"Estos pájaros comen mucho arroz."

Translation:These birds eat a lot of rice.

July 8, 2013

50 Comments


beccabear7

Every animal on here seems to love rice...

March 19, 2014

parkmontius

Rice or cheese... sometimes even bread. Strange animals...

November 16, 2014

SenorSlasher

Occasionally they eat horse.

May 29, 2018

TinyWinged

why isn't it "estes pájaros"?

January 1, 2014

dwingo1990

Because that's wrong. The plural of "este" is "estos".

January 2, 2014

DenaBaldwin

Thanks.

June 22, 2014

SuperLuxDeluxe

I thought it wasnt good to feed birds rice... :-P

March 2, 2014

Yerrick
March 2, 2014

BClaw5

Why can't it be "Those birds eat a lot of rice"

July 8, 2013

rspreng

Those = aquellos or esos, depending how far away they are

July 8, 2013

angus390025

I wrote "these birds eat much rice." Got it wrong. Reported it. ("a lot" is where you park a car. It gets used too often on duolingo, imho. Every instance of "Me gusta mucho..." or "J'aime beaucoup..." requires "I like ... a lot" and it often won't accept "I like very much..." or "I really like...")

Not that I'd count "a lot" wrong here, but "much" is a superior translation.

April 22, 2018

lwba1974

Why can't be these birds eat too much rice?

August 23, 2013

dougconnah

I think "too much" would be "demasiado."

September 5, 2013

Yamx

The meaning is different. "Too much" would mean "more than is good for them," or maybe "more than I can afford to feed them."

"A lot of just means, "a large amount." It could be exactly the right amount, just--well, a large one.

January 1, 2014

mjacobs

Why does estos have an accent over the e sometimes and not other times?

January 14, 2014

encody

It seems like the accent over the "e" is an older spelling, though still used. Look at the bottom of the page here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

January 22, 2014

missmyraj

All I know is these birds are about to blow!

March 12, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Why is this estos and not estes? We know these are birds.

June 17, 2014

PabloSueno

The short answer is that the plural of the demonstrative adjective "este - this", is is "estos - these". There is no demonstrative adjective: "estes". (Seems like there should be.) You raise the issue of knowledge that these are birds. The issue of an unknown object bears on whether the neuter form of a demonstrative pronoun should be used, but these are clearly adjectives modifying a specific object, the birds.- not pronouns. At first I was asking myself, "What if they were pets?!" After a while "the light went on" and I realized that had to do with the Personal-A rule for direct objects, not this at all. They don't make this easy, do they? (I hope this is helpful.)

June 17, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, PabloSueno, that helps a lot. I just need to memorize this now!

June 17, 2014

Elin10921

"These birds eat much rice" Isn't that a correct translation? If not, - why?

May 11, 2018

candibee

I'm trying to understand why "I do not drink much beer" / "yo no bebo mucha cerveza" checks out OK, but when I write "these birds eat much rice" for "estos pajaros comen much arroz" it comes back as wrong.

May 14, 2018

sonylang

isnt eat too much the same thing btw?

May 22, 2018

gloriadiann

Why isn't "much" rice correct? It's the same as "a lot of"

November 12, 2018

seby1607

Why can't it be : these birds eat a lot rice?

November 13, 2013

Yerrick

The adjective phrase in English is "a lot of [something]". "A lot" can be an object, but not an adjective phrase, on its own. So you can say "These birds eat a lot." generally, but if you're talking about a particular substance like rice, it has to be "a lot of rice".

November 13, 2013

seby1607

Ok, thank you!

November 14, 2013

Gramma222

'a great deal of rice'?

October 1, 2014

JyriS

There was not lots available in the boxes. Only LOT

February 5, 2014

17casasnad

"too" much rice should work!!

February 20, 2014

Egipcio91

it doesn't ask " too "!! just mucho = much Or a lot of

February 24, 2014

gormster

Does "pájaros" carry the same colloquial meaning in Spanish as it does in English? I can't help but feel the sentence "these birds eat a lot of rice" would be referring to women, not members of the class Aves.

April 12, 2014

RaviOnline

Well, birds eat rice too. /GK

June 13, 2014

Juan-Martines

Pájaros y aves son sinónimos

Saludos (:

July 5, 2014

1lizard

why is it that birds eat rice, don't you feed them seeds or something.

May 16, 2014

lejyby

isn't rice a seed?

June 10, 2014

CaitlinMad

Technically yes, just with the seed coat fused to the ovule.

July 5, 2019

PupherFish

Crap, thought she said 'Es tus'..no clue why that made sense to me.

May 29, 2014

ken.goodwi

Audio sounds more like este paraja es comen arroz. Ugh.Mas despasio por favor. Shoulda hit that button first.

June 7, 2014

LukeLB123

Why is the article 'de' not included as in 'Estos pájaros comen mucho de arroz'?

September 11, 2014

_Natz_

Can anyone comment on the use of varios vs muchos? The definitions don't make it clear to me when each is best used. Por ejemplo: My daughter has a lot of shoes: 'Mi hija tiene varios zapatos' is marked correct, while 'muchos' is not accepted.

October 31, 2014

EliaBeck

if you soak the rice in water it will swell, and then you can give the birds bigger grains. They won't eat so much that way!

December 13, 2017

NielsJesse

eats much rice?

May 10, 2018

Karin976341

I would say that a lot of is the same as much. Duolingo please add as correct translation as well.

July 1, 2018

ARandomGuyyy

Hmmm these must be Chinese pájaros

September 1, 2018

GlennFlore3

Will when you live in only one culture all your life.!!

September 22, 2018

Lew531680

Birds should not eat rice, bad for their digestive systems

November 19, 2018

gloriadiann

Why can't one say "much " rice instead of a lot of? It means the same.

November 26, 2018

Poliglotax1

Why can't it be "these birds eat MUCH rice"?

June 3, 2019

TurtleTrend

The top comments seem more like a blog than instruction, please people stay on topic.

August 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.