Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am under you."

Translation:Jag är under dig.

3 years ago

38 Comments


satwita
satwitaPlus

I wouldn't use "dej" but Swedish friends of mine do. I think it should either not be an option, or there should be a note about it.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Did you get that as a suggestion? In a multiple choice question? If you did it's weird, because "dej" is not one of the preferred answers, so it should never be shown, only accepted. If this happens again to you (or anyone else who happens to read this) please grab a screenshot and post it.

To learners of Swedish about dej, some people write dej and it should be accepted everywhere in the course (it isn't yet, so report it if you find a place where it's missing) but we don't really recommend using that spelling. Most people write dig and it is considered the most correct spelling.

3 years ago

satwai
satwai

These were the three options: Jag är under dig. Jag är under er. Jag är under dej. As I tend to use the more standard forms in my own language, that's what I use in foreign languages I study as well. I never saw "dej" as a suggestion to be used, but I saw it as one of the three options to choose in the above example. . I clicked on the first two as being correct, and spent some time hesitating on the last, which I finally clicked since I have seen it used by Swedes in informal writing. I've used four of the Duolingo courses now, and the Swedish one is my favorite. In some of the courses it doesn't seem that they've put quite as much effort into it as this team has, so I tend to report things more to Team Sweden, because it really seems to matter to you. If it had been in another course, I would have just let it go.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you for reporting it, we really do like to get things right. And thank you for appreciating our course! The translation of this sentence back into Swedish was last changed a week ago, so I think this proves something I've been suspecting, that the alternatives are sometimes picked from all sentences that are accepted, which is not a good thing, since we accept a lot of translations that we wouldn't recommend, and it's hard for learners to keep track of what is accepted or not.

3 years ago

MarcosCher

In Brazilian Portuguese this means that... Well you know!

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

In Russian too.

1 month ago

ArantxaCC1
ArantxaCC1

in Spanish too...

3 weeks ago

roniblack

Why not "under dig"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

What do you mean? Jag är under dig is the suggested translation.

3 years ago

roniblack

That's what I marked, but it told me I was wrong and should have marked "under er".

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Under er is also correct, you in English means both the singular as in du/dig and the plural as in ni/er. When it's a multiple choice question, you need to check all correct answers.

3 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

Now there cannot be chosen more than one answer.

1 month ago

Lawrence-C

You need to mark ALL correct answers, read more carefully next time...

2 years ago

Steph927304

It doesnt seem so. There is a difference here between the solution presented in the comments section and what was in the drill. I was looking for "dig", but there was only er". I was surprised to see "dig" here..

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In a multiple choice you can get one of or both of Jag är under dig or Jag är under er as correct answers. In an 'arrange the blocks' exercise, you could get either one of them.

2 years ago

Sue321692
Sue321692

Does it mean under you in the literal sense or maybe in the sense that a person at work works under their immediate boss?

2 months ago

missbanwell

could someone please explain why "under du" is incorrect? :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

you is an object here, after the preposition. It's the same as in English with we, if the sentence were You are under us you wouldn't say under we.

3 years ago

missbanwell

tack :)

3 years ago

MiguelR.C.

Regarding the meaning, is this also a phrase to say "I have a crush on you" (like in english)?

3 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

Miguel, I've never heard "I am under you" to mean "I have a crush on you" in English. What part of which English speaking country uses it that way?

3 years ago

MiguelR.C.

I heard that in American english, as opposite meaning of "I am over you". I think they use this expression in the tv show Friends. That's why I was wondering if in swedish is the same.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

I think that was a joke. Since "I am over you" is a well known idiom, they asked "When were you under me?" as a joke like they were taking the first sentence literally.

3 years ago

satwai
satwai

Okay, that makes sense. I think they were "inventing" an expression by a play on words. I've lived in most sections in the US, and I've never heard anyone say that. I doubt if anyone would understand the meaning of having a crush without pointing out that they weren't over, but under someone. Otherwise, being "under" someone (outside of a purely physical sense) would be more likely to be interpreted as having lower status (working "under" someone) or being oppressed by someone. Others have tittered about a sexual meaning, but the non-sex-crazed would not rush to that interpretation.

3 years ago

Amanda.Zanon
Amanda.Zanon

Oh no, Ross says that as a way of asking Rachel if she was ever into him, but it's not used like that

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

American English is my primary language, but I've heard this saying.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Never heard it used that way in Swedish.

3 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

I had to type it out on my own.. No multiple choice ... what type of program are y'all on?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The multiple choice questions appear randomly, so you won't get them on the same sentences all the time.

3 years ago

zuvedra_mandra

I wrote an answer 'jag är under du' which was obviously incorrect, and the proposed answer was 'jag är under dej'. So it's still leading to misunderstanding here.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I agree, this is a problem. I know there have been discussions about how the system could be changed, but I have no idea if or when they will be able to do that.

3 years ago

Squee00

Mine suggested jag är under er. I dont understand why

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

That sentence is also correct. Er is the objective 2nd-person plural pronoun, which also translates as "you" in English.

3 years ago

Liam383162

So, 'er' is the object for 'you' in reference to multiple people or in a formal circumstance?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, but just multiple.

2 years ago

Liam383162

So it's not used in a formal sense? I had thought of it as having the same uses as 'vous' in French

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really in Sweden – some people do use it that way, but more people don't, and not so few people intensely dislike it. You can use it as a formal pronoun in Finland though – you don't have to, but you don't risk offending anyone.

2 years ago

AndyWW1

When are we using "du", "dig", "ni" and "er"?

2 years ago