1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er der fjorten frimæ…

"Hvorfor er der fjorten frimærker dette kærlighedsbrev?"

Translation:Why are there fourteen stamps on this love letter?

November 28, 2014

6 Comments


corallingo

The English translation is grammatically incorrect. The subject of the sentence is "stamps" and thus the verb needs to be "are" instead of "is".


Jack7109

Technically and linguistically that's not correct - it can actually be both


zeusttu

Looks like it's been fixed now :)


Markle0

Meaning that it has been broken now because "why is" is no longer accepted. The sentence is really speaking about a singular situation, that there are fourteen stamps. Either is or are can work for this full sentence.


EmilyJJorgensen

Jeg har det samme spørgsmål


Patsy536249

The answer is to be sure it gets there!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.