Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickornas äpplen"

Translation:The girls' apples

3 years ago

62 Comments


frogonastring

Do you know what, it's the English apostrophe use I'm consistently getting wrong over here - this is awkward!

3 years ago

Charles.Warren

I reported the error

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Great! We appreciate reports. However, having said that, please don't report when plural apostrophes are marked as incorrect, because that is a bug in all of Duolingo and not something we can fix in the Swedish course. :( It's terribly annoying and we are very sorry about it, but we have literally hundreds of reports about it already, and we can't do anything at all about it.

1 year ago

ComboViera
ComboViera

Why äpplen and not äppler?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Äpple is a slightly irregular ett-word that gets -n in plural indefinite as opposed to the normal ett-words that don't change.

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

Äpple is a very regular ett-word. All ett-words which end in a vowel have -n for plural indefinite and -na for plural definite.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Right.

3 years ago

ComboViera
ComboViera

Weird. Thanks, though, you answered crazy fast too.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I live to serve you, learners of Swedish. ;D

3 years ago

Blair946434

and why is "the girl's apples" not count?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

the girl's apples would be flickans äpplen (one girl owns the apples)
the girls' apples means flickornas äpplen (the apples belong to more than one girl)

2 years ago

kylebacon
kylebacon

wait... what does äpplena mean?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

the apples

2 years ago

Theluji
Theluji

so the ''r'' in flickornas is not pronounced?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

r + n merge together to create what is called a retroflex sound. There's a good comment about those by Joel__W here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768$comment_id=6393661 – wikipedia also has a good article with sound clips https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant

2 years ago

mbeltagy

In the mobile app, the possive ' in girls' is missing.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a bug and it's been reported, but we have no idea how long it will take to get it fixed.

2 years ago

MattPelleg

Flickornas äpplen -> the girls' apple is marked correct, but suggests there is a typo in the answer and that the apostrophe should not be included. Is that correct? I thought this possessive was correct (apples belonging the the girls)?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the above comments on the same issue. :)

1 year ago

jwdolby

The girl's* not The girls'

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

girls' is correct here, actually. But Duolingo still tries to correct you for it.

1 year ago

Wanida693165

I have replied is The girls'apples but why you said wrong?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug, please refer to the above comments.

1 year ago

Ismaelorti593360

There is a mistake?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug, please refer to the above comments.

1 year ago

GborSzelei1

The only accepted solution is The girls apples

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the above comments on apostrophe errors.

1 year ago

akvbroek

As this is a plural possessive, in english there should be an apostrophe after the s in girls. This answer was listed as a typo.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the above comments on apostrophe errors.

1 year ago

akvbroek

I apologize. The app showed no comments on this question. So, I did not see the previous discussion.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No problem at all. I know the apps are buggy, too. :)

1 year ago

PeterMatts

There should be an apostrope at the end of "girls". The app seems to be systematically omitting such apostrophes.

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

11 months ago

RahmanUlla1

The answers didnt have "The girls' apples"; instead they had "The girls apples".

This can lead to confusion because punctuation marks are important in English.

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

8 months ago

goodael

The answer shown here is girls', which is correct but the option given when answering was girls (sans apostrophe)

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

8 months ago

_adaldo
_adaldo

We are missing an apostrophe on "girls" in the multiple choice version, right?

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sounds likely - please see the many other comments on that issue above.

8 months ago

John147267

Whats that apostrophe at the end mean

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, you know how you put 's after a word to show that it owns something? For instance: "the girl's apple" means there's an apple and it belongs to the girl.

When there are more than one of something, and the word ends in an s, you move the ' to the end of the word instead, to show that there are multiple owners. So that's why you get "the girls' apple", so you know that there are more girls than just one.

7 months ago

KatharineK7

How come sometimes it gives the 's option and sometimes doesnt? Its confusing when the english grammar isnt correct!

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It really is, but as noted many times above, there's nothing we can do about it.

7 months ago

TCuthB
TCuthB

Do US English speakers not use a possessive apostrophe after plurals? I just got corrected for writing "the girls' apples" - which is definitely the correct translation for UK English!

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

6 months ago

TiaTomas09

Can someone please provide the different words in swedish for the girls' and the girl's?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • the girl's apple = flickans äpple
  • the girls' apple = flickornas äpple
4 months ago

SSilvamc

This lacks an apostrophe

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

3 months ago

MEATMEATMEAT

Should be 'the girl's apples' as it's possessive. Well done Duolingo.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It should not. It's girl's for one girl, girls' for more than one.

1 month ago

NormanAllanson

I had choice of two wrong answers. "Girls book" or "girls's book". I took one that indicates possessive.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You didn't get a third choice? That's really odd - especially since there is no book in this sentence.

1 month ago

PayamElahian

it must be "The girls's apples

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that is not grammatical English.

1 month ago

Iloivar

These oddball apostrophe issues bug me.

4 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I agree with you 800%.

4 weeks ago

Will709432
Will709432

I'm not having any issues with apostrophes at all. The platform seems to be working fine

3 weeks ago

Kai25841

Got a little confused here. I thought the translation should be "The girls' apples" as displayed here, but the words I could choose from only included "girls" (without apostrophe) and "The girls apples" was accepted, which is not correct as far as I know.

8 hours ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, I absolutely get your confusion. Unfortunately, Duolingo's system is pretty crap with plural apostrophes, as evidenced by the many comments on this here. :/

8 hours ago