Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy su esposa."

Translation:I am his wife.

5 years ago

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EMPedemonte20

Esposo only describes a man. Esposa only describes a woman.

I hope this should clear up confusion

3 years ago

MissiKat75

Could I say "Soy su esposa"?

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello MissiKat75. Yes, «I am his wife» means «Yo soy su esposa. / Soy su esposa.» ─"Yo" is optional unless you would like to add emphasis.

3 years ago

ljagrowski

Can "esposa" not mean husband? I tried "I am her husband" and it didn't work.

4 years ago

DouglasTho

Husband needs an o for the masculine esposo would make it husband, though I think they use marido for husband. ???

4 years ago

farkydoodle

Esposo and marido are both used for husband.

4 years ago

Tanyaleitch

Esposa is wife

3 years ago