1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs find you."

"The dogs find you."

Translation:Hundene finder dig.

November 28, 2014

15 Comments


the_great_dane

Why not 'hundene finder du'?


allison.grothman

I'm pretty sure it's because 'du' is for when it's the subject of the sentence, whereas 'jer' is for when it's the object.

So, you can say 'Du finder katten', for 'You find the cat', but for 'The girl finds you' it would be 'Pigen finder jer'. In English, we only have one form of the word 'you', for when it's the subject and when it's the object.

Also, 'jer' is the plural form of 'you', like 'I'. 'Du' is the singular form, for which you would have to say, 'Hundene finder dig'.

I hope you understood my long complicated explanation.

Thank you.


rainbowhyphen

Compare Early Modern English (Shakespeare) to Danish

I / me = Jeg / mig thou / thee = du / dig (singular) you / ye = i / jer (plural) he / him = han / ham

Etc. English has lost many of its pronouns, but going back a few hundred years makes things clearer IMO


JBrigdon

Wouldn't 'The girl' be 'Pigen'?


allison.grothman

Yes it would. Oops! I'll correct that now! Thanks.


Rose568720

How would you say "The dogs find me?


allison.grothman

Hundene finder mig. :)


Rich524475

Du and dig and I and jer are all ways of saying "you". Danish is a language with formality.

Du and dig are the informal way to address someone you know well and how Danes address God In prayer.

I and jer are the formal way to address someone you do not know or do not know well.


Potato_3914

Ramsay Bolton?? lol


damiloni

now i'm scared...


Rose568720

So, how would you say "The dogs find me"??? Anyone?


GuruSweetPickle

(three years later)

Hundene finder mig.


Minesh858151

is "Hundene finder din" right?


as2907

Not in this case: "din" is a possessive adjective and pronoun, it means "your" or, as in this case, "yours".


Bultokki

TTS said "tun finder dig"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.