Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The night will be paid."

Translation:La noche estará pagada.

5 years ago

25 Comments


nate_b
nate_b

What does this mean?

5 years ago

rspreng

You are getting a free night in a hotel, perhaps.

5 years ago

klorathy
klorathy

To a musician, perhaps - "The night will be paid"

4 years ago

__cayac__
__cayac__

Nothing - or the English sentence doesn't, at least. I don't know about Spanish, but it doesn't make sense as a complete sentence in English. You could say 'The night will be paid for.', but without the 'for' at the end it sounds like you are giving money to the night.

1 year ago

affeape
affeape

'Do you expect me to work for free tonight?' 'No. The night will be paid.'

1 year ago

__cayac__
__cayac__

It still doesn't sound natural - in that circumstance no native English speaker would choose that phrasing over something like 'you'll be paid for the night', or some variation thereof. Besides, you had to put 'No' in front of it to give it context.

As I said, as a standalone sentence 'The night will be paid.' doesn't sound natural and doesn't make sense. If you have to come up with really specific contexts to even make it sort of work then it kind of just shows that it's a bad sentence. The whole point of the exercise is to help people sound more fluent when speaking a foreign language - if the sentence doesn't sound natural, it's a bad lesson whether it's technically allowable or not.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree it's an odd sentence. However, I don't agree that it's a bad lesson.

With this short, arguably nonsensical, sentence, one can learn a fair amount regarding the formation of Spanish sentences that convey different meanings while still translating correctly. In so doing, it also illustrates how Spanish can offer greater clarity than English in some instances.

10 months ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

I wrote será and it was accepted. What is the difference between será and estará in this case?

3 years ago

dnnyprry

The difference would be between the passive voice and a descriptive sentence.

La noche estará pagada. This sentence is describing the night as being paid in the future tense. It's simply giving the night a description. Use estar to describe states of being. Some examples include estoy bien, estabas cansado, él estuvo detenido, ellos están enfermos, ella estará disponible, etc.

La noche será pagada. This sentence is what is called the passive voice. It indicates that an action is performed by an agent.

La noche será pagada por alguien. The night will be paid by someone.

La noche está siendo pagada (por alguien). The night is being paid (by someone).

Passive voice formula with "ser" (complete passive voice): subject + ser + past participle (+ por + agent)

Note: Por and the agent may be omitted.

One can also form the passive voice by using the passive "se" with the third person singular or plural conjugation of the verb. Examples:

La noche se pagará. The night will be paid.

La noche se pagó. The night was paid.

La noche se está pagando. The night is being paid.

Passive voice formula with "se" (incomplete passive voice): se + third person

Note: The incomplete passive voice does not have a specified agent.

(Helpful links: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/active-vs-passive-voice, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6986560, https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/impersonal-se-vs-passive-se, https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/445278.)

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Very thorough and helpful answer. Have a lingot!

One of your passive voice constructions, however, uses estar: La noche está siendo pagada (por alguien). The night is being paid (by someone).

Is that still correct usage? It's not consistent with your explanation of the passive voice using ser.

10 months ago

seamuswc
seamuswc

Why is it pagada, and not pagado?

Verbs have genders?

3 years ago

affeape
affeape

a past participle, in this case 'pagada', when used as an adjective, here describing 'noche', must agree with the noun it modifies

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/33

3 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

They have to agree with the noun phrase in gender and number if and when: they are used as adjectives.

But never when they are used as you are used to them: in the perfect tenses. For example: hemos pagado habíamos comido he dicho has vuelto había cambiado etc..

You cant say 'ella ha frita algo'. But you can say 'la comida frita'.

3 years ago

homefire

I'm finding this really confusing!

3 years ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

If the participle is used with a form of the verb estár (or ser or parecer), it is being used as an adjective instead of as a verb. And when used as an adjective, it must match number and gender of the subject. Read about it here: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/33.

3 years ago

AbramAyala1

"La noche se pagará" should be accepted. passive voice future tense. C'mon Duo!

2 years ago

Rob2042

I wrote this, too. Reported May 19, 2016.

2 years ago

He110

Can you use the reflexive 'se', as in: La noche pagarase?

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

I tried La noche se pagarà. No good. Seems right to me.

3 years ago

splashsmash

I wrote 'la noche va a estar pagada' and was marked wrong (estará instead of va a estar). Normally 'is going to' and 'will' is used interchangeably. Is it different in this case? If so, why?

3 years ago

TravelingJeff

I also wrote 'la noche va a estar pagada.' Why was this not accepted?

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

I wrote "la noche va a ser pagada" and was marked wrong. Have sent review request Oct. 2015.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

My answer had multiple choice, so I guess this discussion thread is connected to more than one sentance?

2 years ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

How can you pay a night? It makes no sense.

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Read through the comments in this discussion. You're not the first with this question.

10 months ago