1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like fruit?"

"Do you like fruit?"

Translation:Ti piace la frutta?

July 8, 2013

31 Comments


judycucin

If this topic is FORMAL YOU, why is the answer in the "Ti" format?


German4me22

A Lei piace la frutta...accepted


jbrener

Why is it wrong to translate this as "Le piace la frutta?"


pierugofoz

I'm italian
"do you like fruit?" can be translated:
1) "ti piace la frutta?" - 2) "a te piace la frutta?" (you informal sing.)
3) "Le piace la frutta?" - 4) "a Lei piace la frutta?" (you formal sing.)
5) "vi piace la frutta?" - 6) "a voi piace la frutta?" (you plural)


alexandra121555

"Le piace la frutta" was given as the corrected answer after I typed in an incorrect answer. 11/18/2017


Sylvia754597

I Answered exactly that and was marked wrong. June 2020.


oldchinawailan

I think you shouldn't have the article. I put "Le piace frutta" and was marked correct.


Josh354721

I put "ti piace frutta," and it marked it incorrect. Why? Wouldn't saying "ti piace la frutta" be more like saying "do you like the fruit?"


Marninger

In English you might say "trees" both about a specific group of trees and about trees in general.

In Italian you can say "la frutta" both about a specific fruit and about fruits in general.


lschwaegle

I did the same and was marked incorrect.


Keith352848

The Duo answer above is not using the formal "you." Isn't that the exercise? I am confused. ManuCassanello, it is not "La piace la frutta" because the odd verb, "piacere," as it is used makes the "you" in the sentence the indirect object. The direct object would be "La." The indirect object is "Le." The more literal translation would be "Is the fruit pleasing to you."


LynMannering

Formal you? Ti has been used?


BrianPhilipBlack

In another question DL asks you to write the english translation of 'A Lei piace la frutta' which of course is, 'Do you like fruit', and which is an acceptible answer to this question as well


Sylvia754597

I cannot believe it! The lesson is formal you, so I have translated with : Le piace frutta? ...and it is marked wrong. Why?


Marninger

I think you forgot about the la in la frutta.

Ti/Le/Vi piace la frutta. - - - or - - - A te/Lei/voi piace la frutta.


perlafantastica

Is this the use of the Formal You?


uroshu

It is supposed to be a FORMAL YOU section, but this particular sentence obviously isn't.


tani17

Why "vi piace" and "a lei piace". Shouldn't both have "a" - or neither?


jbrener

vi = a voi; a lei = le


Ariaflame

Though a Lei is the formal you


ManuCassanello

Shouldn't it be "La piace la frutta?"


Ariaflame

No, a Lei is, but I think this question is used both by the formal lesson and the lesson testing your knowledge of piacere.


egg949nort

Why "ti"? I thought this whole lesson was about the formal form of address!!


rnutwell

Le piace la frutta?


KarenTaylo7

In a lesson on formal you, why are we suddenly using informal you? Another Duo mystery!


LRE8AhIb

The answer given was Le piace la frutta, but Le was not one of the words given, neither was A which I would have put, but lei was - very confusing


Richard754173

Maybe it would be best to quit using the hints.


RonCousino

Ti is not formal. Lei piace la frutta.


Kischela

Ti piace la frutta? This answer should not be an alternative if the exercise is 'Formal'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.