"Finns det fortfarande vikingar i Sverige?"

Translation:Are there still Vikings in Sweden?

November 28, 2014

25 Comments


legatrix

I wish all Duolingo courses were this culture-specific!

November 28, 2014

km1

They all moved to Denmark!

December 2, 2014

NevilleJam

It's true... I can prove it; story: my family lived in Sweden for a year, when I was young. No trouble. We got on the ferry. We arrived in Denmark. We were not in Denmark three hours before my mum was punched in the face by a Viking (well, he had a Metallica T-shirt on and was about 6'6", drunk, and shouting upwards). The police shrugged their shoulders, which I supposed to mean "... bah, happens all the time."

March 13, 2015

Yamese4

was Swedish easy after doing Danish ?

April 6, 2015

km1

Yes, I been learning Danish for many years now. It is not too hard to pick up Swedish because so much vocabulary and grammar is the same. What's most difficult is remembering the words that are almost the same in both languages but spelled with a few different letters. I will understand them if I hear or see them but remembering the spelling is a challenge. I'm almost done with the Swedish tree and now when I watch Swedish TV I understand a lot more. I may try a novel when I have time.

April 8, 2015

Yamese4

is that a good way to learn better? listen or read the language you're learning?

April 8, 2015

Solvind

Absolut!, as I heard the Swedes say many times when I was there in summer. :)

April 17, 2015

voraciousviolet

Any TV show recommendations? I'll be able to find it, no worries.

October 15, 2016

Korina418

I learned the basics of Danish before going on a trip to Denmark and it honestly helped me learn Swedish SOOO much (esp. after I got over mixing up Danish and Swedish words). Also my knowledge of French has really helped me understand Swedish bc a lot of words are very similar (prob due to the Vikings interactions with the French). Ex: paraply -> parapluie

November 11, 2018

spiffwalker

Is there a more literal translation of fortfarande?

Like how garderob would literally be something like "keep-robes", but it really means closet

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

att fortfara is an old verb that means to continue (nowadays we say fortsätta instead). att fara means to travel but can sometimes have a much more general meaning in composite words, compare how go is sometimes used in a lot of senses in English; fort comes from an old word with the meaning forward, same as in English go forth; so fortfarande is composed like forth-going, except it has a different meaning.

December 30, 2014

Seraph259

Brilliant answer. This kind of stuff is fascinating to me. Tack Arnauti!

December 30, 2014

Metlieb

In case you're still interessted: I see you're learning German as well: Fortwärhend is a pretty accurate translation fo fortarande. It comes from fort and währen. Währen can be translated as "last" or "go on". If you want to say "please continue" in German, you'd say "fahr fort".

January 12, 2015

Marcel590963

Fortfahrend would be the direct literal translation.

July 2, 2017

LordOfCarps

Thank you , this is actually really helpful (as a native German speaker).

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you, I think it's fascinating too.

December 30, 2014

MarkBorkBorkBork

This is why I love languages!

February 1, 2015

NicolaSvartberg

I see, in the "fara" part, a latin contamination with the verb "fero"="carry", in a sort of carry-forward.

April 26, 2016

rashtrakut

Only in Minnesota

March 18, 2016

HairyChris88

Well if you can't find any in Sverige, there's plenty in Middlesbrough.

August 21, 2015

wyqtor

I Elfdal finns det vikingar.

June 30, 2017

Velotour

Finns duolingo för älfdalskan ?

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Hehe, no. There are only some 2000 speakers or so in all. I don't think it'll ever feature on Duolingo. Would have been lovely, though!

February 14, 2019

Arcprotorp

Sorry to bother but what is "älfdalskan". I did not find it on google

March 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Älvdalska is called Elfdalian in English: it's a North Germanic language spoken in the north-west parts of the county Dalarna, namely Älvdalen municipality. It's obviously close to Swedish, but not enough to make the languages mutually intelligible.

March 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.