Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas son cajeras."

Translation:They are cashiers.

5 years ago

67 Comments


Elmono23

I answerred they are cashiers, which is also what duo shows as the correct answer, but they dinged me for not also selecting they are tellers. But they never told us that cajeras also means tellers.. arghhhhhh

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But tellers are cashiers.

3 years ago

TamaCara

Sucks, but it say mark ALL correct options.

5 years ago

joeoDrisco

It made me say clerk

1 year ago

websheldon

In the UK, the word "teller" is not in common usage anymore so this isn't a great example for multiple answers to select

5 years ago

TomMarquand
TomMarquand

I've actually never come across the word "teller" before, except in historical context (period dramas and films, for example). I honestly thought the word was out of use, if not obsolete. (This is from a UK English speaker's perspective.)

3 years ago

greenleogo

I’ve heard of “(bank) teller” before, but not as a cashier in a supermarket or store. AU English.

1 month ago

jeff.suter

Simply as subject for discussion I would like to express that in my life experience the word teller has always as far back as I can remember has only been used in the context of a person who operates a cash register at a bank. As a matter of fact in many bank buildings that have been built in the last 100 years the word teller is either in print or some form of signage above the windowed openings in these banks where normal banking business is conducted. Do you still actually see in at least some banks in the UK these signs still?

4 years ago

mistakenolive

In the US they're certainly called tellers. Though the word cashier could be used, as a cashier is simply one who handles cash transactions, whether in a store or bank

4 years ago

meher._.s

I never knew that they were called tellers too

3 years ago

JanCoex
JanCoex

You asked: 'Do you still actually see in at least some banks in the UK these signs still?' I recall seeing the word 'teller' in UK banks in the past but with online banking, I haven't physically been into a UK bank for years. To be investigated! (Feb 2018)

6 months ago

tmaggie84

I've never called a teller anything but a teller. I don't understand where this insistence upon the demise of this word comes from. Maybe in the UK, but in the United States, teller is still alive and well. Because...dead tellers tend to stink up the place.

2 years ago

michelestapleton

Does anyone else think the pronunciation stinks? Sounds like the word starts with que not with ca

4 years ago

omirek
omirek

Definitely! I reported it.

4 years ago

EliatropeDrena

That's because of the way the c is pronounced. I asked a native Spanish speaker, and they confirmed that this was the correct pronunciation.

1 year ago

ChristopherSalt

Same, it sounded more like "quejeras" then "cajeras"

10 months ago

DjangoBuenz

CASH ME OUSSIDE HOW BOW DAT

1 year ago

Sarah229941

HAHAHA

1 year ago

Fyrgen

Wait...I had this lesson and i tapped the word cajeras and it showed cashiers and tellers but I could not choose cashiers or tellers so I tapped clerks and got it right?!

2 years ago

Mimu764906

I just had the same problem... o.o Unless all cashiers/tellers are also clerks, but I doubt that hahaha

1 year ago

RobertRuja1

Clerks??!!? Tf?

1 year ago

crownedjitter

I just got docked a point on another question for putting this exact answer as a translation of "They are cashiers". Lame.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So you reported that last one, right?

3 years ago

ronzo-uno

Not lame, culture! In the absence of more specific gender information, use the masculine construction.

4 years ago

crownedjitter

So my wife is Mexican. I just had this conversation with her:

  • "Hey Mexican wife, translate this sentence into Spanish: "They are cashiers".
  • "Ellas son cajeras."
  • "Why did you translate it as feminine and not masculine?"
  • 'Because cashiers in Mexico are usually women."

The fact of the matter is that Spanish isn't a culture, it's a language that spans the globe, spoken in over two dozen countries by countless cultures. Making generalizations like the one you've obviously just made is not only misguided, is just plain stupid. There is no way you can tell me that "They are cashiers" can't be translated as either feminine or masculine when taken out of context.

I'm sick of putting up with goofball know-it-all do-gooders on this site who quite obviously don't know squat about what they're talking about but somehow think because they've progressed past Level 2 that they "speak" Spanish as if they're native speakers. What a complete crock.

4 years ago

YashVijayv

You seem quite a knowledgeable person about the language but can you tell if "cajeras" also mean clerks because i got clerks as translation in duo today. Also a bit confused as cashier and clerks are not same.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That was good!

