1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine børn er fantastiske."

"Mine børn er fantastiske."

Translation:My children are amazing.

November 28, 2014

18 Comments


Drunk_Monk

My children are fantastic???? Why use amazing when it is obvious the root of the danish word derives from the english equivalent fantastic...


Jesheijden

Or the english word is derived from the danish... Or they are borh derived from a common ancestor, much more likely.


varkentje123

Maybe so it's clear that it is simply an expression of admiration about them, and not (or at least not necessarily) a comment on how often they fantasise. I was wondering which of the two was meant, and 'amazing' being the default answer answers that question. :)


Isaac_Luna_

So "Awesome" is not equivalent to "Amazing"?


SarahBurke5

Awesome is english slang word.


Helle384474

They are superchildren,I mean.


kunt16

As Bill Hicks said, your children are NOT special!


SamCached

One question calls for excellent as fantastisk, and this one marks it wrong


Freddy824904

Fantastic is not accepted... ❤❤❤❤ this shit


KatherineMaas

Why not awesome?


Nvllivs

Why isn't 'My children are great' correct?


Amerikansken

Because that is a separate word in Danish. I can't recall the correct equivalent though, I'm sorry.


Freddy824904

I will not have this shit... fantastisk is fantastic not great


tlear0412

A very un-Danish thing to say.......................


carolcameron

Typo in correction


Jamesjohnso0901

i guess they are refferring to "Fantastic"


Konstantin736085

Hele forældre siger den samme ting når de snakker om deres børn :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.