1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er der fjorten frimæ…

"Hvorfor er der fjorten frimærker dette kærlighedsbrev?"

Translation:Why are there fourteen stamps on this love letter?

November 28, 2014

8 Comments


corallingo

The English translation is grammatically incorrect. The subject of the sentence is "stamps" and thus the verb needs to be "are" instead of "is".


Jack7109

Technically and linguistically that's not correct - it can actually be both


Patty13647

There is one stamp. There are fourteen stamps. I know a lot of people use "there is fourteen," but even though it's becoming acceptable, it just doesn't sound or feel right.


zeusttu

Looks like it's been fixed now :)


Markle0

Meaning that it has been broken now because "why is" is no longer accepted. The sentence is really speaking about a singular situation, that there are fourteen stamps. Either is or are can work for this full sentence.


Patty13647

No, it is talking about the fourteen stamps that ARE on the letter, not on the "situation."


Patsy536249

The answer is to be sure it gets there!!!


EmilyJJorgensen

Jeg har det samme spørgsmål

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.