Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana limpio el baño."

Translation:Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom.

5 years ago

158 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

Wouldn't it be more proper to say, "Mañana voy a limpiar el baño" if we're talking about the future? I took a chance with "Tomorrow I clean the bathroom," which doesn't seem grammatically correct, but it was accepted.

5 years ago

rspreng

You can use the present tense for 'near future' situations. Pretty common in Spanish and English. "Tomorrow I fly out of here for Dallas."

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

It's common in Spanish. It's not common in English. That's why, 'tomorrow I clean the bathroom,' sounds so off. It only works if you're giving a to-do list. (Today, i clean the kitchen and living room. Tomorrow I clean the bathroom.)

'Tomorrow, I fly out to Dallas,' sounds fine, but using the present to describe the future in English, only works for specific phrases. I am under the impression that it always sounds normal in Spanish.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Ready your breakfast and eat hearty, for tonight, we dine in hell! -- King Leonidas in the movie "The 300" In this case, tonight is also in the future. It may not be common but it is correct.

5 years ago

raconteur
raconteur

as seen from the examples in english, its mostly used for effect. we also say, "I am leaving for dallas tomorrow", which is both correct and used widely, an example of present continuous used to mean the future. we are so used to them, we don't even notice. its just more common in some languages than others.

4 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

"Tomorrow I clean the bathroom" doesn't sound that strange to me in English. Maybe its a little over dramatic but when it comes to cleaning bathrooms a little humor never hurts

4 years ago

Maramay85

Lol..great example

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Present progressive is more common -- "tomorrow I'm flying to Dallas."

But then, present progressive is used way more often in English in general than it is in Spanish.

4 years ago

fractalfriendzy

Yes, this actually sounds more natural than the future tense "Tomorrow I will fly to Dallas."

3 years ago

mitaine56

sounds normal in Spanish and French too, they are 2 languages very similar and have plenty of rules, which are the same

4 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Tomorrow I clean the bathroom sounds stilted but not Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom.

2 years ago

gfixler

Opposite for me.

2 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

It is common in English, too.

2 years ago

Ernando7

Just an offtopic. Some of you guys already have so many XP points, I wonder if there is such a big progress in language as well? After one year of playing DuoLingo, are already fluent or nearly it? Are you able to read books or neww in Spanish? Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

justinflippy
justinflippy

Hey riksg. I've been on Duolingo working for a bit more than a year and have become just less than fluent. I can read articles in Spanish and follow conversations. The next step well be an immersion trip to cement my fluency. The short answer is duo does a pretty good job of learning the language, but full fluency requires additional steps.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Hi, riksG,

I studied Duolingo for several months a little over a year ago and by the time I was done I was able to write short stories in Spanish as well as read news articles and understand a bit of Spanish television.

However, my fluency dropped off a bit as I was distracted by other things. I had completed my tree for the first time and was bored with the site and tired of Spanish in general.

I can tell you that the stuff I learned has never left my subconscious and I can still read Spanish pretty well, though my listening comprehension has floundered a bit. I am brushing up with Duolingo and am surprised and impressed with how much I remember.

Small disclaimer: I did know a bit of Spanish before Duolingo and used it to brush up.

3 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

I got a teaching job out in Spain which helped me with my Spanish, and I know I would never have achieved anywhere near the level I have now if I had just used Duolingo on its own. It's an excellent tool to help you to learn but the real fluency and confidence comes from immersing yourself within the language and the culture - using this alone won't do enough for you

3 years ago

Hudaalkate
Hudaalkate

I think Duolingo can just help you with the language but it's not enough you must find other ways to learn maybe watching videos or try to read books even if that was difficult but it will be easier with the time

2 years ago

ElleLingo

It's better to teach common use rather than rare/archaic uses of a language. No-one in England for example, would say 'tomorrow I clean the bathroom' as they would sound foreign. That type of language is only used in very specific circumstances such as films where they want to sound less modern and when putting on a funny voice to talk about something.

In everyday speech, you have to say "I'll clean the bathroom tomorrow" or "I'm going to clean the bathroom tomorrow" or "tomorrow I'm cleaning the bathroom".

I actually wouldn't ever say "tomorrow I will clean the bathroom" because that's quite formal.

3 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

'tomorrow I clean the bathroom'- not used that way in England; it sounds very American/USA

3 years ago

gfixler

It sounds extremely normal to me (I'm from the US). I use it at my job during planning meetings all the time - "Today I fix thing A; tomorrow I fix thing B." My mom uses this phrasing all the time to tell me what she's up to when I call home. I've heard this exact bathroom-cleaning sentence many times. She'll also use "Tomorrow is my day to clean the attic" for a whole variety of tasks she considers all-day affairs.

