"Föräldrarna tackar sina barn."

Translation:The parents thank their children.

November 28, 2014

9 Comments


xooxannaxoox

does 'sina' here indicate the plural of the parents or the plural of the children?

November 28, 2014

HelenCarlsson

... and "Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn" if they have one child only.

November 28, 2014

Arnauti

plural of children, it would be Han tackar sina barn if it were only one person as subject.

November 28, 2014

Synthpopalooza

That's the trick ... pay attention to the adjective with ett words, it will tell you if the noun is singular or plural. :) I am improving!!!

April 14, 2015

Lauraslanguages

what is in this sentence to indicate the plural form of 'barn'?

April 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

sina :).

April 12, 2016

Lauraslanguages

so, how would the sentence be written if it translated as 'The parents thank their child'? What would sina be changed to?

April 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Föräldrarna tackar sitt barn.

Barn is an ett-noun. For an en-noun, e.g. "son", it would be "Föräldrarna tackar sin son".

April 12, 2016

Lauraslanguages

tack!! :)

April 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.