"The dogs find you."

Translation:Hundene finder dig.

4 years ago

18 Comments


the_great_dane

Why not 'hundene finder du'?

3 years ago

allison.grothman

I'm pretty sure it's because 'du' is for when it's the subject of the sentence, whereas 'jer' is for when it's the object.

So, you can say 'Du finder katten', for 'You find the cat', but for 'The girl finds you' it would be 'Pigen finder jer'. In English, we only have one form of the word 'you', for when it's the subject and when it's the object.

Also, 'jer' is the plural form of 'you', like 'I'. 'Du' is the singular form, for which you would have to say, 'Hundene finder dig'.

I hope you understood my long complicated explanation.

Thank you.

3 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Compare Early Modern English (Shakespeare) to Danish

I / me = Jeg / mig thou / thee = du / dig (singular) you / ye = i / jer (plural) he / him = han / ham

Etc. English has lost many of its pronouns, but going back a few hundred years makes things clearer IMO

2 years ago

Rose568720

How would you say "The dogs find me?

2 years ago

allison.grothman

Hundene finder mig. :)

2 years ago

JBrigdon

Wouldn't 'The girl' be 'Pigen'?

1 year ago

allison.grothman

Yes it would. Oops! I'll correct that now! Thanks.

1 year ago

Rich524475

Du and dig and I and jer are all ways of saying "you". Danish is a language with formality.

Du and dig are the informal way to address someone you know well and how Danes address God In prayer.

I and jer are the formal way to address someone you do not know or do not know well.

1 year ago

ThomasVanP2

Apparwntly "finder dig" is correct too

2 years ago

Rose568720

Is it me or this answer is Wrong?? Jeg means I, but the original sentence is You. Or is it a rol play?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Where do you see "jeg"?

2 years ago

Rose568720

So, how would you say "The dogs find me"??? Anyone?

2 years ago

FemiFatmaK5

When they are saying ''hundene'' you will hear like "tunne" and when they say "dem" you will hear "mh" their is some thing wrong in their mouth.

1 year ago

FemiFatmaK5

You will say "hundene finder mig"

1 year ago

Potato_3914

Ramsay Bolton?? lol

6 months ago

Minesh858151

is "Hundene finder din" right?

6 months ago

as2907
as2907

Not in this case: "din" is a possessive adjective and pronoun, it means "your" or, as in this case, "yours".

6 months ago

damiloni

now i'm scared...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.