3 years ago

Jardak

Tomorrow I clean the bathroom doesn't sound right, but 'Tomorrow I WILL clean the bathroom.' sounds a little more natural to me.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Same with me and that's what I wrote.

3 years ago

KarenC8
KarenC8

Particularly when the future event is in the near future, you use the present tense to express a future action. If you are cleaning the bathroom next week, you would more likely say voy a limpiar

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Well, I took a chance as well and structured it properly in English with "I will clean the bathroom tomorrow" and it was also accepted. Seems duo is happy to accept a little restructuring if the sentence stays the same?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In more skilled and advanced translation than what we are mostly doing here it is the information that gets translated, and not the precise words. Occasionly! DL gives us a peek at that more superior way of translation. We are mainly being taught to translate focusing on words because we are learning words and sentence structures. Once we are skilled with words and sentence structures we will able to translate in creative ways well beyond the strict way the DL computer can only do.

3 years ago

DaveandAlisa

I don't understand why they aren't using this opportunity to use the "re" form for will in future tense. As in "Mañana limpiare' el baño". Not all future tense has to be "voy a".

2 years ago

ZoeLeeflang

That means tomorrow i am going to clean the bathroom. But for tomorrow i will clean the bathroom its supposed to be mañana limpiaré rl bańo

2 years ago

missdoc08

I wrote exactly the same but it was deemed wrong! I agree with your suggestion

5 years ago

Blizzardpelt

I said tomorrow i will clean the bathroom. It took it but I am wondering, how come there are more words in english than in spanish?

3 years ago

NannyFi

In the morning would be por la manana....I think! As in tomorrow in the morning is Manana(tomorrow) but por la manana (in the morning)

5 years ago

roman.ostr

how do you say "I'll do it in the morning"? "por la mañana" or "en la mañana"?

4 years ago

nosungam

el baño: could that not also be the bath, as well as the bathroom?

5 years ago

mitaine56

In España baño means also bath. tomar un baño= to take a bath

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

the bathtub = la tina

4 years ago

NannyFi

My opinion is that grammatically in Spanish it would be voy a limpiar..... In English tomorrow is the future so " Tomorrow I clean the bathroom is not acceptable as I clean is the present tense. so translated it has to be "Tomorrow I am going to clean the bathroom" or "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom"

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Tomorrow I clean the bathroom" is a vow made out of a determination to get the job done and there's no other way to be saying it which serves as well for that purpose.

3 years ago

PiratesAreWe

Or a negotiation? "Today you do the dishes, tomorrow I clean the bathroom."

3 years ago

surepick
surepick

that is the perfect example, i would give you a lingo for that but .....lol

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

To give logots if one is using the Duolingo app in a tablet PC works like this. You post a message, just as you did. Then in a browser you go to your Home page on the Duolingo website. That's the page with the tree. Then on the left you click on your own name shown in the activity list, or whatever it is called. That will open up your personal page. At the top will be the message you just posted. Click on the title of that. That will pop you to the page you posted on. Scan down that and find the message you want to award with a got. Then you can get back to the Duolingo app.

I use this method when I am in the app and just posted something I need to immediately edit.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sure. That would work, too. With much implied. Or the rest priorly stated. We're just getting into the middle of what's being talked about.

3 years ago

maliaisboss

But you cld still say today u do the dishes and tomorrow I will clean the bathroom

3 years ago

Kirsten292290

Exactly. I couldn't figure out how to express that. Vow of determination is spot on.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Your English translation is correct but your first assertion about Spanish is wrong. One CAN use "voy a ....." But it is perfectly correct Spanish to use the present tense and mañana - both imply the future.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly!

3 years ago

Jonnytrump

It's used that way in English sometimes though. Either way, they haven't taught ir a +infinitive yet, to my knowledge, and present tense is the way they're going for a while.

4 years ago

gruber72

That's correct. And be careful of their Alternate Translation of " tomorrow i will clean..." That would require the future tense of limpiar, which i think is limpiaré.

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

However, DL accepted "Tomorrow I'll clean..."

4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Bathroom = cuarto de baño

Tomorrow I'll clean the bathroom = Mañana limpiaré el cuarto de baño

4 years ago

EllieOnza

...con un toothbrush. :)

3 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Can limpiar also mean wash rather than clean? In English, I don't see the difference at all, and they are 100% interchangeable. You wash laundry. You clean laundry. You do laundry. You wash the bathroom. You clean the bathroom. All interchangeable.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Not really. Washing implies water. You can clean something without using water. I wash dishes but I clean the counters. I wash my car and then clean the interior. The Spanish verb for "to wash" is "lavar."

