Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sverige, tolv poäng!"

Translation:Sweden, twelve points!

3 years ago

26 Comments


LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

La Suède, douze points !

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Most important sentence you'll ever learn to fit in in Sweden.

3 years ago

Stephen21445

This may or may not be the reason for me learning this language. ^_^

2 years ago

Kajurin

Exactly what I thought!

3 years ago

Lickerish

United Kingdom - nul points! :(

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

That made me laugh harder than it should have, sorry.

2 years ago

Iikka
Iikka

Men Eurovision är inte en sport!

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Värför inte??? De arbetar svårt, jag förstår inte värför det är inte en sport!!! Också, Alexnader Rybak vann det hela! Så, det måste bli en spårt!!! Jag förstår inte värför du säger att det är inte en sport.

(Just learning swedish, excuse mistakes. Also, Eurovision is VERY MUCH a sport. Those people work hard!!!)

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Jag förstade! Tar en lingot!

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Tack! Jag vet du kan sluta trädet!

3 years ago

Iikka
Iikka

Hmm, ja, det är lite som en idrottstävling, därfor att ingen bryr sig om en bra låt vinner, men i stället vill de att deras land kommer att vinna.

(No need to apologize for mistakes. We are all here to learn.)

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

tack för överens med mig. Tack, också, för hjälpande mig, och förstår vad jag är säger. Vad misstag har jag gör? Min gramitisk är inte bra, jag är fortforande lär mig Svenska grammatisk.

3 years ago

Iikka
Iikka

Well, my Swedish is not perfect either, so there might be mistakes here, but I will try.

"Hjälpande" means "helping" as an adjective like "a helping hand". I would translate "Thanks that you helped me" as "Tack att du hjäpte mig". You also switch from the past tense to the present with förstår, so you should pick the present or the past tense and use it on both. There is no "I am doing" in Swedish, so it's "säger", not "är säger". "Vilka" instead of "vad" in "Vilka misstag...". Also you are switching from present to past again in the same sentence., so "Vilka misstag har jag gjort?". No S in "Grammatik". "Grammatisk" means "grammatical". And again, no "am doing" in Swedish, so no "är lär", but just "lär", and also "fortfarande" comes after the verb.

I notice you are using a lot of English grammar with Swedish words (for example "är säger"). Try not to translate everything word to word from English, but instead try to think of the whole sentence in Swedish. It's hard first, but will pay out in the end.

And don't be discouraged by the amount of mistakes. I understood everything you tried to say, so you are on the right track.

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Well, at least you had an idea of what I was saying! And, yes, I have been working on grasping Swedish grammar, but it is difficult sometimes. I've got adjectives down mostly, but when I have to write it like above, I freeze. So, you are helping me a lot! Thanks! Thinking in Swedish is hard for me, but getting easier. One of the most recent things I've been doing is phrasing the questions right, although I cannot say that as I just made that mistake above. I was not thinking. And thank you so much! Your feedback is hugely important to me! Tack så mycket! (I can't screw up tack så mycket!)

3 years ago

masterphobophile
masterphobophile

Din svenska är mycket bra kompis! Frukta inte :) ha en lingot!

2 years ago

juliecaesar
juliecaesar

Eurovision

3 years ago

obitonye
obitonye

Femtio poäng till Griffindor

1 year ago

CanadianHaggis

Ikea has poäng listed as a type of chair... http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/S49805484/

2 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Is this a reference to something??

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nihil.77swe
Nihil.77swe

Ett poäng, en poäng eller båda? Jag hittade båda, någonstans, någon gång... :)

3 years ago

emmacss
emmacss

Båda är egentligen rätt, men de betyder olika. "Ett poäng" är det rätta då man talar om sport.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

och vad betyder "en poäng"?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s en poäng when used in e.g. ”That’s a good point!” For sports it can be either en or ett but ett is more common as emmacss wrote above.

2 years ago

Henk754682

Wishfull thinking ?

8 months ago