1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Föräldrarna tackar sina barn…

"Föräldrarna tackar sina barn."

Translation:The parents thank their children.

November 28, 2014

13 Comments


Synthpopalooza

That's the trick ... pay attention to the adjective with ett words, it will tell you if the noun is singular or plural. :) I am improving!!!


Lauraslanguages

what is in this sentence to indicate the plural form of 'barn'?


Lauraslanguages

so, how would the sentence be written if it translated as 'The parents thank their child'? What would sina be changed to?


HelenCarlsson

Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn.

Barn is an ett-noun. For an en-noun, e.g. "son", it would be "Föräldrarna tackar sin son".


[deactivated user]

    The parents thank their children? That would be a first.


xooxannaxoox

    does 'sina' here indicate the plural of the parents or the plural of the children?


HelenCarlsson

    ... and "Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn" if they have one child only.


Arnauti

    plural of children, it would be Han tackar sina barn if it were only one person as subject.


TheGobbit

    Whats the best way to break down the word Föräldrarna? Im having a lot of trouble trying to pronounce it


Super-Svensk

    För-äl-drar-na would be the syllable breakdown. You can listen to the pronunciation here.


TanyaBasto

    For me it's easy to pronounce

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.