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I hadn't thought of the "water" implication. Interesting ...

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, when's the last time you washed your bedroom, or your hard drive? :P

4 years ago

constructionjoe

That's the last time I'll do that to my hard drive, it doesn't speak to me anymore! I guess they're even more finicky than cats.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I've washed my hands of a few hard drives.

3 years ago

TheOperaGhost

I don't know, when I was studying I Spain, I saw the janitors washing the computer towers with wet sponges. No wonder half the machines didn't work.

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

For me (again, I stress for me), "wash" and "clean" are not completely interchangeable. I would never say "wash the bathroom"; I would clean the bathroom or wash up (wash myself) in the bathroom. I "do" the laundry" or "wash the clothes" and then my clothes are clean. :-)

I would imagine that there are individual and regional variations for these words in both languages.

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Washing is a subset of cleaning. Many ways to clean; washing (yes it implies liquid) is just one. En ingles, anyway.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Where do people wash bathrooms? That is completely foreign to me. Wash and clean are most definitely not 100% interchangeable. You are incorrect. They are synonyms, which means they mean similar things. That doesn't make them completely interchangeable.

4 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

one doesn't 'clean' the laundry in English, one 'does' the laundry. once completed the laundry is 'clean' however. it would be very odd to 'wash' the bathroom unless it was the walls during decorating, but one would 'clean' the bathroom.

3 years ago

MaryRobert624238

We frequently wash our tile bathroom walls here in Texas.

1 year ago

MaryRobert624238

With water .. . wainscot of tile easy to wash with water...

1 year ago

trackohbeast

Shouldnt it be "mañana limpiaré el baño"

4 years ago

ebmixed

Came here to say this^

3 years ago

fcharb

WHY does it always mark me completely wrong when I type tommorow rather than tomorrow? ?????? Just tell me it's a typo

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

tomorrow clean the bathroom as command how would you write in spanish.

3 years ago

mqtboy0

i put "Tomorrow clean your room"and it was deemed incorrect. So is there a difference with an imperative in Spanish?

3 years ago

matt1370

I guess I'm wondering where the "Yo" is? Why is it not "tomorrow clean the bathroom"? Like your telling someone living with you.

3 years ago

CMLitton

Both "limpio" and "yo limpio" mean "I clean".

3 years ago

Deepak_Chopra

I missed this part, too. So would you say "tu limpio" to say "you clean"? I wrote "Tomorrow clean the bathroom" as the translation, like it was a command but youre saying limpio implies that I will do it?

3 years ago

BobSeguin

Why not use "in the morning I clean the bathroom" instead?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

As odd as it may sound to us, "tomorrow morning" is usually expressed as mañana por la mañana

4 years ago

faithtapper

Surely 'limpio el baño' is 'I clean the bathroom', not 'I WILL clean'. I know manana makes it future time but surely it needs to be in a future tense..e.g. 'voy a limpiar'?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

You can often indicate a future event by using present tense with a future time. Compare the English construction "Tomorrow I'm cleaning the bathroom." (We often use present progressive, in English, where Spanish would use simple present.)

4 years ago

poppyizzie1

I think its useful to remember not to dissect the spanish word for word and expect the spanish to say it exactly as it is said in English. I know what i mean, but its hard to explain.

4 years ago

Angiix
Angiix

I was so proud that I knew what it means and then it was wrong because I spelled 'tomorrow' wrong..

4 years ago

EllieOnza

Uuugh...I feel you.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what on earth is wrong with " I shall clean the bathroom tomorrow"?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Shall means obligation, maybe he just wants to clean it because he wants to.

3 years ago

carterschrum

i misspelled tomorrow and it counted it wrong what?

3 years ago

rossjohnson2002

When I see 'tomorow' in a sentense I think of ' tomorow, tomorow, tomorow, I love ya, your only a day a way

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

I thought it was "I clean the bathroom"

Oh..... " mañana " just noticed that

3 years ago

ryanooi
ryanooi

There is no "will" to choose

2 years ago

valle2
valle2

That's what they all say..

5 years ago

poppyizzie1

Is there a phrase for i (will) clean the bathroom?

4 years ago

trock888

I would say yo limpiaré el bano. Future tense is only used in spain but it makes more sense to english speakers.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Do you mean, a phrase that is intentionally ambiguous between present and future? Not really. If you just say, "Limpio el baño," that's going to be interpreted as "I'm cleaning the bathroom," or "I clean the bathroom." But then, when you add an indicator of a future time (like mañana), it will get interpreted as future.

