Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Learning poetry is a good exercise for the memory."

Translation:Aprender poesía es un buen ejercicio para la memoria.

5 years ago

41 Comments


nate_b
nate_b

Why not "aprender la poesia"?

5 years ago

Babella

That would mean learning the poem while aprender poesía is the art of poetry in general.

5 years ago

K_Neve

I disagree. The poem is "el poema" and "la poesía" is poetry.

4 years ago

Babella

When it comes to poetry, only "poesía" is correct, but if you mean a poem, both are. From the official Spanish dictionary:

poesía. 4. f. Poema, composición en verso.

4 years ago

K_Neve

How in the world would one know the difference then, in a quick translating, real-life situation? Well, through context, of course. In short phrases on this site, it becomes frustrating trying to second-guess DL.

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

I am having trouble also in knowing when to use the definite article with a noun and when not to use it.

4 years ago

Babella

I looked for some links where someone explained it and found one that is correct:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

I can't tell you if it is complete, but I know it is correct, at least, except a little thing that at least in my area (Catalonia, Spain) do not work that way:

Vivo en los Estados Unidos. (I live in the United States.)

I would not say that, but "vivo en Estados Unidos". I have heard Latin Americans using "los Estados Unidos", but I do not know if that is influenced by English "the United States" or not, if someone could tell us it would be great.

Hope the link helps ;]

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Babella: if those rules are good duo often seems to ignore them! Thanks.

4 years ago

RobertKinzie

Well with the new word block system it was easy DL Spanish gave out only one 'la' :-)

4 months ago

debbie.ste2

It seems like the article is asked for 99% of the time in Spanish, even when it's not necessary in English. So I use the article this time and it's marked wrong. Very frustrating!

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

isn't this a situation where you could use the gerund (aprendiendo)?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, but the sentence should be phrased differently then: Aprendiendo poesía ejercitas la memoria.

4 years ago

mangledmatt

Huge help, thank you

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'ejercitas'? Shouldn't that be 'ejercita'?

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

ok, thanks Babella

4 years ago

markgjensen

from your link in an above comment they give examples of using the article in front of a noun but they don't say why it is used there. disappointing

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I don't believe you can use 'aprendiendo' in this context. The Spanish 'gerundio' is used as part of a continuous tense: 'estoy aprendiendo', for example. The English gerund, 'learning' should be translated as an infinitive, as in this sentence, 'aprender'. It's like saying 'Playing tennis is enjoyable', which would be 'Jugar al tenis es divertido.'

10 months ago

PaulKazim

un buen ejercicio and un ejercicio bueno mean exactly the same thing, but the computer told me I was wrong. Boo computer

4 years ago

SFJuan

PaulKazim, often when adjectives are placed after a noun, the adjective tends to add a somewhat objective meaning (fact), while placed before it often provides an emotional meaning (like adding 'really') or subjective meaning (opinion). In this case, 'good' seems to be a subjective opinion that learning poetry is a good memory exercise rather than an objective fact, so 'buen' comes before the noun. That's my take anyway (I put 'ejercicio bueno' and got it wrong too). Generally, placing the adjective before or after the noun can make a difference for a number of reasons. Here are two good links on the subject: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

4 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

Aprender idiomas es aún mejor para la memoria:-D

2 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Why 'para' instead of 'por?'

4 years ago

anewtomorrow

Para is used to indicate a recipient, or the use or purpose of something, so I think that's why para is used here?

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

You are right para is used here to indicate the purpose of doing the poetry reading, ie, in order to exercise the brain.

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

I used 'por', too,, because it can be interpreted as 'for the sake of' memory, as well as 'for the purpose of' memory.

4 years ago

coronelmm

Aprendiendo la poesía es buen ejercicio para la memoria. Why isn't this right?

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

With nouns referring to academic subjects one does not use the definite article.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I think the question has more to do with aprender vs aprendiendo

3 years ago

DonnaLauv
DonnaLauv

Ohh ya veo. Entonces, se diria "aprender filosofia, aprender matematico, etc" asi, verdad?

3 years ago

halperinl324

Why not "Aprendiendo la poesía es buen ejercicio para la memoria"?

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I don't believe you can use 'aprendiendo' in this context. The Spanish 'gerundio' is used as part of a continuous tense: 'estoy aprendiendo', for example. The English gerund, 'learning' should be translated as an infinitive, as in this sentence, 'aprender'. It's like saying 'Playing tennis is enjoyable', which would be 'Jugar al tenis es divertido.'

10 months ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Why not "Estudiar..."?

4 years ago

anewtomorrow

Estudiar is "to study", and aprender is "to learn."

4 years ago

JamesBoudreau

Are "para" and "a" not interchangeable? I tried ".....ejercicio a la memoria." and it was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I thought learning was Aprendiendo... aprender is to learn don't understand why the exact same answer apart from Aprendiendo was marked wrong :-(

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I don't believe you can use 'aprendiendo' in this context. The Spanish 'gerundio' is used as part of a continuous tense: 'estoy aprendiendo', for example. The English gerund, 'learning' should be translated as an infinitive, as in this sentence, 'aprender'. It's like saying 'Playing tennis is enjoyable', which would be 'Jugar al tenis es divertido.'

10 months ago

showerduo

So I have no way to tell off this conversation is history because my phone shows no dates. But..and I'm thinking out loud here...I think that. the indicative "aprender" is used here because it is part of a noun clause and the present ,(or the gerund, as its called in English) is apparently never used as a noun.

Please don't tell me I'm wrong add I feel I'm on the way to s break through here;)

3 years ago

rlchism

Would someone please point out my error(s) in "El aprendiendo de la poesía es un buen ejercicio para la memoria." Thank you.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I don't believe you can use 'aprendiendo' in this context. The Spanish 'gerundio' is used as part of a continuous tense: 'estoy aprendiendo', for example. The English gerund, 'learning' should be translated as an infinitive, as in this sentence, 'aprender'. It's like saying 'Playing tennis is enjoyable', which would be 'Jugar al tenis es divertido.'

10 months ago

kirkobangz

You don't need to use "El" or "de" for this sentence

2 years ago

kirkobangz

It should be "Aprendiendo la poesia es un buen ejercicio para la memoria."

2 years ago

crisjordan22

la poesia poetry el poema the poem - Spanishdict.!

1 month ago