Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su distribución es mundial."

Translation:Its distribution is worldwide.

5 years ago

23 Comments


msatkinson84

Where does the sentence tell us that the distribution belongs to a her? And not a him or a they?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It could be his, her, their, its or your distribution. They should all be acceptable.

5 years ago

swingophelia

In theory, yes. In practice, with Am English, I'm having difficulty thinking of a situation where "its" would be used with "distribution". Can you think of one?

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Question, "Where all does Apple distribute its products to?" Answer, "Its distribution is worldwide."

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

In contrast to you, I can hardly think of a situation where su isn't impersonal, unless you're using his, her, their ametaphorically as a stand in for the company they own or act as a distributor for.

A product can have a world wide distribution and (fat jokes aside) a person can't.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

The AIDS epidemic is found in many countries. Its distribution is worldwide, and adults as well as children suffer from its consequences.

3 years ago

Adina_atl

Where is Tylenol used? "Its distribution is global."

3 years ago

RobertTudo2

Coca Cola

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

I think you may be confused. Su is not exclusively feminine. It is a possessive adjective used for masculine and feminine nouns. Su amigo Su amiga. It can be translated as your (formal), his, her, its.

4 years ago

mmj_300

If the third person singular is used in any contest without stating that it is a boy or a girl, it is mostly "it" For example; es bueno can be he/she/it is good but since no gender was indicated "it" is mostly chosen Hope this help -)

2 years ago

bozoforpresident

Why not, 'Their distribution is worldwide' ? Or 'global' ?

10 months ago

dj63010
dj63010

Why is not "your" an option in the pull down menu for su?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It works now Jan-25-2015

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

'Su' can be your, its, their, one's, his or her. Please report, this so DL can get the correct answers in. Although I dont think 'one's' would work here but I gues it might, I just cant see it.

3 years ago

NWhitaker2017

It said mundial mean world.... not worldwide

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

One of the definitions that Duo gives is "global." That word means "worldwide." Just "world" wouldn't work for this sentence.

2 years ago

EntourageEffect

Valve-operating gear is an option. That's very... Specific of you Duo.

2 years ago

Beth126142

It's and its do not mean the same thing. It's ONLY is a contraction for 'it is.' It's is NEVER the possessive.It's is wrongly used often as a possessive but in every instance it's can only mean it is or it has where has is not possessive.

1 year ago

james4lfa

Why not It's a global distribution

2 years ago

Suetois
SuetoisPlus

That would be "Es una distribución mundial." It's the difference between using the possessive pronoun "its" and the contraction for "it is." The meaning is basically the same, but you've said it a different way, so the translation is different.

1 year ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Can this sentance also be translated as Its reach is global? . Just curious.. i knew the.answer Dui wanted but i often try other just to see..

1 year ago

Beth126142

Did anyone else struggle with the prnunciation of this one? Sounded like "So ese distribución . . ." instead of "su distribución. . ."

1 year ago

john581308

Why is "It is worldwide distribution" wrong? Is that not the same as "Its distribution is worldwide".

5 months ago