OTOH, "voy a limpiar" (I'm going to clean) and "limpiaré" (I will clean -- but this direct future tense is really not used very much in modern Spanish) are both unambiguously future no matter what else you add.

4 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

Do people say "el cuarto de baño" or just "el baño"?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Well, 'el baño is more common', but nothing is wrong when using 'el cuarto de baño'

3 years ago

clarissabird

Mañana can mean morning or tomorrow

4 years ago

mbaguley

I said 'I shall'. The thing about shall and will is that shall denotes promises (Cinderalla, you shall go to the ball!) while will denotes standard future tense(He will go shopping on Thursday, but with I and we, THE MEANINGS ARE SWAPPED AROUND. So 'Tomorrow I shall clean the bathroom' , since it is the Italian standard future tense, is more correct. I got marked wrong :(

3 years ago

Cabin27

Could this also mean "I the morning I clean the bathroom"?

3 years ago

Cabin27

I am not sure when mañana means morning rather than tomorrow. Again, why could this not mean "in the morning I clean the bathroom" rather than "tomorrow I clean the bathroom". I'm simply asking for clarification, Spanish is all new to me and I appreciate those of you of don't make me feel stupid.

Here's something to think about. I have four adult children, all whom speak Spanish decently. Once I lamented to the Spanish teacher during a high school parent/teacher conference about one of them getting B's instead of A's in Spanish. She said, "Don't worry, it is the B students who actually learn to speak Spanish, not the A students. They are too afraid of making mistakes or asking questions".

3 years ago

BitesWhenBitten

I haven't found the form of limpio when conjugated, could anyone provide those? I have an idea of what it would be, just not sure...

3 years ago

giovannavilarino

Wash the bathroom???? Why can it be that??

3 years ago

kaitmcr

Watch out!! Its toxic!

3 years ago

Ypsilom

why prayer can not be "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom."

3 years ago

Arrowyn7midnight

yeah... good luck with that.... looks in the bathroom D:

3 years ago

betubaba

I just started learning Spanish. Pl guide as to how "I" came in between. I translated - "tomorrow clean the bathroom". I was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

CMLitton

Both "limpio" and "yo limpio" mean "I clean". There is an implied "you" in "Tomorrow clean the bathroom," so the form of "limpiar" in that case would be "limpias".

3 years ago

mqtboy0

finally a good answer to MY "concern"! So that would be "Manyana limpias el bańo"?

3 years ago

AlissonAhc

Tomorrow I'm gonna clean the bathroom is right

3 years ago

hollomagollo
hollomagollo

whats wrong with "tomorrow i wash the bathroom" it marked that as wrong, but one of the translations the hover text gives for "limpio" is "wash"

3 years ago

farmwolf1
farmwolf1

Whey don't you do it today? Lol

3 years ago

Kmbrother

The other way of writing it is technically wrong. Why don't they put "limpio" in the future tense?

3 years ago

trock888

Umm i will shouldnt be there. Limpiaré or voy a limpiar means i will wash.

3 years ago

saratma

Mañana does mean "morning" too right? But it did not accept it. Why is that?

3 years ago

through2014

I used "wash" instead of "clean" and got marked off! Some days I get everything wrong.

3 years ago

Gibbehswag

I have a different issue then most people here, I always spell "tomorrow" as "tommorow' and it counts as wrong. :P

3 years ago

mqtboy0

This is similar to my continuing problem, in that when I type in English something that I should be translating it tells me "This does not appear to be Spanish" But if it is Supposed to be in Spanish and I type in the English it simply marks me incorrect!

3 years ago

rachyb638

Someone is procrastinating.....

3 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

Why was "Tomorrow I will clean out the bathroom" wrong?

3 years ago

JimBrown0

I cannot understand the (mis?)pronunciation: "yumpio" is what it sounds like, repeatedly--rather than "limpio" ???

3 years ago

PatriceWie

Limpio is the wrong tense.

3 years ago

Balthesaur

I didn't add the apostrophe to I'll and it was rejected... fml

3 years ago

CrushtoneOrigin

How would you say, for example in bullet points: ⊙ Tomorrow clean the bathroom ⊙ Next day wash the car Where you are listing things, and not necessarily saying I will do something, or you do something?

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

Or will I? ;P

3 years ago

BuskiButtons

What a coincidence

3 years ago

twiz
twiz

Well now, there is a phrase I will never need to know.

