"Föräldrarna tackar sina barn."

Translation:The parents are thanking their children.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Synthpopalooza

That's the trick ... pay attention to the adjective with ett words, it will tell you if the noun is singular or plural. :) I am improving!!!


[deactivated user]

    The parents thank their children? That would be a first.


xooxannaxoox

    does 'sina' here indicate the plural of the parents or the plural of the children?


HelenCarlsson

    ... and "Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn" if they have one child only.


Arnauti

    plural of children, it would be Han tackar sina barn if it were only one person as subject.


Lauraslanguages

    what is in this sentence to indicate the plural form of 'barn'?


Lauraslanguages

    so, how would the sentence be written if it translated as 'The parents thank their child'? What would sina be changed to?


HelenCarlsson

    Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn.

    Barn is an ett-noun. For an en-noun, e.g. "son", it would be "Föräldrarna tackar sin son".


TheGobbit

    Whats the best way to break down the word Föräldrarna? Im having a lot of trouble trying to pronounce it


william977561

    there was not their as a choice


Brent183797

    In a previous lesson, my notes show, "Föräldrarna tackar deras barn." Are both okay?


MarvelMani1

    I think that means they are thanking someone else's child/children

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.