4 years ago

Chas17953

I'm reliably informed (native spanish teacher) that a group composed entirely of women is ellas. However with the presence of only one man the group would be referred to as ellos. It isn't really sufficient then to suggest that cashiers are mainly women and the use of ellas is reinforcing societal gender bias. Certainly in banks, shops or supermarkets here (uk) a group of cashiers is very likely to include males.

1 year ago

crownedjitter

An how is that cultural, exactly? It has nothing to do with culture and everything to do with grammatical possibilities.

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

It's culture. Not lame!

4 years ago

crownedjitter

An how is that cultural, exactly? It has nothing to do with culture and everything to do with grammatical possibilities.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sí. Now if a person wants to learn what a culture based language is truely he or she can dare venture into one of the numerous ghetos in the US. One probably won't be able to understand a word heard, but if that does happen, then it probably means the exact opposite of what one may think it does.

4 years ago

Emo29

Why is it not "ellos"? I typed ellos and was told that I was wrong

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you also type cajeros to match?

3 years ago

jschenker01

I put "The girls are cashiers" wouldn't that be correct as well?

3 years ago

number7sgirl

I don't know what a teller is. Is this an american expression?

3 years ago

tmaggie84

A teller is a cashier at a bank. You may often see the words "bank teller" as well. "I needed to cash a check, so I went to the bank teller on the right, since that teller window was the only one that didn't have a customer."

2 years ago

ChristinaT508694

In Canada we say tellers at banks and cashiers in stores

2 years ago

Drewid19

Really. The only thing plural was tellers! So i knew what cajeras were immediately. Duolingo should have made all the choices plural

1 year ago

GiantPants

On my question it was, you chose the words from a list. It didn't give me the eather casher or teller, it gave me, teacher engineer, clark, doctor. Picked clark and it was right, thanks duolingo for challening me.

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Clark? Really? Is there actually some dialect of English that still uses that word?? That is a really unusual word. I doubt more than 50% of American English speakers have ever heard it.

1 year ago

SooblyKeam

Does anyone hear a whistle-like sound when the woman reads?

4 years ago

cowocow

No

3 years ago

Zach671

Hi batlame

2 years ago

DjangoBuenz

I think you're going crazy

1 year ago

meher._.s

What's the difference between Ellos and Ellas?

3 years ago

DjangoBuenz

Ellos is they masculine and Ellas is they Feminine. But the system is actually really sexist because say there was 1,000,000 girls, and then 1 boy. It would change to Ellos.

1 year ago

JoyaHinds

I answered "The girls are cashiers." why is that wrong?

2 years ago

Mary875792

'The girls' is "Las ninas (tilda over second n), which does not occur in the target sentence. The word in the target sentence is "Ellas" which means exactly "They" and we KNOW its females, but might be "mothers" or "women" or some other group of females. You have made an assumption and changed the translation.

1 year ago

sammyrbw21

One word and so many meanings!

1 year ago

Dan879681

I have lived in the UK since birth and never heard of tellers before, I have only ever heard of cashiers

1 year ago

Learn_for_Fun

the translation said cashier or tellers, but they wasnt either of those. Why???????

1 year ago

TATIANA.26

la pronunciación de cajera esta super mal pronunciada...

1 year ago

Blair311409

They need to pit clerks as one of them

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

oops.......i answered they are crabs.................he he he :)

1 year ago

lokinbo

1 year ago

Nicky73100

Does cajeras also means clerks??!!

1 year ago

Christophe136184

Ellas IS female. My answer "The girls are cashiers" OR "The women are cashiers" IS correct.

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

The problem here is that DL is looking for a pronoun, not a noun. Besides, "ellas" is relatively ambiguous, so your pretty much giving extra information that isn't in the original sentence.

Mary875792 provides more info above.

9 months ago

ChristopherSalt

...It sounded less like "cajeras" and more like "quejeras"...

10 months ago

vilasinisu

options were tellers and clerks.. so i chose clerks..

10 months ago

abadsmell

Why does duolingo accept "They are draughts?" I have never heard of "draught" being used in this context.

7 months ago

abadsmell

Why does duolingo accept "They are draughts?" I never heard of "draughts" being used in this context.

7 months ago

BarbaraSK16

I just got it wrong and was also told the correct translation was "They are draughts." What?! I reported it.

7 months ago

GeoffBonner

They are ATMs should be allowed as well

7 months ago

JanCoex
JanCoex

In some examples with 'cajeras', I hear the voiceless consonant /sh/ while at other times it is a /h/ Can anyone explain? (Feb 2018)

6 months ago

landon2.o

it says they are cashiers

6 months ago