"The meal"

Translation:Måltiden

November 28, 2014

7 Comments


KerrieCollings

I incorrectly put Maten and it corrected me with Målet instead of Måltiden. I am confused.


AhmedAmine448576

Måltiden = the target time?


diddyf

i put the same..ive never been taught malet? can someone shed some light on this please?


Arnauti

It's because the machine tries to correct you to whatever accepted answer is the closest to what you put. You can say ett mål with the same meaning as en måltid, so it's an accepted answer. But the word is not taught in the course with that meaning (mål can also mean 'goal', and it's taught in the course later on in that sense).

PS what may be confusing here is that måltid actually only means meal, it does not mean mealtime.


neatuo

Måltiden is meal time?! Mål meal tiden time. Da ❤❤❤❤


AntiSpoofed

Does this has to do with the name Matilda? Just asking...


DominikLeh2

It gave me måltiden or måltider what is the difference?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.