1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finns det fortfarande viking…

"Finns det fortfarande vikingar i Sverige?"

Translation:Are there still Vikings in Sweden?

November 28, 2014

27 Comments


legatrix

I wish all Duolingo courses were this culture-specific!


km1

They all moved to Denmark!


NevilleJam

It's true... I can prove it; story: my family lived in Sweden for a year, when I was young. No trouble. We got on the ferry. We arrived in Denmark. We were not in Denmark three hours before my mum was punched in the face by a Viking (well, he had a Metallica T-shirt on and was about 6'6", drunk, and shouting upwards). The police shrugged their shoulders, which I supposed to mean "... bah, happens all the time."


Yamese4

was Swedish easy after doing Danish ?


km1

Yes, I been learning Danish for many years now. It is not too hard to pick up Swedish because so much vocabulary and grammar is the same. What's most difficult is remembering the words that are almost the same in both languages but spelled with a few different letters. I will understand them if I hear or see them but remembering the spelling is a challenge. I'm almost done with the Swedish tree and now when I watch Swedish TV I understand a lot more. I may try a novel when I have time.


Yamese4

is that a good way to learn better? listen or read the language you're learning?


Solvind

Absolut!, as I heard the Swedes say many times when I was there in summer. :)


voraciousviolet

Any TV show recommendations? I'll be able to find it, no worries.


stardust_duo

I learned the basics of Danish before going on a trip to Denmark and it honestly helped me learn Swedish SOOO much (esp. after I got over mixing up Danish and Swedish words). Also my knowledge of French has really helped me understand Swedish bc a lot of words are very similar (prob due to the Vikings interactions with the French). Ex: paraply -> parapluie


trexeric

I'm no expert but I would guess that the French connection is more recent than the Vikings. Swedish high society was fascinated with French (the language and the culture) for a long time. Descartes was invited to Sweden in the 17th century and actually ended up dying there.


spiffwalker

Is there a more literal translation of fortfarande?

Like how garderob would literally be something like "keep-robes", but it really means closet


Arnauti

att fortfara is an old verb that means to continue (nowadays we say fortsätta instead). att fara means to travel but can sometimes have a much more general meaning in composite words, compare how go is sometimes used in a lot of senses in English; fort comes from an old word with the meaning forward, same as in English go forth; so fortfarande is composed like forth-going, except it has a different meaning.


Seraph259

Brilliant answer. This kind of stuff is fascinating to me. Tack Arnauti!


Metlieb

In case you're still interessted: I see you're learning German as well: Fortwärhend is a pretty accurate translation fo fortarande. It comes from fort and währen. Währen can be translated as "last" or "go on". If you want to say "please continue" in German, you'd say "fahr fort".


Marcel590963

Fortfahrend would be the direct literal translation.


LordOfCarps

Thank you , this is actually really helpful (as a native German speaker).


Arnauti

Thank you, I think it's fascinating too.


MarkBorkBorkBork

This is why I love languages!


ohmyshisan

Or perhaps 'forth-faring' may help to remember this word


NicolaSvartberg

I see, in the "fara" part, a latin contamination with the verb "fero"="carry", in a sort of carry-forward.


rashtrakut

Only in Minnesota


wyqtor

I Elfdal finns det vikingar.


Velotour

Finns duolingo för älfdalskan ?


devalanteriel

Hehe, no. There are only some 2000 speakers or so in all. I don't think it'll ever feature on Duolingo. Would have been lovely, though!


Arcprotorp

Sorry to bother but what is "älfdalskan". I did not find it on google


devalanteriel

Älvdalska is called Elfdalian in English: it's a North Germanic language spoken in the north-west parts of the county Dalarna, namely Älvdalen municipality. It's obviously close to Swedish, but not enough to make the languages mutually intelligible.


HairyChris88

Well if you can't find any in Sverige, there's plenty in Middlesbrough.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.