1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sverige, tolv poäng!"

"Sverige, tolv poäng!"

Translation:Sweden, twelve points!

November 28, 2014

33 Comments


LitigiousOx

La Suède, douze points !


Zmrzlina

Most important sentence you'll ever learn to fit in in Sweden.


Stephen21445

This may or may not be the reason for me learning this language. ^_^


Martin104263

Same here. Forget French, Swedish is the second language of Eurovision.


Kajurin

Exactly what I thought!


Lickerish

United Kingdom - nul points! :(


--Charlotte--

That made me laugh harder than it should have, sorry.


Iikka

Men Eurovision är inte en sport!


Sjodni

Värför inte??? De arbetar svårt, jag förstår inte värför det är inte en sport!!! Också, Alexnader Rybak vann det hela! Så, det måste bli en spårt!!! Jag förstår inte värför du säger att det är inte en sport.

(Just learning swedish, excuse mistakes. Also, Eurovision is VERY MUCH a sport. Those people work hard!!!)


rachael.cr3

Jag förstade! Tar en lingot!


Sjodni

Tack! Jag vet du kan sluta trädet!


Iikka

Hmm, ja, det är lite som en idrottstävling, därfor att ingen bryr sig om en bra låt vinner, men i stället vill de att deras land kommer att vinna.

(No need to apologize for mistakes. We are all here to learn.)


Sjodni

tack för överens med mig. Tack, också, för hjälpande mig, och förstår vad jag är säger. Vad misstag har jag gör? Min gramitisk är inte bra, jag är fortforande lär mig Svenska grammatisk.


Iikka

Well, my Swedish is not perfect either, so there might be mistakes here, but I will try.

"Hjälpande" means "helping" as an adjective like "a helping hand". I would translate "Thanks that you helped me" as "Tack att du hjäpte mig". You also switch from the past tense to the present with förstår, so you should pick the present or the past tense and use it on both. There is no "I am doing" in Swedish, so it's "säger", not "är säger". "Vilka" instead of "vad" in "Vilka misstag...". Also you are switching from present to past again in the same sentence., so "Vilka misstag har jag gjort?". No S in "Grammatik". "Grammatisk" means "grammatical". And again, no "am doing" in Swedish, so no "är lär", but just "lär", and also "fortfarande" comes after the verb.

I notice you are using a lot of English grammar with Swedish words (for example "är säger"). Try not to translate everything word to word from English, but instead try to think of the whole sentence in Swedish. It's hard first, but will pay out in the end.

And don't be discouraged by the amount of mistakes. I understood everything you tried to say, so you are on the right track.


Sjodni

Well, at least you had an idea of what I was saying! And, yes, I have been working on grasping Swedish grammar, but it is difficult sometimes. I've got adjectives down mostly, but when I have to write it like above, I freeze. So, you are helping me a lot! Thanks! Thinking in Swedish is hard for me, but getting easier. One of the most recent things I've been doing is phrasing the questions right, although I cannot say that as I just made that mistake above. I was not thinking. And thank you so much! Your feedback is hugely important to me! Tack så mycket! (I can't screw up tack så mycket!)


rdpw94

Din svenska är mycket bra kompis! Frukta inte :) ha en lingot!


gubatpark

I alla fall passar Eurovision för en sport än golf :)


obitonye

Femtio poäng till Griffindor


InvertedGo

Yes, they give their stuff reallystrange names.


spiffwalker

Is this a reference to something??


Nihil.77swe

Ett poäng, en poäng eller båda? Jag hittade båda, någonstans, någon gång... :)


emmacss

Båda är egentligen rätt, men de betyder olika. "Ett poäng" är det rätta då man talar om sport.


person222222

och vad betyder "en poäng"?


Lundgren8

It’s en poäng when used in e.g. ”That’s a good point!” For sports it can be either en or ett but ett is more common as emmacss wrote above.


Stefania.Sar

Eric saade and popular forever in my ♥


ClarkJensen21

is poang plural?


devalanteriel

In the neuter, it's poäng for singular and plural both.

In the common, it's poäng in the singular and poänger in the plural.

See above comments for which is which.


bornxntuesday

Eurovision, my type of sport.


uxSY4nUr

Swedish words of French origin look funny. Some more examples are miljö, nivå, toalett, pjäs, revansch, chans, fåtölj, talang, följetong, rejäl.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.