"Hello and welcome!"

Translation:Hej och välkommen!

November 28, 2014

22 Comments


Hed_Cyan

Is there a difference between "hallå" and "hej"?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

Hallå is the typical phone answer. And in other contexts I think hallå is slightly cooler than hej. But there's no big difference, really.

December 25, 2014

nicholasmarkamos

The diference similar to 'Hello' and 'Hey'?

March 23, 2016

ThetaBilingual

I believe so. I use Hallå as "Hello," and Hej as "Hi."

April 12, 2017

AndrijaZek1

Now i know

April 4, 2016

Emily502673

i think the difference is halla is more proper like "hello" while hej is more like "hi" or "hey" in which you'd say to a friend

May 23, 2017

blarghlahla

Hallå is less proper, actually, while hej can be used in most situations. More proper than hej is goddag

October 15, 2017

mmx38

What is the difference between välkomna and välkommen ?

September 30, 2015

Arnauti

Välkomna is plural and välkommen singular.

October 18, 2015

digov

Why is wrong to put hej, varsågod

July 8, 2018

unn4med

Wouldn't Halla ( not got dots ) och valkommen ( again not dots ) also be correct?

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, that would also work. Although ”hej och välkommen” is almost a fixed expression.

November 28, 2014

spanishlearning

That's what i typed and it was right

September 20, 2015

couap

Why is it "hi" instead of "hello"?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

We use hej more in Swedish than you use hi in English. But both answers are accepted here.

February 13, 2015

Sander_Koster

How can you best pronounce å?

March 19, 2015

BlakeHasz

Like the "aw" in "claw"

July 23, 2015

ebriff

In this phrase, would the 'och' hace the hard 'ch' sound as it seems to when in front of words starting with vowels? I wish I could have them pronounce the right answers...

October 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

The consonant in "och" is silent unless you emphasize the word or it stands wholly alone. It has nothing to do with the next word, as Swedish does not have liaison like in French..

January 29, 2016

austin4973

I typed Hallå and it counted it correct, but the answer is Hej. Is there a reason since it taught "Hej" as Hey?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Hallå" and "hej" aren't perfect 1:1 matches with "hello" and "hey", as there are situations where either would feel more natural in Swedish but the other so in English. Both work here though.

April 4, 2016

LP1459

What is the difference between Hej and Hällo is it hey and hello

June 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.