1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The little pieces of onion r…

"The little pieces of onion revolted."

Translation:De uitjes kwamen in opstand.

November 28, 2014

11 Comments


talideon

Certainly a dicey situation...


armannas

Not sure if serious


nvr_trust_a_duck

How? By cutting themselves up in front of people to make them cry?


Julie690100

Well, good luck to them


ElenaMFF

I thought that diminutive words always used 'het'. However, this exercise doesn't seem to follow that rule. Is 'uitjes' an exception? Or, have I totally lost my way? :-/


jesusotron

It's plural and thus you have to use "de".


Nick194370

Why is this past tense "kwamen in opstand" and not present tense "komen in opstand"?


talideon

Because the sentence in English is in the past tense.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.