"Minsøsterprøveratspisetobordskånere."

Translation:My sister is trying to eat two trivets.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Spray
Spray

She obviously didn't know what a trivet was either...

3 years ago

londoncallling

What I find funny about 'trivet' is that nobody has heard the word before, but we all recognise the object. So what do we call them? I can't think of a specific word (except trivet, which is new to me), but I must have been referring to them by something all this time. Do we just say, 'can you pass me that thing to put under the pot'?

3 years ago

kalletii

I had to think about, but I would have called them metal coasters. One of those things you never realize you don't really have a specific name for, like the plastic tips on shoelaces. Never heard trivet before

2 years ago

illuvati
illuvati

A plastic tip on shoelaces is called an aglet btw

1 year ago

65643625234

I'd just call it a mat

1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

Funny thing, in french we call it "dessous de table" (table's bottom / bellow the table?) when in fact it's used to put ON the table, not under it.. it should be called "below the pot" instead lol)

2 years ago

e_min_e
e_min_e

Me and my husband use English to be able to talk to and understand each other, and i've noticed that what we call it is really "that thing to put under the pot". Good that i've learnt the danish word for it, i'm sure he wouldn't understand if i just called it 'trivet'.

7 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

I'd never heard the word either and I'm a native speaker. I believe I have one however, just didn't know it had a name. Here are a couple of pictures for anyone who doesn't know what one is (which is evidently practically everybody:) http://www.leroymerlin.es/img/r25/51/5106/510606/12047952/12047952_z1.jpg Ours look more like this, but are better kept: http://www.laurelleaffarm.com/item-photos/antique-rusty-iron-trivets-primitive-vintage-round-trivet-collection-Laurel-Leaf-Farm-item-no-u62337t.jpg

11 months ago

glossboss
glossboss

I'm glad I'm not the only one who had never heard of a trivet!

3 years ago

cs1991
cs1991

I had to google it haha

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I didn't know what the hell a trivet was! Glad I'm studying Danish to learn what a thingy to put under pots is called! Bad enough not to know what a trivet is; totally weird that that a little girl ( one must assume ) tries to eat them!

1 year ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Have a lingot

3 years ago

careen-san

Can't "bordskåne" also be translated into English as a "coaster"?

3 years ago

JBrasholt

bordskåner*, but yes, it's the same thing. I said the same thing, and I got it wrong, I don't know why

2 years ago

Shinoangel

To me a coaster is just the thing you put under glasses not pots - on the other hand I don't know the translation for coaster in Danish. I was looking up coasters to buy some last week and just googled "coasters" and that worked fine, so in my house we say coasters about the things under glasses and bordskånere about the things under pots :)

5 months ago

BenjaminAttumaly

We just call it a "table mat"...

2 years ago

janki77
janki77

That's one tough woman!

3 years ago

dharvel74

She must be related to the grandmother hiding in the blue trash can.

3 years ago

IanEvison

Or especially oblivious. My family growing up long had a cork trivet with one small bite neatly taken out of it. Story is that at a certain age, I had a tendency to check whether anything was edible....

3 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

My Adirondack side of the family always called them "trivets", and we had lots of them as they are perfect for setting hot casseroles on.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

My family and my husband's family came from all over the country and we all use the word "trivet". It never occurred to me that someone wouldn't know what it was.

2 years ago

traccoll

A coaster is normally something smaller and thinner ehich eould be out under a cup, mug or glass and could be for preventing water rings in a wooden surface, so could be made out of paper, cork etc. A trivet is usually larger and thicker and is for hot objects, so could be made out of wood, cork, tiles etc

2 years ago

SpektakelF

Coasters

2 years ago

.Joanna.

A coaster would be "ølbrik" in Danish.

2 years ago

Vermachtas

Why two? did she succeed at eating the first one?

1 year ago

EJPol
EJPol

The Dutch translation of the word trivet was vuurbok and I've never heard that word before either. But I have them in my kitchen. I just call them differently.

3 years ago

Matiekje

Isn't it possible that a trivet is a "onderzetter" in Dutch?

1 year ago

skuggstralar
skuggstralar

It seems I've learned a new word in English as well as Danish :) (I've never even seen a "trivet" before, but we used to use something similar in chemistry :P)

3 years ago

danskpige2015

I hope she enjoyed it...pretty sure it was hard to digest!

1 year ago

lexvandenheuvel
lexvandenheuvel

I tried to analyse the word "bordskåner" and came up with "someone from Skåne sitting on a table".

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.