1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen med den røde frakke cy…

"Pigen med den røde frakke cykler til sin bedstemor."

Translation:The girl with the red coat bikes to her grandmother.

November 28, 2014

6 Comments


js.dani

The Danish Red Riding Hood. :)


carolcameron

I think "bicycled" should be accepted.


Peter68738

If you leave out „bi“, I agree. You will not find the word „bicycled“ in any dictionary - because the word is not used by native speakers.


_-David-_

You generally won't find past tense verbs in the dictionary. If you look up the word "bicycle" in any dictionary, you'll see it is a noun and a verb (meaning "to go by bicycle"). This is in the Merriam-Webster, Collins and American Heritage dictionaries. I didn't look in any others since it didn't seem necessary.


Patsy536249

I had bicycled Same as biked not accepted


Oxalis_11

"the girl with the red coat rides a bike to her grandma" is a better English translation, yet not accepted :(

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.