"It is not going to work."

Translation:Det kommer inte att fungera.

November 28, 2014

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that "funka" is very common for "fungera": http://sv.forvo.com/search/funka/

November 28, 2014

pequetrefe

Report it. Should be included.

January 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I don't think it should actually since it is slang :), but is is very common and I just thought it might be fun to know.

January 6, 2015

pequetrefe

It is included inside lexin http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/. I also thought it was a bit informal but people do say it more often than "fungera". Why not?

January 7, 2015

kounsh

Can I omit "att" here? or say det kommer fungera to say "It's going to work"?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 30, 2015

kounsh

Tack!!

January 30, 2015

cynyork

I would not use ska here?

July 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, "ska" shows some sort of intention. It does not have the same meaning as will even though they sometimes have similar functions.

If you use "ska" here it sounds like you don't want it to work.

July 7, 2015

cynyork

ok. you people are great

July 7, 2015

jandrade5

Could you say 'det kommer inte att ordna sig'? If I was giving up on a plan, I might say 'It is not going to work'

April 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.