"Flickornas äpplen"

Translation:The girls' apples

November 28, 2014

58 Comments


frogonastring

Do you know what, it's the English apostrophe use I'm consistently getting wrong over here - this is awkward!

January 19, 2015

Charles.Warren

I reported the error

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Great! We appreciate reports. However, having said that, please don't report when plural apostrophes are marked as incorrect, because that is a bug in all of Duolingo and not something we can fix in the Swedish course. :( It's terribly annoying and we are very sorry about it, but we have literally hundreds of reports about it already, and we can't do anything at all about it.

March 21, 2017

ComboViera

Why äpplen and not äppler?

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

Äpple is a slightly irregular ett-word that gets -n in plural indefinite as opposed to the normal ett-words that don't change.

November 28, 2014

samulili

Äpple is a very regular ett-word. All ett-words which end in a vowel have -n for plural indefinite and -na for plural definite.

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

Right.

November 28, 2014

ComboViera

Weird. Thanks, though, you answered crazy fast too.

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

I live to serve you, learners of Swedish. ;D

November 28, 2014

Blair946434

and why is "the girl's apples" not count?

June 2, 2016

Arnauti

the girl's apples would be flickans äpplen (one girl owns the apples)
the girls' apples means flickornas äpplen (the apples belong to more than one girl)

July 5, 2016

kylebacon

wait... what does äpplena mean?

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

the apples

July 5, 2016

Theluji

so the ''r'' in flickornas is not pronounced?

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

r + n merge together to create what is called a retroflex sound. There's a good comment about those by Joel__W here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768$comment_id=6393661 – wikipedia also has a good article with sound clips https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant

December 17, 2015

mbeltagy

In the mobile app, the possive ' in girls' is missing.

February 23, 2016

Arnauti

It's a bug and it's been reported, but we have no idea how long it will take to get it fixed.

July 5, 2016

jwdolby

The girl's* not The girls'

July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

girls' is correct here, actually. But Duolingo still tries to correct you for it.

July 6, 2017

John147267

Whats that apostrophe at the end mean

February 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, you know how you put 's after a word to show that it owns something? For instance: "the girl's apple" means there's an apple and it belongs to the girl.

When there are more than one of something, and the word ends in an s, you move the ' to the end of the word instead, to show that there are multiple owners. So that's why you get "the girls' apple", so you know that there are more girls than just one.

February 27, 2018

TiaTomas09

Can someone please provide the different words in swedish for the girls' and the girl's?

June 1, 2018

devalanteriel
  • the girl's apple = flickans äpple
  • the girls' apple = flickornas äpple
June 1, 2018

MEATMEATMEAT

Should be 'the girl's apples' as it's possessive. Well done Duolingo.

August 27, 2018

devalanteriel

It should not. It's girl's for one girl, girls' for more than one.

August 27, 2018

NormanAllanson

I had choice of two wrong answers. "Girls book" or "girls's book". I took one that indicates possessive.

September 2, 2018

devalanteriel

You didn't get a third choice? That's really odd - especially since there is no book in this sentence.

September 2, 2018

PayamElahian

it must be "The girls's apples

September 8, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that is not grammatical English.

September 8, 2018

Iloivar

These oddball apostrophe issues bug me.

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

I agree with you 800%.

September 13, 2018

Will709432

I'm not having any issues with apostrophes at all. The platform seems to be working fine

September 19, 2018

ex0mo

Got a little confused here. I thought the translation should be "The girls' apples" as displayed here, but the words I could choose from only included "girls" (without apostrophe) and "The girls apples" was accepted, which is not correct as far as I know.

October 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, I absolutely get your confusion. Unfortunately, Duolingo's system is pretty crap with plural apostrophes, as evidenced by the many comments on this here. :/

October 11, 2018

Stu379365

Is applen not orange?

November 13, 2018

devalanteriel
  • äpple = apple
  • apelsin = orange
November 13, 2018

dunka0

There are a small mistake: The girls apples

November 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

November 16, 2018

alejandro9R

A typo. The girl's apples is the correct

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

It is not. Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

January 17, 2019

Martijn210294

I understand that it should be written as girls', but when that option isn't provided, I think girls's is closer then girls.

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, we cannot control how the system chooses to display options. If it happens again that you don't get enough alternatives to construct the correct sentence, would you mind getting a screenshot? I'd love to have something to send to the developers.

January 27, 2019

Stefanos714672

Why do I see no comments when the counter says there should be 43? Anyway, why no apostrophe to signify the possessive in the English answer?

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

There are actually loads on comments about that in this very thread. Unfortunately, the Android app often doesn't load the comments for whatever reason - but if you have email notifications on, you should be given a link to the thread so that you can read the replies. :)

January 29, 2019

JDance1

There is no apostrophe in the English answer to indicate a possessive. This should be fixed.

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

February 12, 2019

Jonna607128

the app showed me the real answer is 'the girls apples' without the ', isn't that wrong?

February 12, 2019

Danhazi

It should be girls'

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on that issue.

March 23, 2019

Tekopyhyys

The clickable blocks should have the '

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

I agree. Unfortunately, there is a bug with plural apostrophes. Please see the many other comments on that issue.

April 1, 2019

Tekopyhyys

Oh sorry, the app didn't show any comments when I commented.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, that's another of the most annoying bugs on the site. :)

April 1, 2019

AmarandiRoxana

How is this not "the girls' apples"?

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

It is, that's the suggested answer as you can see on top of this page.

February 17, 2016

Firefly540

Is the girls' apple not correct?

December 4, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's not just one apple.

March 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.