1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hello and welcome!"

"Hello and welcome!"

Translation:Hej och välkommen!

November 28, 2014

25 Comments


Hed_Cyan

Is there a difference between "hallå" and "hej"?


Arnauti

Hallå is the typical phone answer. And in other contexts I think hallå is slightly cooler than hej. But there's no big difference, really.


nicholasmarkamos

The diference similar to 'Hello' and 'Hey'?


JetstreamF16

I believe so. I use Hallå as "Hello," and Hej as "Hi."


Emily502673

i think the difference is halla is more proper like "hello" while hej is more like "hi" or "hey" in which you'd say to a friend


blarghlahla

Hallå is less proper, actually, while hej can be used in most situations. More proper than hej is goddag


mmx38

What is the difference between välkomna and välkommen ?


Arnauti

Välkomna is plural and välkommen singular.


Digo56

Why is wrong to put hej, varsågod


DavidLamb53073

Because that would mean "You're welcome" in the way Americans say it after somebody has thanked them. "Welcome" in the sense of "I'm pleased you are here" is "välkommen".


unn4med

Wouldn't Halla ( not got dots ) och valkommen ( again not dots ) also be correct?


Lundgren8

Yes, that would also work. Although ”hej och välkommen” is almost a fixed expression.


spanishlearning

That's what i typed and it was right


couap

Why is it "hi" instead of "hello"?


Arnauti

We use hej more in Swedish than you use hi in English. But both answers are accepted here.


Sander_Koster

How can you best pronounce å?


BlakeHasz

Like the "aw" in "claw"


ebriff

In this phrase, would the 'och' hace the hard 'ch' sound as it seems to when in front of words starting with vowels? I wish I could have them pronounce the right answers...


Zmrzlina

The consonant in "och" is silent unless you emphasize the word or it stands wholly alone. It has nothing to do with the next word, as Swedish does not have liaison like in French..


austin4973

I typed Hallå and it counted it correct, but the answer is Hej. Is there a reason since it taught "Hej" as Hey?


Zmrzlina

"Hallå" and "hej" aren't perfect 1:1 matches with "hello" and "hey", as there are situations where either would feel more natural in Swedish but the other so in English. Both work here though.


LP1459

What is the difference between Hej and Hällo is it hey and hello


thereasv15

*Göteborgare : Hallåeller!?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.