"Min bror är modell."

Translation:My brother is a model.

November 28, 2014

21 Comments


SpaceMichael

Of course, he is from sweden! :)

July 28, 2015

Panda.Reverb

When 'en modell' was used previously, it had pictures of model airplanes. Do the occupation of a model and the physical object of a model share the same word like in English, or was this a mistake?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's the same word.

June 22, 2015

Panda.Reverb

Tack så mycket! I appreciate the quick reply!

June 22, 2015

ekufi

In Swedish the word "modell" doesn't need an article?

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Occupations and similar words, like political or religious affiliations don’t take indefinite articles in Swedish in this type of construction, just as in German, French or Spanish:

  • Han är sjuksköterska. (He’s a nurse)
  • Hon är advokat. (She’s a lawyer.)
  • Han är rasist. (He’s a racist)
  • Han är muslim. (He’s a muslim.)
  • Hon är socialist. (She’s a socialist.)
November 28, 2014

martinhrvn

and just to add, if they have adjective they do use indefinite article, right? Han är en bra läkare

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

December 7, 2014

Embla_

and just like in Dutch! easy to remember, but I forgot to add it in english so the system marked it wrong :P

December 8, 2014

aline-de-boer

Same problem here :p

March 23, 2015

ElitePowerGamer

Huh? But it does take an indefinite article in French...

May 28, 2015

Lundgren8

I would say Il est médecin at least, this thread seems to agree: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/620493

May 28, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Going by your third example, does it also follow that "han är idiot" rather than "han är en idiot"?

(Also, if there isn't one already, can you please add a module on insults and profanities? It should be one of the first things which people get taught, but it's almost always one of the last, if ever. :( )

April 27, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t follow. I don’t think a module on profanities will be added. You will pick up on them anyway, or just ask any Swede.

April 27, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

The thing is, it's one of the most important things to learn about a language. But a comments thread probably isn't the place to have this debate. ;)

April 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Firstly, we’re not allowed have a section on profanities because Duolingo should be open to everyone and be welcoming, including kids and people who are offended by profanities. Secondly, you will pick up on profanities anyway since native speakers usually teach them quite readily.

May 28, 2015

Pamela920465

Am I correct in hearing a "g" sound rather than a "b" in bror?

February 5, 2016

Najomnika

I have to say, I heard a "g" as well - I actually typed "gror" because it sounded right, even though I didn't know the word.

May 8, 2016

MarilouP10

I was about to type down mazeltov :p

March 28, 2017

sshilev

Shouldnt this be "ar en modell?"

November 19, 2018

MarilouP10

When people talk about their professions, they don't use the article. It is weird but that's how it goes "Jag är läkare", "Min dotter är lärare" and so on.

November 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.