"You all read the book."

Translation:Voi leggete il libro.

July 8, 2013

32 Comments


sapolion

Just a note on the English. "You" in English is the 2nd person plural. The singular and unused 1st person is "Thou", which vanished during the 19th Century. So, "You all" is a regional variant at best and has the exact same meaning as "You". It makes more sense to indicate the singular!

September 12, 2013

Tesstarosa

Since thou isn't used in English any more, you is both singular and plural. If they want to teach about singular and plral you in other languages, they have to do some to indicate how many yous there are. You all is not a singular you.

February 4, 2014

Wambembalubu

We are supposed to be learning Italian not English.

May 16, 2018

killjoystorm

I understand where you're coming from, but I think they do it because people often think "you" would be singular. Maybe a better way would be to put "sing." or "pl." in brackets, eg. You (pl.) read the book?

December 21, 2013

sumemon

There is a difference between 'you' and you all it's a matter of emphasis

August 9, 2015

benton.1

Besides being used as emphasis, it is used in the Southern parts of the U.S. to mean you plural, and it's growing in usage in other locations, as well.

January 6, 2017

BonBonChat

Duolingo needs to make more lessons of the articles and subjects and CONGUATIONS.

June 1, 2015

LindaCampa4

I agree whole heartedly. The conjugations cannot be learned well unless presentes at least once to see and to try to understand. I Google the verbs so I can learn then while on Duolingo... does not make a lot.of sense. Although, making many errors does help me imprint the correct responses!!!

January 17, 2019

rj.mls

Please add a way to go back and review the conjugations

March 4, 2018

Rae.F

There are other online resources you can use to learn how verbs conjugate. Just Google "conjugate italian verbs" and you should get some good resources. For example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10538491/Cheat-Sheet-for-All-Italian-Verb-Conjugations

But there is a pattern for regular verbs that depends on how the infinitive ends.

No, I'm not sure when to use the second pattern for -ire verbs. I suspect it has something to do with how the root sounds.

March 4, 2018

Eljer

What does Vedo mean?

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's the first person present of vedere, to see, so it's "I see". How does that have anything to do with the sentence though? Is it in one of the options?

July 8, 2013

Eljer

Yes, it was in one of the options. I guess it was there to add content and just to have an extra choice to pick from.

July 9, 2013

FrancesWorpe

I put "Leggete tutti il libro." Isn't that acceptable? It was stated as incorrect.

March 21, 2014

Rae.F

What you said was "You (pl) read all of the book." Leggete is the voi conjugation, which inherently means "you (pl)".

May 8, 2014

cubbear

oh i omit “voi” purposely so that i could memorise the rest well^O^

November 9, 2014

Saulo831500

Why isnt it voi siete leggete il libro?

February 24, 2018

f.formica
Mod

A few reasons:

  • That's literally "you (all) are you (all) read" which makes no sense whatsoever
  • The equivalent of the present progressive in Italian is less used than in English and it's formed with stare+gerund, so "voi state leggendo"
  • There is a difference between the present simple and the present progressive, so while you can translate the Italian present simple into an English present progressive in the right contexts, you can only translate the English present simple into the Italian present simple.
February 24, 2018

Rae.F

Exactly what f.formica said.

To make the first point clearer, you can't have two conjugated verbs together like that. It's the equivalent of "You are read". If this were 3rd person singular, it would be like "He is reads". That just isn't how it works.

February 24, 2018

fixedzero

The hint for this item has read as 'lette' not leggete.

October 6, 2018

Rae.F

Did you report (flag) it?

October 6, 2018

Michael179222

Why is there no "tutti"

January 3, 2019

Rae.F

"You all" is how we in the English language distinguish between the singular you and the plural you. In Italian, the singular is "tu" and the plural is "voi". Inserting "tutti" here would be nothing more than imposing English usage onto Italian, which is never a good idea.

January 3, 2019

Waterflea1

How am I supposed to know that the 'all' is included in the 'voi'??

June 7, 2019

Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before:

"You all" is how we in the English language distinguish between the singular you and the plural you. In Italian, the singular is "tu" and the plural is "voi".

Having the "all" in the English-to-Italian prompt forces the plural "voi legete" translation, whereas without the "all" both "tu legi" and "voi legete" would be equally valid.

You're level 25 in Italian. You should know the difference between tu and voi by now.

June 7, 2019

Waterflea1

Maybe you didn't understand my question. Normally, in context, no 'all' is necessary in order to distinguish between singular and plural you, and as Duolingo often demands literal translations, I wrote'voi tutti'' and was marked wrong. Btw, maybe you want to check your Italian spelling ... thanks anyway!

June 7, 2019

Rae.F

I made a typo, but my point stands. The "all" in the English was to force the "voi" translation. They don't say "voi tutti" in Italian. That's an Englishism.

June 7, 2019

Waterflea1

Englishism, haha, yes, it sounds weird enough, but as I have no further practice in Italian, apart from Duo, I just decided to ask my stupid question ...

June 7, 2019

ingebruets1

I am beg soon us possibile i like it not ready but i like to be more ready

June 10, 2019

Rob70198

They should just use y'all

January 30, 2018

sandra463613

Some of these sentences are would never be used

April 17, 2018

boopsesther

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhh i hate these plural and past tense can bny boxy ualp me

September 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.