"Han skriver under papperet."

Translation:He signs the paper.

November 28, 2014

35 Comments


erikblomqvist

Stress 'under', or else it's "he writes under the paper'.

November 28, 2014

illumillama

I really don't understand how to "stress" certain words in a sentence. I suppose I do it when I speak my native language but I've never really given it much thought. Is there any sort of guide to it?

May 5, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Just sort of say it slightly louder and higher pitch I think.

January 18, 2016

Olweg

I don't hear it in this sentence, i mean, it's like "under" is said as fast as possible, and not at all stressed :/

January 7, 2017

Olweg

Thank you for the link, it's more audible there :)

March 11, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

We stress it differently because it's supposed to be a phrasal verb. It's like you're saying: "He writes the paper under", only now imagine you moved "under" before the verb "He writes under…the paper". Compare "up" in "he wakes up his dog" vs. "he walks up the stairs."

July 7, 2018

Zmrzlina

What erikblomqvist just said. If you stress "skriver" it means "he writes beneath the paper"

November 28, 2014

Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "papperet" and "pappret"?

December 22, 2014

erikblomqvist

Same thing, different spelling (I'd say that "pappret" is the most common, by far).

December 22, 2014

mndbn

does "skriva under" means the same as the partikelverb "skriva på"?

May 11, 2015

Katsube

Yes, as long as you emphasise it correctly :)

May 11, 2015

PalminLanguage

How about "He undersigns the paper"?

Sounds kind-of-correct to me (non-native English speaker)

August 29, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Almost nobody uses that though. The term "underwrites" is used for someone giving a financial guarantee, such as with insurance.

December 1, 2016

Altomar_

That is correct in English. Also to subscribe, from Latin "to write under".

November 27, 2016

Heidijan

På norska heter det: "skriver under PÅ" något, = undertegner. Men på svenska användar ni inte "på" såhär?

November 26, 2015

Arnauti

Vi brukar använda det med mer abstrakta uttryck: Jag skriver inte under på den idén.
Men inte med t.ex. ett kontrakt – man brukar antingen skriva under ett kontrakt, eller skriva på ett kontrakt, men inte använda båda samtidigt i sådana fall.

November 26, 2015

Heidijan

Hm. Interessant. Tackar.

November 26, 2015

motmaskinen

What is the difference between "Skriver under" and "Undertecknar"?

September 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

None.

March 13, 2017

keinemeinung

(US English speaker) - Is "write under the paper" a non-US English way of saying "sign"? Just wondering if that's the case, or if DL is just giving a literal translation of the sentence because I got it wrong.

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's just the literal translation, in this case.

May 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Thanks for the quick response.

May 3, 2017

Beanybadger

[UK here] Open letters can start with 'we, the undersigned believe xyz...'. Also to underwrite is to give a financial guarantee, for example companies which underwrite insurance companies will make sure the insurance company doesn't go under if they have to make a big payout. Also 'subscribe' in Latin mean 'write underneath'

So in answer, no- but several modern words stem from the concept of 'writing under'.

January 31, 2018

susanna233364

(UK here) I used to work in insurance and the 'Lloyds Underwriters' would literally sign their names in a list underneath the words of the contract to say that they agreed to the terms.

April 4, 2018

SKWARDOL

I thought the paper is pappret not papperet.

December 22, 2014

erikblomqvist

Both are correct.

December 22, 2014

SKWARDOL

Good to know. Thanks

December 22, 2014

Haesselmaas

It's gonna take me a while to get used to not using "på" here. We use it in Danish all the time

November 5, 2016

Arnauti

You can use instead, as long as you don't use under too. Han skriver papperet works just as well. :)

March 13, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd just like to add a word on the difference in stress. :)

  • Han skriver PÅ papperet = He signs the paper
  • Han SKRIVER på papperet = He writes on the paper
March 13, 2017

Trilby16

It's telling me I should've typed "He is writing UNDER the paper." Seriously???

April 28, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence can mean either that or "he signs the paper". Obviously, the latter is the much better translation, but Duolingo isn't very good at choosing the better translation to show.

April 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.