"Do you like fruit?"

Translation:Ti piace la frutta?

July 8, 2013

19 Comments


jbrener

Why is it wrong to translate this as "Le piace la frutta?"

July 8, 2013

pierugofoz

I'm italian
"do you like fruit?" can be translated:
1) "ti piace la frutta?" - 2) "a te piace la frutta?"
3) "Le piace la frutta?" - 4) "a Lei piace la frutta?"
5) "vi piace la frutta?" - 6) "a voi piace la frutta?"

December 22, 2018

Viaggiatore

I think "a lei" is emphatic. Does SHE like fruit? or Do YOU like fruit?

July 8, 2013

oldchinawailan

I think you shouldn't have the article. I put "Le piace frutta" and was marked correct.

November 6, 2014

Josh354721

I put "ti piace frutta," and it marked it incorrect. Why? Wouldn't saying "ti piace la frutta" be more like saying "do you like the fruit?"

February 22, 2019

alexandra121555

"Le piace la frutta" was given as the corrected answer after I typed in an incorrect answer. 11/18/2017

November 17, 2017

judycucin

If this topic is FORMAL YOU, why is the answer in the "Ti" format?

September 18, 2018

Ariaflame

Because questions can sometimes be used by multiple 'lessons'

January 15, 2019

Keith352848

The Duo answer above is not using the formal "you." Isn't that the exercise? I am confused. ManuCassanello, it is not "La piace la frutta" because the odd verb, "piacere," as it is used makes the "you" in the sentence the indirect object. The direct object would be "La." The indirect object is "Le." The more literal translation would be "Is the fruit pleasing to you."

August 28, 2018

ManuCassanello

Shouldn't it be "La piace la frutta?"

June 27, 2018

tani17

Why "vi piace" and "a lei piace". Shouldn't both have "a" - or neither?

September 8, 2014

jbrener

vi = a voi; a lei = le

September 8, 2014

Ariaflame

Though a Lei is the formal you

January 15, 2019

Pedersen_Astrid

Is ti formal?

December 4, 2018

Ariaflame

No, a Lei is, but I think this question is used both by the formal lesson and the lesson testing your knowledge of piacere.

January 15, 2019

IvanNurk

In another question DL asks you to write the english translation of 'A Lei piace la frutta' which of course is, 'Do you like fruit', and which is an acceptible answer to this question as well

December 29, 2018

LynMannering

Formal you? Ti has been used?

April 3, 2019

perlafantastica

Is this the use of the Formal You?

January 29, 2014

formaggiamente

Yes.

July 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.