1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror är modell."

"Min bror är modell."

Translation:My brother is a model.

November 28, 2014

27 Comments


SpaceMichael

Of course, he is from sweden! :)


Panda.Reverb

When 'en modell' was used previously, it had pictures of model airplanes. Do the occupation of a model and the physical object of a model share the same word like in English, or was this a mistake?


Arnauti

Yes, it's the same word.


Panda.Reverb

Tack så mycket! I appreciate the quick reply!


ekufi

In Swedish the word "modell" doesn't need an article?


Lundgren8

Occupations and similar words, like political or religious affiliations don’t take indefinite articles in Swedish in this type of construction, just as in German, French or Spanish:

  • Han är sjuksköterska. (He’s a nurse)
  • Hon är advokat. (She’s a lawyer.)
  • Han är rasist. (He’s a racist)
  • Han är muslim. (He’s a muslim.)
  • Hon är socialist. (She’s a socialist.)

martinhrvn

and just to add, if they have adjective they do use indefinite article, right? Han är en bra läkare


Embla_

and just like in Dutch! easy to remember, but I forgot to add it in english so the system marked it wrong :P


aline-de-boer

Same problem here :p


ElitePowerGamer

Huh? But it does take an indefinite article in French...


Lundgren8

I would say Il est médecin at least, this thread seems to agree: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/620493


daguipa

No, it doesn't. Mon frère est mannequin.


Carolle-an6

Its doesn't need one, in french I would say "je suis docteur, tu es avocat, il est pilote..."


TwoWholeWorms

Going by your third example, does it also follow that "han är idiot" rather than "han är en idiot"?

(Also, if there isn't one already, can you please add a module on insults and profanities? It should be one of the first things which people get taught, but it's almost always one of the last, if ever. :( )


Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t follow. I don’t think a module on profanities will be added. You will pick up on them anyway, or just ask any Swede.


TwoWholeWorms

The thing is, it's one of the most important things to learn about a language. But a comments thread probably isn't the place to have this debate. ;)


Lundgren8

Firstly, we’re not allowed have a section on profanities because Duolingo should be open to everyone and be welcoming, including kids and people who are offended by profanities. Secondly, you will pick up on profanities anyway since native speakers usually teach them quite readily.


sshilev

Shouldnt this be "ar en modell?"


MarilouP10

When people talk about their professions, they don't use the article. It is weird but that's how it goes "Jag är läkare", "Min dotter är lärare" and so on.


Pamela920465

Am I correct in hearing a "g" sound rather than a "b" in bror?


Najomnika

I have to say, I heard a "g" as well - I actually typed "gror" because it sounded right, even though I didn't know the word.


ThomasRo2

Jag hörde faktiskt "Min bror är modern" och trodde att det hadde införts pga den dubbla meningen "modern" [mo:'den} = modern and "modern" ['mu:dern] = the mother...


MarilouP10

I was about to type down mazeltov :p


java.util

Thanks for teaching the essential occupations first Duolingo


FatemehHam4

Why the answer is : a model, the original sentece has not any a (en or ett)!?


ThomasRo2

That's because an occupation name in English always needs an article, but not in Swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.