1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You all read the book."

"You all read the book."

Translation:Voi leggete il libro.

July 8, 2013

61 Comments


sapolion

Just a note on the English. "You" in English is the 2nd person plural. The singular and unused 1st person is "Thou", which vanished during the 19th Century. So, "You all" is a regional variant at best and has the exact same meaning as "You". It makes more sense to indicate the singular!


Tesstarosa

Since thou isn't used in English any more, you is both singular and plural. If they want to teach about singular and plral you in other languages, they have to do some to indicate how many yous there are. You all is not a singular you.


[deactivated user]

    I understand where you're coming from, but I think they do it because people often think "you" would be singular. Maybe a better way would be to put "sing." or "pl." in brackets, eg. You (pl.) read the book?


sumemon

    There is a difference between 'you' and you all it's a matter of emphasis


benton.1

    Besides being used as emphasis, it is used in the South Eastern parts of the U.S. to mean you plural, and it's growing in usage in other locations, as well.


rj.mls

    Please add a way to go back and review the conjugations


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    There are other online resources you can use to learn how verbs conjugate. Just Google "conjugate italian verbs" and you should get some good resources. For example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10538491/Cheat-Sheet-for-All-Italian-Verb-Conjugations

    But there is a pattern for regular verbs that depends on how the infinitive ends.

    There are no handy hints for knowing which -ire verbs conjugate with -isc-, you just need to memorize them. Fortunately, there are not that many.
    https://www.thoughtco.com/isc-type-italian-verbs-2011674


vince982161

    Why is "Leggete il libro" not accepted. Why do I need Voi?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If you typed it in, it ought to have been accepted. Next time, make sure you have no other typos or errors and flag it to report "My answer should be accepted."

    If it was multiple choice, it likely had more than one valid answer available and you need to select all of them.


PolarBear667564

    Reported 02/01/21. I suspect DL expect Voi to be used given this is an early unit, but Voi is optional, and commonly omitted here.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    What was your full, exact answer? You probably had a typo somewhere.


Eljer

    What does Vedo mean?


f.formica
    Mod

    It's the first person present of vedere, to see, so it's "I see". How does that have anything to do with the sentence though? Is it in one of the options?


Eljer

    Yes, it was in one of the options. I guess it was there to add content and just to have an extra choice to pick from.


FrancesWorpe

    I put "Leggete tutti il libro." Isn't that acceptable? It was stated as incorrect.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    What you said was "You (pl) read all of the book." Leggete is the voi conjugation, which inherently means "you (pl)".


jaiirapetjan

    Actually that would be “leggete tutto il libro” (I think you made a typo as the ‘o’ is right next to the ‘i’)! Frances’ sentence is a bit odd sounding, but I would allow it as an acceptable translation, especially since Duo concedes for literal translations often. When Italians want to emphasize ALL of you, we usually say “tutti voi.”


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Good eye. ^ ^


PhilBergma1

    I still use thou, so it is used in English still.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, it hasn't completely disappeared, but very few dialects use it anymore.


KatRooney1

    Remeber before you start a unit in Duo there is a primer that explains what is covered. Before you hit the start look carefully at the dialog


Saulo831500

    Why isnt it voi siete leggete il libro?


f.formica
    Mod

    A few reasons:

    • That's literally "you (all) are you (all) read" which makes no sense whatsoever
    • The equivalent of the present progressive in Italian is less used than in English and it's formed with stare+gerund, so "voi state leggendo"
    • There is a difference between the present simple and the present progressive, so while you can translate the Italian present simple into an English present progressive in the right contexts, you can only translate the English present simple into the Italian present simple.

Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Exactly what f.formica said.

    To make the first point clearer, you can't have two conjugated verbs together like that. It's the equivalent of "You are read". If this were 3rd person singular, it would be like "He is reads". That just isn't how it works.


Yvonne566830

    I put libro the first time you marked it wrong i put libri you marked itwrongahhhhh


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Libro is singular. Libri is plural.


Caleb947763

    Hmm. Wouldn't "Voi siamo leggete il libro" work too?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, for multiple reasons.

    First, "siamo" is the "noi" conjugation of "essere". The "voi" conjugation is "siete".

    Second, "stare" is used to conjugate the present progressive, so it would need to be "state".

    Third, "voi state leggete" is roughly equivalent to "he is reads". You need the gerund form "leggendo".

    Also, Italian does not use the progressive aspect the same way we do in English. More often than not, the simple present and the present progressive in English both equally translate into the simple present in Italian.


prue883365

    well all did not immediately strike me as just voi!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Why not? "You all" is definitely plural, and that's what "voi" is.


sumemon

    And which Italian word in this translation is all?Don't give me any nonsense about idioms or usage or 'it's understood,in all the time I have been doing duo I have never had a translation that relied on any of these accepted.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Standard English only has one "you" that we use for both singular and plural. To disambiguate, we often say "you all" to make it clear we mean the plural. Italian has the singular "tu" and the plural "voi". The course contributors wrote "you all" to force the plural interpretation.

    This has been discussed on this page before.


JesseGaronP

    The English language only has one 'you'. It does not require you to come along and to try changinging it.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Thou art incorrect, young knave. The English language has the familiar singular "thou" and the polite or plural "you". I shall never abide by this scandalous new manner of speech which seeks to grant everyone the respectful "you" regardless of his station. Good day to thee.


Imani-Sane

    Is the read in present or past tense


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Everything is present tense right now. They haven't introduced past tense yet.


kareemmidani

    Got confused with "siete" and "leggete" altogether... Need better practice ...


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    voi siete -- y'all are
    voi leggete -- y'all read

    https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere
    https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=leggere

    There is a conjugation template in a comment further up this page that applies to all regular verbs (although "essere" is irregular).


geotsam1

    what's wrong with 'Voi siete leggete il libro'


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's like saying "he is reads", and it uses the wrong "to be" verb. It takes "stare", not "essere". You also need the gerund if you want to form the continuous aspect, and you only use it when you want to highlight that the activity is going on right now. "Voi state leggendo il libro."

    https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/italian-easy-learning/the-present-continuous-tense

    Just note that the gerund in Italian is a verb only. It cannot be used as a noun the way the English gerund can. You use the infinitive instead. "Leggere è divertente."


FredTuite

    Darn DL rejected my tutti voi, why don't they write it as we speak it!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because Italian and English are two different languages with different grammars and different ways of saying things.

    Quoting myself from another comment on this page:

    "You all" is an English collocation because we have only one "you" for singular and plural and sometimes we find it necessary to disambiguate.

    In Italian, "tu leggi" is explicitly singular and "voi leggete" is explicitly plural. There is no need to add a "tutti" in there


HHLeon

    “Leggete tutti il ​​libro” also means, “You all read the book”


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. "You all" is an English collocation because we have only one "you" for singular and plural and sometimes we find it necessary to disambiguate.

    In Italian, "tu leggi" is explicitly singular and "voi leggete" is explicitly plural. There is no need to add a "tutti" in there, and it would not be interpreted the way you hope. They would probably ask if you meant "Leggete tutto il libro" (You read the whole book) because "il libro" is singular or if you meant "Leggete tutti i libri (You read all of the books).


sumemon

    You all is a regional English collocation, its use in Standard (Britis)h ) English is for emphasis

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.