3 years ago

MJCH.96
MJCH.96

How do you know when mañana means 'morning' or 'tomorrow'?

3 years ago

gfixler

I'll tell you how mañana en la mañana.

3 years ago

grandoctopus
grandoctopus

So if this was an imperative, it would be "Mañana tu limpio el baño"?

3 years ago

spanish1911

Procrastinator!!!!

3 years ago

HalleyKrochta

Isn't future tense for "I will clean", limpiaré?

3 years ago

Russ703223

Where is the YO

3 years ago

dozerfixer

I took it as an order. tomorrow clean the bathroom. I saw no reason to put "I" in it.

3 years ago

Andrew48

It's conjugated wrong to be imperative.

2 years ago

Alexinic

Isnt tomorrow I will clean the bathroom and tomorrow I shall clean the bathroom the same?

3 years ago

TariqMassi

When I first saw "i WILL clean the bathroom" I immediately thought of future tense in Spanish (é, as, a, emos etc.) Is future tense not commonly used in Spanish? If so I'm going to be very upset with my Spanish teacher.

3 years ago

fuckupatric

Why are some typos okay but others not? Pal' carajo.

3 years ago

MarleneLal

Little confuse. If the translation seems to be ok in Spanish, when do you use ' limpiaré '?

2 years ago

MilesHanna

Apparently wash doesn't work in place of clean :P

2 years ago

Papi680637

What determens limpio or limpia? El baño is maskuline, but still uses limpia? Explain, please.

2 years ago

Andrew48

The subject (in this case, "I"), not the gender, determines the conjugation of the verb. Because of conjugation, the subject pronoun doesn't need to be included in Spanish.

2 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Suuuuuure you will.

2 years ago

Lori39222

Im actually putting off cleaning my bathroom by doing this. Thanks, Duolingo, for supporting my procrastination. Also, I know the present tense is fine for near future situations but would it be wrong to say "voy a limpiar" as well?

2 years ago

CatConger

I wrote the correct response. I left out the apostrophe in i'll

2 years ago

Omri506711
Omri506711

Is the sentence still correct if I move 'mañana' to the end, or does the temporal word must be at the beginning in Spanish?

2 years ago

ParkHan

Tomorrow is future. So I think it is morning.

2 years ago

AlbanBru

bit tough for an a correct spell but a misplaced wave on the second N instead of the first

2 years ago

TreWoods115

What i interpreted is that the sentence said "Tomorrow clean the bathroom" why is this wrong

2 years ago

TessaBehr

So limpio is "I shall clean"?

2 years ago

Emma399793

No i wont

2 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

How do you that "I" clean the bathroom and not someone else? I wrote "Tomorrow clean the bathroom"...

2 years ago

brooksp220

Duo made me select "shall" from a list of words instead of will. Technically, shall indicates that something will happen whether the speaker intends it to or not. "Will" suggests intent.

"Help, I shall drown! No one will help me!" Indicates an accident. "I will drown! No one shall save me" suggests a suicide.

Now most people don't really make the distinction, but most people don't say "shall" either. Anyway, asuming the speaker here intends to clean the bathroom, the correct word is "will".

2 years ago

Andrew48

I don't think that's usually the distinction--in fact, I thought it was the opposite. At any rate, however, "I shall" in British English, corresponds to "I will" in American English.

2 years ago

eastonkugler
eastonkugler

Wouldn't this be subjunctive, since it's not certain?

2 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

o... despues de la manana ;)

2 years ago

Yaling329

I translated as "I clean the bathroom in the morning". And I'm still so confused about when "Manana" means morning and tomorrow...

2 years ago

Adiy2

Thanks duolingo for teaching me how to procrastinate even in spanish

2 years ago

Julia_Williams2

i put tomorrow i will clean the bathroom and that worked

2 years ago

JergusKrc

The bathroom cleans itself... B-)

2 years ago

StanBerka
StanBerka

Well, at least in US, you often say "Tomorrow, I'm busy" or "Tomorrow, we're going to the Brown's" etc

1 year ago

Clover123098765

We meet again old dogie...

1 year ago

Gringo427011

I wrote "tomorrow clean the bathroom" because it sounds like you tell your son to do it as a chore or whatever. But was I supposed to know the Spanish sentence meant I? There was no "lo" or "yo" or something like that?

1 year ago

MaryRobert624238

I am sol frustrated with trying to get my si Silly phone to use the symbols over the vowels. I can see them - just cant use them. Pop-up does not hold in place for actual use. Like set for english only instead of multple languages...

1 year ago

AnaAdam8

Tomorrow I will be cleaning the bathroom

9 months ago