16, 2016

Knocksedan

chomh means "as" or "so" - chomh geal le sneachta - "as white as snow".

minic means "often". It's used in phrases like go minic (Rud a dhéanamh go minic - "to do something often") and chomh minic.

agus is a conjunction. It's normally "and", but in this case it's acting as a "Subordinating conjunction introducing clauses or phrases", and in this case the clauses are connected temporally (they're happening at the same time), which is indicated with "as" in English: Thit sé agus é ag dul thar an droichead, "he fell as he was crossing the bridge".

is féidir - "(it)is possible"

chomh minic agus is féidir - "as often as is possible".
chomh minic agus is féidir leat - "as often as you can".

April 22, 2016

Shivaadh

Awesome explanation. Thanks

April 7, 2019

vera_jimull

Great sentence! =)

Is Lola í mo mháthair! Agus is Forrest é m'athair! :D

August 9, 2016

Paul633408

I raise my hat to anyone trying to learn this challanging stuff who hasn't gone though the Irish school system!

September 11, 2019

3aoibhinn

mhamaí can also mean mother, like mháthair can

November 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

máthair is the root word, not mháthair. Also, isn't mamaí closer to "mommy/mummy" than "mother"? I've always heard it as not nearly as formal, and probably wouldn't be used with a stranger when talking about your mom.

November 28, 2014

3aoibhinn

Yes it would, but I used mamaí instead of máthair and didn't really get why it was marked as completely incorrect. Also, in the sentence, aspiration is required so that's why I included the 'h'.

November 28, 2014

rmartin06

It is SO hard for me.

March 2, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.