1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I need medicine for my back."

"I need medicine for my back."

Translation:Ik heb medicijn nodig voor mijn rug.

November 28, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

VrolijkePiem

According to my Dutch friend, 'medicijn' can't be used as a mass (uncountable) noun, so you actually have to either say "ik heb een medicijn..." or (better) "Ik heb medicijnen..."

November 28, 2014

mangakoibito

Medicijnen accepted 1\29\15


marcuslangford

September 2015? You come from the future to tell us that it will be accepted!


Gymnastical

I don't think that's true.


ImmyStege

Thats true, it either has to be 'medicatie', 'medicijnen' or 'een medicijn'.


beloeng

Doesn't nodig need to be all the way at the back, behind voor mijn rug?


as2907

That's what I thought too. I guess it is correct either way, but I'd like to hear some native speaker's opinion.


VrolijkePiem

Not a native speaker (though I do live with one) but yes either way is correct. Prepositional phrases (such as "voor mijn rug") can go at the end of sentences too.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.