"Finns det fortfarande vikingar i Sverige?"

Translation:Are there still Vikings in Sweden?

3 years ago

21 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

I wish all Duolingo courses were this culture-specific!

3 years ago

km1
km1

They all moved to Denmark!

3 years ago

NevilleJam

It's true... I can prove it; story: my family lived in Sweden for a year, when I was young. No trouble. We got on the ferry. We arrived in Denmark. We were not in Denmark three hours before my mum was punched in the face by a Viking (well, he had a Metallica T-shirt on and was about 6'6", drunk, and shouting upwards). The police shrugged their shoulders, which I supposed to mean "... bah, happens all the time."

3 years ago

Yamese4
Yamese4

was Swedish easy after doing Danish ?

3 years ago

km1
km1

Yes, I been learning Danish for many years now. It is not too hard to pick up Swedish because so much vocabulary and grammar is the same. What's most difficult is remembering the words that are almost the same in both languages but spelled with a few different letters. I will understand them if I hear or see them but remembering the spelling is a challenge. I'm almost done with the Swedish tree and now when I watch Swedish TV I understand a lot more. I may try a novel when I have time.

3 years ago

Yamese4
Yamese4

is that a good way to learn better? listen or read the language you're learning?

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Absolut!, as I heard the Swedes say many times when I was there in summer. :)

3 years ago

voraciousviolet

Any TV show recommendations? I'll be able to find it, no worries.

1 year ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Is there a more literal translation of fortfarande?

Like how garderob would literally be something like "keep-robes", but it really means closet

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

att fortfara is an old verb that means to continue (nowadays we say fortsätta instead). att fara means to travel but can sometimes have a much more general meaning in composite words, compare how go is sometimes used in a lot of senses in English; fort comes from an old word with the meaning forward, same as in English go forth; so fortfarande is composed like forth-going, except it has a different meaning.

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

Brilliant answer. This kind of stuff is fascinating to me. Tack Arnauti!

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

In case you're still interessted: I see you're learning German as well: Fortwärhend is a pretty accurate translation fo fortarande. It comes from fort and währen. Währen can be translated as "last" or "go on". If you want to say "please continue" in German, you'd say "fahr fort".

3 years ago

LordOfCarps

Thank you , this is actually really helpful (as a native German speaker).

3 years ago

Marcel590963

Fortfahrend would be the direct literal translation.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you, I think it's fascinating too.

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

This is why I love languages!

3 years ago

NicolaSvartberg
NicolaSvartberg

I see, in the "fara" part, a latin contamination with the verb "fero"="carry", in a sort of carry-forward.

2 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Only in Minnesota

2 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Well if you can't find any in Sverige, there's plenty in Middlesbrough.

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

I Elfdal finns det vikingar.

1 year ago

Fresh99012
Fresh99012

Jag vill också veta

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.