1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickornas äpplen"

"Flickornas äpplen"

Translation:The girls' apples

November 28, 2014

118 Comments


frogonastring

Do you know what, it's the English apostrophe use I'm consistently getting wrong over here - this is awkward!


Charles.Warren

I reported the error


devalanteriel

Great! We appreciate reports. However, having said that, please don't report when plural apostrophes are marked as incorrect, because that is a bug in all of Duolingo and not something we can fix in the Swedish course. :( It's terribly annoying and we are very sorry about it, but we have literally thousands of reports for it already, and we can't do anything at all to fix it.


ComboViera

Why äpplen and not äppler?


Zmrzlina

Äpple is a slightly irregular ett-word that gets -n in plural indefinite as opposed to the normal ett-words that don't change.


samulili

Äpple is a very regular ett-word. All ett-words which end in a vowel have -n for plural indefinite and -na for plural definite.


ComboViera

Weird. Thanks, though, you answered crazy fast too.


Zmrzlina

I live to serve you, learners of Swedish. ;D


Blair946434

and why is "the girl's apples" not count?


Arnauti

the girl's apples would be flickans äpplen (one girl owns the apples)
the girls' apples means flickornas äpplen (the apples belong to more than one girl)


tsKiitos

wait... what does äpplena mean?


Arnauti

the apples


Theluji

so the ''r'' in flickornas is not pronounced?


Arnauti

r + n merge together to create what is called a retroflex sound. There's a good comment about those by Joel__W here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768$comment_id=6393661 – wikipedia also has a good article with sound clips https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant


mbeltagy

In the mobile app, the possive ' in girls' is missing.


Arnauti

It's a bug and it's been reported, but we have no idea how long it will take to get it fixed.


John147267

Whats that apostrophe at the end mean


devalanteriel

Well, you know how you put 's after a word to show that it owns something? For instance: "the girl's apple" means there's an apple and it belongs to the girl.

When there are more than one of something, and the word ends in an s, you move the ' to the end of the word instead, to show that there are multiple owners. So that's why you get "the girls' apple", so you know that there are more girls than just one.


TiaTomas09

Can someone please provide the different words in swedish for the girls' and the girl's?


devalanteriel
  • the girl's apple = flickans äpple
  • the girls' apple = flickornas äpple

NormanAllanson

I had choice of two wrong answers. "Girls book" or "girls's book". I took one that indicates possessive.


devalanteriel

You didn't get a third choice? That's really odd - especially since there is no book in this sentence.


Iloivar

These oddball apostrophe issues bug me.


devalanteriel

I agree with you 800%.


ex0mo

Got a little confused here. I thought the translation should be "The girls' apples" as displayed here, but the words I could choose from only included "girls" (without apostrophe) and "The girls apples" was accepted, which is not correct as far as I know.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I absolutely get your confusion. Unfortunately, Duolingo's system is pretty crap with plural apostrophes, as evidenced by the many comments on this here. :/


Stu379365

Is applen not orange?


devalanteriel
  • äpple = apple
  • apelsin = orange

dunka0

There are a small mistake: The girls apples


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Stefanos714672

Why do I see no comments when the counter says there should be 43? Anyway, why no apostrophe to signify the possessive in the English answer?


devalanteriel

There are actually loads on comments about that in this very thread. Unfortunately, the Android app often doesn't load the comments for whatever reason - but if you have email notifications on, you should be given a link to the thread so that you can read the replies. :)


JDance1

There is no apostrophe in the English answer to indicate a possessive. This should be fixed.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Jonna607128

the app showed me the real answer is 'the girls apples' without the ', isn't that wrong?


Danhazi

It should be girls'


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Tekopyhyys

The clickable blocks should have the '


devalanteriel

I agree. Unfortunately, there is a bug with plural apostrophes. Please see the many other comments on that issue.


Tekopyhyys

Oh sorry, the app didn't show any comments when I commented.


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's another of the most annoying bugs on the site. :)


NicolaRizz

Why is the correct answer apples and not apple?


devalanteriel
  • äpple = apple
  • äpplen = apples

TJfg3V

I got this wrong anyhow, but the English is missing an apostrophe: it should be the girls'


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on this bug.


IsmaelSuleimanov

' is not shown in answers slot.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on this bug.


MichaelRob57284

"The girls apples" makes no sense. If you're trying to illustrate the possessive, it should be "The girl's apples" or "The girls' apples".


MarkCuttin2

I guess it is not 'flickor' because 'flickornas' refers to a single birls possession instead of sever girls?


dimonaki

I think this is not correct. I don't think you can assume someone's possession in english without an apostrophe. I can be wrong though. Shouldn't it be "girls' " ?


J-Alex_Film-Guy

This was misleading.

It popped, for me, as a word bank question in Swedish, requesting the English translation.

I could either input "girls" (no apostrophe) or "girls's" (apostrophe-s).

Neither answer is technically correct.

Though I do understand that the former comes closest and is accepted as correct... is there a way to fix this, so that it's possible to select " girls' "?


devalanteriel

Afraid not - if you have a scroll through this thread and any other with plural possessives, you'll find many, many comments on the same issue. Frankly, I doubt Duolingo is ever going to fix it.


