Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú tocas el pescado."

Translation:You touch the fish.

5 years ago

75 Comments


ivan1466

YOU TOUCH THE FISH!!!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

It is quite amusing." YOU TOUCH THE FISH! ",sounds like a bossy general.

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Seems like they are being captain der der der here.

4 years ago

BAMR03

EWWWWW

3 years ago

indigofrost

I was waiting for someone to say ew

3 years ago

HostAwesome.com

what a dare =)

4 years ago

Chellger

That's what she said.

3 years ago

CookieWorld2468

YOU TOUCH THE FISH!!!

3 years ago

That.irish

If you know what I mean

4 years ago

NekuSakura1

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

justinnichol

At Big Joe's Petting Aquarium

4 years ago

dtpetry

I find it humorous that they chose the word "pescado" -- as in one caught and put on a plate for food, rather than the animal, "pez." My response to this would be "No juego con mi comida." :-D

4 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

No, YOU touch the fish, Duo. You're a bird. You eat them.

4 years ago

animationguy

naughty

4 years ago

IanWesterfer

Why is it sometimes "tocar + object" and sometimes "tocar a + object?" For instance they keep giving me "You touch the turtle" and it's "Tu tocas a la tortuga." Why sometimes "a" and sometimes not?

4 years ago

ScarletBandita

To be even more confusing, tocar is also a non literal translation for playing an instrument eg. Toco la guitarra. Fun times.

3 years ago

LaineyBe

Surely "feel" is pretty much the same as "touch"?? I said "You feel the fish" and it said I was incorrect :(

4 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

Feel and touch do have slightly different meanings. Feel involves a sensation. For example, if your hand is numb, you can touch something but you cannot feel it.

3 years ago

seegdorf

Yeah, feel and touch seem the same, but if u think about it, they are totally different

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

In English we can say "you play the fish" when we mean that the breaking strength of the line is very close to the weight/strength of the fish. So you let off on the line a bit when the fish fights hard and then reel it back in when the fish is tired. So does Spanish allow us to "play" the fish?

5 years ago

FreakBeater

Where I come from "to play the fish" means something completely different

4 years ago

salinasdai

You saying it as a fishing term? "Pescado" is a fish that is already prepared. Thier is a different word for a fish that is not yet caught. "Pez" i think. At least that's what my mom says, she is from Mexico, so it might be different in other countries.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

You are very close. A "pez" swims free in the ocean and becomes "pescado" as soon as it is hooked and remains a "pescado" until after the cats have disposed of what the humans leave under the table after dinner. Fishermen are called "pescaderos" and a fish market is called "un mercado de pescados" and a fishing boat is a "barco del pescado".

3 years ago

chanaeboice

Toca also means to play soooooo

3 years ago

Lesle1

The last time I said "touch," your answer corrected it to "feel," so this time I said "feel," and your answer corrected me to "touch." How can we know which is correct?

3 years ago

osopher

The literal translation is "you touch the fish." Is it perhaps a better translation to say "you grab/hold/carry the fish." Can 'tocar' be used this way?

5 years ago

rspreng

Tocar is used to 'play' a musical instrument and can mean feel or handle as well as touch. But at this level of sentence structure I would not think about much more than giving Duo the simple and obvious translation and be happy if it accepts it. ;)

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Nope. for those verbs we say "tu coges el pescado"

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Cojer means something like get or catch, as in catch the train at the stop. It is not a word one should use often outside of Spain. It is often vulgar slang for a sex related word that starts with f... in Latin America.

4 years ago

Whiz1116

Why is "toques" wrong here?

4 years ago

thato86
thato86

Because with the pronoum "Tú" you must use "tocas".

4 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Because the conjugation of "tocar" in the presente de INDICATIVO requires "tocas". "Toques" is correct in the presente de SUBJUNTIVO, and completely changes what the sentence means, is why

4 years ago

pranav.gul

@whiz1116. It's a trick to remember. All verbs ending in " -ar" like comprar, tocar, hablar.. their second person form will always end in " -as ". Like. Compras, tocas, hablas. Hope it helps.

4 years ago

Beny03
Beny03

E bataie de joc cred. Inainte am scris you touch the rabbit si mia pus you feel the rabbit. Acum am scris you feel the fish si imi pune touch

3 years ago

Norman101

When do you use the accent mark in "tú" versus "tu"?

3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Good question :) "Tu" with no accent is possessive: "Es TU libro" > "It's YOUR book." "Tú" with the accent is you the person: "TÚ eres chico" > "YOU are a boy." Makes sense? :)

3 years ago

bowlerae

Thanks that helped a lot. Very simple rule.

3 years ago

RickettsCaden

Gross all slimy and squishy...

3 years ago

ElenaFerna17405

Lol....this was totally on me, said, "Tú touch the fish" like really. Then it said I was wrong and looked at it and then I noticed that I only did half English and half Spanish.

3 years ago

longham77

You touch the fish, you buy the fish.

3 years ago

NickJohnst8

Tocar can mean to play (an instrument), to take (a drink), or to touch

3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

To take a drink is toMar, with M ;) But yes, play an instrument AND touch :)

3 years ago

NazaninHastam

You pervert! You touched the fish?

3 years ago

mirmahmad

You touch, You buy

3 years ago

ArgentSilverman

Are you brave enough to touch the butt?

2 years ago

lilligay

this sounds very dirty

2 years ago

BnhNguyn1

who can explain clealy for me this sentense, please? thanks. :)

4 years ago

chanaeboice

You touch the fish

3 years ago

applesqueeze

I nearly tried "You try the fish" but chickened out. didn't want to tae a chance on that heart

3 years ago

kmyron

It doesnt make sense

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

tocar means to play an instrument, but sadly, you did not play the fish

3 years ago

SimonFried3

must be a joke.. "you take the fish".... e.g. in a restaurant.... you dont touch the fish..

3 years ago

DuoTheNightOwl
DuoTheNightOwl

Duo u r being a bully. No quiero el pescado.

3 years ago

sandraerrigo

YOU TOUCH THE FISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

sandraerrigo

Don't you dare.

3 years ago

jmorrison4595

Shh its ok

3 years ago

Twig_Web22

how are you guys doing because i touched the fish.

3 years ago

Radicorn123

Doesn't tocar mean to play?

3 years ago

GoatGirl0430

Fishy...

3 years ago

SushreeDas1

Can it not translate to "you touched the fish"?

3 years ago

PrincessHa9

YUCKY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Smithx1

You touch the fish. Do not touch the onion!

3 years ago

mirmahmad

Dont touch the fish!!!

3 years ago

Madequerido
Madequerido

I translated it as "you pet the fish" which was incorrect, but if I recall correctly "Tú tocas el conejo" did mean you pet the rabbit. Why is "pet" not allowed here?

3 years ago

Gibitul

...sensually.

3 years ago

Alexander_B13

hola como estas

2 years ago

Alexander_B13

hi

2 years ago

Alexander_B13

thisis easy

2 years ago

Birtie139

im confused because as far i know, "tocar" means "to play"... but okay

2 years ago

MetaTodd

What a akward phrase

2 years ago

RallucaPopa

At least they could've put something else

2 years ago

rubikscubelover

YOU TOUCH THE FISH RIGHT NOW!!!!!!! YUCKKKK! WHAT A DARE,, UNLESS U WOULD EAT THE FISH REASONS WHY TO NOT TOUCH THE FISH: ITS A SHARK MAY CONTAIN NUTS

2 years ago

Nova70007

Again with the meat

2 years ago

Nova70007

what is with the meat

2 years ago

Felicia397452

I don't want to touch the fish

2 years ago