Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es necesaria la producción de alimentos."

Translation:The production of foods is necessary.

5 years ago

7 Comments


duolearner12345

Why is it not "La produccion de alimentos es necesaria"?

5 years ago

Royraju

Your sentence is correct, too. Con una tilde en "producción". :)

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the reason "la produccion (sorry, can't type accents D:) de alimentos" is at the end because "es necesaria" can me he/she/it is necessary, so "la produccion"... is to specify what exactly is necessary?

5 years ago

Royraju

The normal structure in a sentence is subject + verbo + complement. In this sentence, "La producción de alimentos" is the subject, and "necesaria" is the attribute, so "necesaria" should be at the end. It's the same in sentences like "El perro es grande" o "Estudiar mucho es necesario para aprender un idioma nuevo". But many times in Spanish, you can change the order (not always and not all the words, of course), and the sentences will be perfectly correct, too. And we use one or another sentence without any reason, just because it sounds better to us, or because we are more used to that order. But, almost always, we need the context to see if it sounds natural or not. And since we don't have a context in Duolingo, we can't decide which sentence is better, or sounds better. So, without a context, we can use both equally, because both are gramatically correct.

Sorry for my possible mistakes in English. I'm still learning. :))

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Can you give some examples for when one order of words would be better than the other?

5 years ago

Royraju

Have a look at this link. They explain when you can change the order of words and when you can't ,and how that order can change the emphasis in a sentence. http://www.aescribir.com/es/resources/grammar/95-sentence-order-95-orden-de-palabras/ I hope it helps you. :)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Food production is necessary was not accepted.

5 years ago