1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is not going to work."

"It is not going to work."

Translation:Det kommer inte att fungera.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that "funka" is very common for "fungera": http://sv.forvo.com/search/funka/


pequetrefe

Report it. Should be included.


HelenCarlsson

I don't think it should actually since it is slang :), but is is very common and I just thought it might be fun to know.


pequetrefe

It is included inside lexin http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/. I also thought it was a bit informal but people do say it more often than "fungera". Why not?


jandrade5

Could you say 'det kommer inte att ordna sig'? If I was giving up on a plan, I might say 'It is not going to work'


BarbaraMorris

I am wondering the same thing.


lostinescland

Wrote the same just now and it wasn't accepted. Wonder why.


pequetrefe

I think they are sometimes used for expressing the same outcome but they are different.

Inte att fungera: Let's say a thought through solution (active choice) will not solve our problem or is not going to work. This is more a fact.

Inte att ordna sig: Is more like the coming events (passive choice) is not going to fix the problem by itself. I would say att "det ordnar sig" and "det löser sig" are more similar in this sense. This is more a feeling.

I hope this helps :)


kounsh

Can I omit "att" here? or say det kommer fungera to say "It's going to work"?


cynyork

I would not use ska here?


Anrui
Mod

No, "ska" shows some sort of intention. It does not have the same meaning as will even though they sometimes have similar functions.

If you use "ska" here it sounds like you don't want it to work.


cynyork

ok. you people are great

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.