Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Föräldrarna tackar sina barn."

Translation:The parents thank their children.

3 years ago

4 Comments


xooxannaxoox

does 'sina' here indicate the plural of the parents or the plural of the children?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

... and "Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn" if they have one child only.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

plural of children, it would be Han tackar sina barn if it were only one person as subject.

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

That's the trick ... pay attention to the adjective with ett words, it will tell you if the noun is singular or plural. :) I am improving!!!

3 years ago