1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos pájaros comen mucho ar…

"Estos pájaros comen mucho arroz."

Translation:These birds eat a lot of rice.

July 8, 2013

50 Comments


beccabear7

Every animal on here seems to love rice...


parkmontius

Rice or cheese... sometimes even bread. Strange animals...


SenorSlasher

Occasionally they eat horse.


TinyWinged

why isn't it "estes pájaros"?


dwingo1990

Because that's wrong. The plural of "este" is "estos".


SuperLuxDeluxe

I thought it wasnt good to feed birds rice... :-P


BClaw5

Why can't it be "Those birds eat a lot of rice"


rspreng

Those = aquellos or esos, depending how far away they are


angus390025

I wrote "these birds eat much rice." Got it wrong. Reported it. ("a lot" is where you park a car. It gets used too often on duolingo, imho. Every instance of "Me gusta mucho..." or "J'aime beaucoup..." requires "I like ... a lot" and it often won't accept "I like very much..." or "I really like...")

Not that I'd count "a lot" wrong here, but "much" is a superior translation.


lwba1974

Why can't be these birds eat too much rice?


dougconnah

I think "too much" would be "demasiado."


Yamx

The meaning is different. "Too much" would mean "more than is good for them," or maybe "more than I can afford to feed them."

"A lot of just means, "a large amount." It could be exactly the right amount, just--well, a large one.


mjacobs

Why does estos have an accent over the e sometimes and not other times?


encody

It seems like the accent over the "e" is an older spelling, though still used. Look at the bottom of the page here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm


missmyraj

All I know is these birds are about to blow!


SusannaEDavis420

Why is this estos and not estes? We know these are birds.


PabloSueno

The short answer is that the plural of the demonstrative adjective "este - this", is is "estos - these". There is no demonstrative adjective: "estes". (Seems like there should be.) You raise the issue of knowledge that these are birds. The issue of an unknown object bears on whether the neuter form of a demonstrative pronoun should be used, but these are clearly adjectives modifying a specific object, the birds.- not pronouns. At first I was asking myself, "What if they were pets?!" After a while "the light went on" and I realized that had to do with the Personal-A rule for direct objects, not this at all. They don't make this easy, do they? (I hope this is helpful.)


SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, PabloSueno, that helps a lot. I just need to memorize this now!


Elin10921

"These birds eat much rice" Isn't that a correct translation? If not, - why?


candibee

I'm trying to understand why "I do not drink much beer" / "yo no bebo mucha cerveza" checks out OK, but when I write "these birds eat much rice" for "estos pajaros comen much arroz" it comes back as wrong.


sonylang

isnt eat too much the same thing btw?


gloriadiann

Why isn't "much" rice correct? It's the same as "a lot of"


seby1607

Why can't it be : these birds eat a lot rice?


Yerrick

The adjective phrase in English is "a lot of [something]". "A lot" can be an object, but not an adjective phrase, on its own. So you can say "These birds eat a lot." generally, but if you're talking about a particular substance like rice, it has to be "a lot of rice".


Gramma222

'a great deal of rice'?


JyriS

There was not lots available in the boxes. Only LOT


17casasnad

"too" much rice should work!!


Egipcio91

it doesn't ask " too "!! just mucho = much Or a lot of


gormster

Does "pájaros" carry the same colloquial meaning in Spanish as it does in English? I can't help but feel the sentence "these birds eat a lot of rice" would be referring to women, not members of the class Aves.


RaviOnline

Well, birds eat rice too. /GK


Juan-Martines

Pájaros y aves son sinónimos

Saludos (:


1lizard

why is it that birds eat rice, don't you feed them seeds or something.


lejyby

isn't rice a seed?


CaitlinMad

Technically yes, just with the seed coat fused to the ovule.


PupherFish

Crap, thought she said 'Es tus'..no clue why that made sense to me.


ken.goodwi

Audio sounds more like este paraja es comen arroz. Ugh.Mas despasio por favor. Shoulda hit that button first.


LukeLB123

Why is the article 'de' not included as in 'Estos pájaros comen mucho de arroz'?


_Natz_

Can anyone comment on the use of varios vs muchos? The definitions don't make it clear to me when each is best used. Por ejemplo: My daughter has a lot of shoes: 'Mi hija tiene varios zapatos' is marked correct, while 'muchos' is not accepted.


EliaBeck

if you soak the rice in water it will swell, and then you can give the birds bigger grains. They won't eat so much that way!


NielsJesse

eats much rice?


Karin976341

I would say that a lot of is the same as much. Duolingo please add as correct translation as well.


ARandomGuyyy

Hmmm these must be Chinese pájaros


GlennFlore3

Will when you live in only one culture all your life.!!


Lew531680

Birds should not eat rice, bad for their digestive systems


gloriadiann

Why can't one say "much " rice instead of a lot of? It means the same.


Poliglotax1

Why can't it be "these birds eat MUCH rice"?


TurtleTrend

The top comments seem more like a blog than instruction, please people stay on topic.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.