Exarchias

I am not reporting anything because I am not sure, but I believe that "Flickornas äpplen" is wrong. I remember that there is a rule that after a possessive the subject must be in non definitive form. Maybe I am wrong so, feel free to elight me about the subject. Thank you. :)


devalanteriel

Both right and wrong, actually: right because possessives are inherently definite and hence do not take the definite form - but wrong because äpplen is the indefinite plural; the definite plural is äpplena. :)


Exarchias

Then I thank you for your help, and yes you are totally right. Today I was not in good form, and that was one of my many mistakes. :)


devalanteriel

Think nothing of it. Happens to all of us. :)


AlisonVerb1

This is incorrect without the apostrophe. It should be "The girls' apples"


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Violeta940207

Would 'flickors äpplen' mean the same?


devalanteriel

No:

  • flickors äpplen = girls' apples
  • flickornas äpplen = the girls' apples

GweniverePriska

Why no go good girl's ?


GweniverePriska

Why no good girl's ?


Larsinger1

If there is no single apostrophe available I think "the girls apple" is wrong.


Cupka4

There should be a "'s" added to this. Otherwise the from a learner's perspective, we are just saying "the girls apples" with no possession.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Roe256

More apostraphe gremlins.


cc.271848

The is no apostrophe in the answer.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on this.


cc.271848

There is no apostrophe to choose for the answer.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on this.


cc.271848

There should be an ' in this answer.


devalanteriel

As I told you before, please refer to the many other comments on this.


Malte574245

Missing apostrophe in answer bubbles


devalanteriel

Yes, that is a very annoying problem that unfortunately course contributors cannot affect.


ReddySrikar

The apostrophe ' was missing in the input word buttons.


devalanteriel

Yes, that is a very annoying problem that unfortunately course contributors cannot affect.


BenWaugh2

The apostrophe is missing.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on this.


BenWaugh2

OK. The Android app didn't show any comments, but now I'm on the website I can see lots of them as you say.


devalanteriel

Yes, that is a very annoying problem with the app. Users will very frequently ask questions which have been answered several times already, but they have no idea because of the bug.


Mark341256

Girls was counted correct, but there wasn't an option of girls' which is correct in English.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Mark341256

Girls' was not a choice, only girls which is wrong. Duo counted girls right, but it seems like the correct possessive should be given as a choice since that's what this lesson is teaching.


devalanteriel

Yes, please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


alexey.fomenko

There's no apostrophe separately in template words to choose from, only with "s" :"'s"


devalanteriel

That is a common problem with the app, unfortunately. There are many other comments on the same issue.


alexey.fomenko

Nobody realises these comments are here, most of them are supplied through fast feedback form from the mobile app. I just found out that it actually ends up in here after I supply such feedback :-/


devalanteriel

Indeed. I used to be annoyed by the many people not bothering to read the comments, until I learned a few years ago that they literally weren't aware that there were other comments. So now I keep repeating the same answers over and over again. It's hardly ideal, but if I didn't, you'd never know. :/


alexey.fomenko

Thank you very much for that, but I don't think it did anything except generated community activity. Feedback from the app is meant for developers, not fellow strugglers, it doesn't help talking about it. Our common expectation (in majority at least) was that this feedback is sent to some sort of QA service that helps mainteiners of the course improve it. Evidently not :(


devalanteriel

Well, depending on what you enter, it may also get sent to the contributor admin section, as reports. The problem is still the same, though: course contributors are volunteers who have little contact with the developers, who are employed by Duolingo. So the feedback gets sent to people who want to help but can't.

However, for other sentences, that don't have bugs, providing feedback is great because it helps contributors make the course better! :)


Crease3

In English, the answer is incorrect without an apostrophe before the s to indicate singular possession, and after the s to indicate plural possession. girls and girls' are not the same thing. They need to fix these possessive answers to reflect that because yikes. If they want to make it challenging, have girls, girl's and girls' as a possibility. Or at least two.


devalanteriel

That is a common problem with the app, unfortunately. There are many other comments on the same issue. Duolingo's system causes these problems on its own, and contributors can do nothing about it.


Crease3

Tack. I see the older comments now in the full website discussion. It's a shame it's been at least two years and devs haven't fixed this.


devalanteriel

We're at about five years and counting... I fully agree with your sentiment.


Arvika1

Isn't it weird that the spelling above deviates from what you can select? I can only select the girls apples or the girls's apples.... ?


TaseerAhma

No apostrophe in the options! " 's " was marked incorrect.


devalanteriel

It's a known bug. Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


s_h_a_u_n_a_

I keep adding 's to "the girls" (without apostrophe) and it keeps marking me wrong :(


LillaApan

Wrong in the app, gives only "girls" as an option.


LillaApan

Same old problem: in the app impossible to give the right answer when presented only with the possibility to answer: "The girls apples"


devalanteriel

Yeah, I don't think that bug is ever getting fixed.


alanqcb

Is it right? Flick+or+nas: Root +definit + genitive


devalanteriel
  • flick(a) - stem
  • or - plural
  • na - definite
  • s - genitive

jusleertzweeds

Why can't i choose the "'"?


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, all sentences with a plural apostrophe have a bug. :(


Stephen874691

How can you know that the apples are plural not singular


devalanteriel

äpplen is the plural indefinite form. The singular indefinite is äpple.


JJMuskitta

The girls' apples, but how do I choose the ' if it is not available?


devalanteriel

That is unfortunately a very annoying bug. Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.


Adrian212157

Missing apostrophe in the tiles


devalanteriel

It's a known bug, please see the many other comments on that.


basiliotimpanaro

Is it "Flickornas äpplena" wrong ? And why ? Thanks ...


devalanteriel

äpplena is the definite form, but possessives don't trigger the definite. Compare English: you wouldn't say "the girls' the apples".


theboy115614

You forgot the apostrophe


devalanteriel

It's a bug - please see the many other comments on that issue.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.