"The dogs find you."

Translation:Hundene finder dig.

November 28, 2014

19 Comments


the_great_dane

Why not 'hundene finder du'?

October 5, 2015

allison.grothman

I'm pretty sure it's because 'du' is for when it's the subject of the sentence, whereas 'jer' is for when it's the object.

So, you can say 'Du finder katten', for 'You find the cat', but for 'The girl finds you' it would be 'Pigen finder jer'. In English, we only have one form of the word 'you', for when it's the subject and when it's the object.

Also, 'jer' is the plural form of 'you', like 'I'. 'Du' is the singular form, for which you would have to say, 'Hundene finder dig'.

I hope you understood my long complicated explanation.

Thank you.

November 11, 2015

rainbowhyphen

Compare Early Modern English (Shakespeare) to Danish

I / me = Jeg / mig thou / thee = du / dig (singular) you / ye = i / jer (plural) he / him = han / ham

Etc. English has lost many of its pronouns, but going back a few hundred years makes things clearer IMO

April 27, 2016

Rose568720

How would you say "The dogs find me?

May 22, 2016

allison.grothman

Hundene finder mig. :)

July 15, 2016

JBrigdon

Wouldn't 'The girl' be 'Pigen'?

December 29, 2016

allison.grothman

Yes it would. Oops! I'll correct that now! Thanks.

January 28, 2017

Rich524475

Du and dig and I and jer are all ways of saying "you". Danish is a language with formality.

Du and dig are the informal way to address someone you know well and how Danes address God In prayer.

I and jer are the formal way to address someone you do not know or do not know well.

November 28, 2017

Potato_3914

Ramsay Bolton?? lol

May 17, 2018

ThomasVanP2

Apparwntly "finder dig" is correct too

January 3, 2016

Rose568720

Is it me or this answer is Wrong?? Jeg means I, but the original sentence is You. Or is it a rol play?

May 22, 2016

as2907

Where do you see "jeg"?

July 9, 2016

Rose568720

So, how would you say "The dogs find me"??? Anyone?

May 22, 2016

GuruSweetPickle

(three years later)

Hundene finder mig.

September 3, 2019

FemiFatmaK5

When they are saying ''hundene'' you will hear like "tunne" and when they say "dem" you will hear "mh" their is some thing wrong in their mouth.

June 17, 2017

FemiFatmaK5

You will say "hundene finder mig"

June 17, 2017

Minesh858151

is "Hundene finder din" right?

June 12, 2018

as2907

Not in this case: "din" is a possessive adjective and pronoun, it means "your" or, as in this case, "yours".

June 12, 2018

damiloni

now i'm scared...

June 30, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.