1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han skriver under papperet."

"Han skriver under papperet."

Translation:He signs the paper.

November 28, 2014

43 Comments


erikblomqvist

Stress 'under', or else it's "he writes under the paper'.


hipingsters

I really don't understand how to "stress" certain words in a sentence. I suppose I do it when I speak my native language but I've never really given it much thought. Is there any sort of guide to it?


tsuj1g1r1

We stress it differently because it's supposed to be a phrasal verb. It's like you're saying: "He writes the paper under", only now imagine you moved "under" before the verb "He writes under…the paper". Compare "up" in "he wakes up his dog" vs. "he walks up the stairs."


Ungewitig_Wiht

Just sort of say it slightly louder and higher pitch I think.


Olweg

I don't hear it in this sentence, i mean, it's like "under" is said as fast as possible, and not at all stressed :/


Olweg

Thank you for the link, it's more audible there :)


UisdeanDubhghlas

So, if I actually wanted to say, "I write under the paper," would I stress "skriver" instead of "under?"


Zmrzlina

What erikblomqvist just said. If you stress "skriver" it means "he writes beneath the paper"


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "papperet" and "pappret"?


erikblomqvist

Same thing, different spelling (I'd say that "pappret" is the most common, by far).


mndbn

does "skriva under" means the same as the partikelverb "skriva på"?


Katsube

Yes, as long as you emphasise it correctly :)


PalminLanguage

How about "He undersigns the paper"?

Sounds kind-of-correct to me (non-native English speaker)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Almost nobody uses that though. The term "underwrites" is used for someone giving a financial guarantee, such as with insurance.


Altomar_

That is correct in English. Also to subscribe, from Latin "to write under".


motmaskinen

What is the difference between "Skriver under" and "Undertecknar"?


Heidijan

På norska heter det: "skriver under PÅ" något, = undertegner. Men på svenska användar ni inte "på" såhär?


Arnauti

Vi brukar använda det med mer abstrakta uttryck: Jag skriver inte under på den idén.
Men inte med t.ex. ett kontrakt – man brukar antingen skriva under ett kontrakt, eller skriva på ett kontrakt, men inte använda båda samtidigt i sådana fall.


Heidijan

Hm. Interessant. Tackar.


keinemeinung

(US English speaker) - Is "write under the paper" a non-US English way of saying "sign"? Just wondering if that's the case, or if DL is just giving a literal translation of the sentence because I got it wrong.


devalanteriel

It's just the literal translation, in this case.


keinemeinung

Thanks for the quick response.


Beanybadger

[UK here] Open letters can start with 'we, the undersigned believe xyz...'. Also to underwrite is to give a financial guarantee, for example companies which underwrite insurance companies will make sure the insurance company doesn't go under if they have to make a big payout. Also 'subscribe' in Latin mean 'write underneath'

So in answer, no- but several modern words stem from the concept of 'writing under'.


susanna233364

(UK here) I used to work in insurance and the 'Lloyds Underwriters' would literally sign their names in a list underneath the words of the contract to say that they agreed to the terms.


SKWARDOL

I thought the paper is pappret not papperet.


SKWARDOL

Good to know. Thanks


Haesselmaas

It's gonna take me a while to get used to not using "på" here. We use it in Danish all the time


Arnauti

You can use instead, as long as you don't use under too. Han skriver papperet works just as well. :)


devalanteriel

I'd just like to add a word on the difference in stress. :)

  • Han skriver PÅ papperet = He signs the paper
  • Han SKRIVER på papperet = He writes on the paper

Minihugo123

I think it should be He writes under the paper. I speak Swedish fluently and am from Sweden


devalanteriel

Only if you mean that there's something below the paper on which he writes. But that's a pretty unlikely situation. Nevertheless, it is accepted.


binbinmeng

Is the “paper" here just the one as in "a piece of paper", or it can also mean the kind of paper like a journal article / thesis / dissertation? I look up the dictionary, the latter is "avhandling" or "artikel". Since I have read different explanations in the dictionary and that of explained here for other words, I would like to confirm. Tack! :)


devalanteriel

We primarily use papper in the sense of paper sheet. The sense of article or thesis is rare, but exists. We also use papper in the sense of "papers, please".


binbinmeng

Tack devalanteriet. :) BTW, for a practice I made yesterday, you re-recorded a word, the original pronunciation of which in the courseware needs to be improved, you have an amazing voice. :)


devalanteriel

Thank you. :)


Trilby16

It's telling me I should've typed "He is writing UNDER the paper." Seriously???


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence can mean either that or "he signs the paper". Obviously, the latter is the much better translation, but Duolingo isn't very good at choosing the better translation to show.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.