Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min bror är modell."

Translation:My brother is a model.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

Of course, he is from sweden! :)

3 years ago

Panda.Reverb

When 'en modell' was used previously, it had pictures of model airplanes. Do the occupation of a model and the physical object of a model share the same word like in English, or was this a mistake?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's the same word.

3 years ago

Panda.Reverb

Tack så mycket! I appreciate the quick reply!

3 years ago

ekufi
ekufi

In Swedish the word "modell" doesn't need an article?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Occupations and similar words, like political or religious affiliations don’t take indefinite articles in Swedish in this type of construction, just as in German, French or Spanish:

  • Han är sjuksköterska. (He’s a nurse)
  • Hon är advokat. (She’s a lawyer.)
  • Han är rasist. (He’s a racist)
  • Han är muslim. (He’s a muslim.)
  • Hon är socialist. (She’s a socialist.)
3 years ago

martinhrvn

and just to add, if they have adjective they do use indefinite article, right? Han är en bra läkare

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

and just like in Dutch! easy to remember, but I forgot to add it in english so the system marked it wrong :P

3 years ago

aline-de-boer

Same problem here :p

3 years ago

ElitePowerGamer

Huh? But it does take an indefinite article in French...

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I would say Il est médecin at least, this thread seems to agree: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/620493

3 years ago

Pamela920465

Am I correct in hearing a "g" sound rather than a "b" in bror?

2 years ago

Najomnika
Najomnika

I have to say, I heard a "g" as well - I actually typed "gror" because it sounded right, even though I didn't know the word.

2 years ago

MarilouP10

I was about to type down mazeltov :p

1 year ago