"I need medicine for my back."

Translation:Ik heb medicijn nodig voor mijn rug.

3 years ago

9 Comments


VrolijkePiem

According to my Dutch friend, 'medicijn' can't be used as a mass (uncountable) noun, so you actually have to either say "ik heb een medicijn..." or (better) "Ik heb medicijnen..."

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

Medicijnen accepted 1\29\15

3 years ago

marcuslangford

September 2015? You come from the future to tell us that it will be accepted!

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I don't think that's true.

3 years ago

ImmyStege
ImmyStege

Thats true, it either has to be 'medicatie', 'medicijnen' or 'een medicijn'.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Doesn't nodig need to be all the way at the back, behind voor mijn rug?

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

That's what I thought too. I guess it is correct either way, but I'd like to hear some native speaker's opinion.

2 years ago

VrolijkePiem

Not a native speaker (though I do live with one) but yes either way is correct. Prepositional phrases (such as "voor mijn rug") can go at the end of sentences too.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Dank je wel!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.