"She cuts the apple."

Translation:Lei taglia la mela.

July 8, 2013

24 Comments


mcwaterc

Totally agree with all of you definitely not gender specific Taglia means he/she/it cuts the apple not that she cuts the apple.

November 1, 2013

sdfghjkjhgf

Hey, um, don't know about you, but my third option is, "She cuts the woman."

O_O

Um, massacre, much?

February 24, 2014

Lulu3100

mine is she cuts the girl

September 12, 2014

taffarelbergamin

these wrong answers are quite funny. I'm pretty sure they are computationally generated

February 26, 2015

vatopi

this one is wrong!!, the second answer could be "he cuts the apple".

July 8, 2013

taffarelbergamin

Lei = She / Lui = He

This sentence is she/lei

February 26, 2015

liamvictor

Would the apple (la mela) become masculine if a boy was cutting it? Otherwise how do you know that Taglia la mela means SHE cuts the apple?

August 30, 2013

Lloydo3000

No, the gender of the apple is always feminine. We don't know whether a male or female (or transgender, for that matter!) is cutting the apple. If you were in the conversation you'd probably know by inference or context.

If you want to be explicit -- HE cuts the apple = LUI taglia la mela. SHE cuts the apple = LEI taglia la mela. I cut the apple = IO TAGLIO la mela. YOU cut the apple = TU TAGLI la mela.

Refer to the rest of the conjugation table here: http://www.duolingo.com/word/it/tagliare/Verb :)

August 30, 2013

liamvictor

Thank you, I was confused because one of the answers was "taglia la mela" and I didn't understand how one could know it was "she" given no other context.

August 31, 2013

sasarororo

Agreeee !!!! Then,, why my answer is wrong when i say => lei taglia la mela ( she cuts the apple)

February 5, 2014

annie52212

Io taglio... regardless of whether I am a woman?

March 12, 2019

Shar_Maine

No, it stays the same(feminine.) In this case both lui/he and lei/she are correct, unless specified.

August 25, 2018

Chukz_J

this is wrong, the noun could be implicit aswell

February 9, 2014

DgennyS

Atomic_Pirate the same...

July 22, 2014

BetzaidaFisic

I think this is wrong if it says She cuts the apple then automatically you asume is lei taglia la mela, but it says nothing about cut the apple. It says " she cuts the apple" I don't know but it sounds confusing.

July 29, 2014

NodameCantabile

Haha... she cuts the women... evil

September 8, 2014

Dusty_G

Multiple choice: She cuts the girl, she cuts the he or she cuts the apple. Go with A

December 5, 2014

Asharii

I'm confused as to when to use only "taglia" or when to use "Lei taglia" (Or any other pronoun for that matter!) If anyone can explain this difference I'd greatly appreciate it!

January 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The end of verb shows who commits the act so you can omit the pronoun and use only "taglia".

    The pronoun can be specified for clarity. For example, if you were talking with your friend about different people and the verb can be applied to each of them. So you have options: lui taglia - he cuts; lei taglia - she cuts.

    In addition: Lei (with a capital letter) taglia - you (singular and formal) cut.

    April 4, 2015

GabrieleMo783241

    In italiano taglia la mela potrebbe essere riferito anche a un lui e non solo a una lei, quindi va specificato!

    January 7, 2015

endriking

    you can say corta also for cut

    May 11, 2015

AshKurumizawa18

    It says lei not Lui Lei= She Lui= He

    June 11, 2016

juniorlance

    If u think is hard 4 u imagine 4 me that dont know english or italian ahaha

    April 24, 2017

aestheticxlly

    um yikes

    September 30, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.