"Do you like fruit?"

Translation:Ti piace la frutta?

July 8, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judycucin

If this topic is FORMAL YOU, why is the answer in the "Ti" format?


German4me22

A Lei piace la frutta...accepted


Momaba1

Not on Dec 15 2020. But perhaps that is because 2020 just sucks.


AmyGillens

Not on Feb 7 2021either


Michaela143747

Well, 2021 sucks, too. So there's that.


LynMannering

Formal you? Ti has been used?


Keith352848

The Duo answer above is not using the formal "you." Isn't that the exercise? I am confused. ManuCassanello, it is not "La piace la frutta" because the odd verb, "piacere," as it is used makes the "you" in the sentence the indirect object. The direct object would be "La." The indirect object is "Le." The more literal translation would be "Is the fruit pleasing to you."


eespinosa64

Why isn't "ti piace frutta?" accepted? "The" isn't used.


Pier_Golfoz

in this case in italian, the article is mandatory "ti piace LA frutta?"


egg949nort

Why "ti"? I thought this whole lesson was about the formal form of address!!


ManuCassanello

Shouldn't it be "La piace la frutta?"


Pier_Golfoz

"La" is a direct pronoun, while here we need an indirect pronoun "Le"
Le piace la frutta? La comprerò (do you like fruit? I'll buy it). https://learnamo.com/en/direct-indirect-pronouns-italian/


Do you like fruit? can be translated:
• ti piace la frutta? = a te piace la frutta? (you sing. informal)
Le piace la frutta? = a Lei piace la frutta? (you sing. formal)
• vi piace la frutta? = a voi piace la frutta? (you plural)


tani17

Why "vi piace" and "a lei piace". Shouldn't both have "a" - or neither?


Pier_Golfoz

• ti piace la frutta? = a te piace la frutta? (you sing. informal)
• Le piace la frutta? = a Lei piace la frutta? (you sing. formal)
• vi piace la frutta? = a voi piace la frutta? (you plural)


rnutwell

Le piace la frutta?


KarenTaylo7

In a lesson on formal you, why are we suddenly using informal you? Another Duo mystery!


DavidFP6

I know it's an exercise on formal you and therefore the Ti was unexpected. The lei however didn't begin with a capital L so the Ti was the correct choice. A bit of a curveball from DL. Vivere e imparare.


perlafantastica

Is this the use of the Formal You?


uroshu

It is supposed to be a FORMAL YOU section, but this particular sentence obviously isn't.


Ariaflame

No, a Lei is, but I think this question is used both by the formal lesson and the lesson testing your knowledge of piacere.


BrianPhilipBlack

In another question DL asks you to write the english translation of 'A Lei piace la frutta' which of course is, 'Do you like fruit', and which is an acceptible answer to this question as well


Sylvia754597

I cannot believe it! The lesson is formal you, so I have translated with : Le piace frutta? ...and it is marked wrong. Why?


Marninger

I think you forgot about the la in la frutta.

Ti/Le/Vi piace la frutta. - - - or - - - A te/Lei/voi piace la frutta.


prometheuslabob

Why we have to use "la" before "frutta"?


LRE8AhIb

The answer given was Le piace la frutta, but Le was not one of the words given, neither was A which I would have put, but lei was - very confusing


Richard754173

Maybe it would be best to quit using the hints.


RonCousino

Ti is not formal. Lei piace la frutta.


Kischela

Ti piace la frutta? This answer should not be an alternative if the exercise is 'Formal'


nunes89

Why can't frutta be in plural form since we're talking about a general like? I wrote le piaciono le frutte?


Marninger

Just as in English, e.g. "Do you like fruit", - in singular, la frutta is used both to talk about fruit in general and to say "the fruit". Le frutte is used specifically to talk about different varieties of fruits or varieties e.g. of apples.


clairebysshe

This is supposed to be an exercise on the formal You - so ti is wrong.


Liz267660

In a section on Formal You, why is the ‘correct’ answer given in ‘tu’ form??


TellyWelly

There's a cuckoo in this nest!


C0kVebf7

where is the formality in that translation?


AngelinaDu569423

Agree with Judycucin. Why not Lei piece la frutta?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.