"Jag äter en apelsin."

Translation:I eat an orange.

November 28, 2014

13 Comments


Franklin13David

we use ett for 'an' and en for 'a' but here we used 'en' instead of 'ett'' why???

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”En” and ”ett” are not related to ”a/an”. In English it’s simply that ”an” is used before a vowel, but in Swedish they are used depending on the gender of the word and ”apelsin” happens to be an ”en-word”.

November 28, 2014

Franklin13David

so for the word 'a newspaper' we use en tidning??

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes. You just have to learn the gender as you learn the word, just as in German, Spanish, French, Italian or many other languages.

November 28, 2014

Franklin13David

well it's gonna take some time but thanx for the help :)

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Make sure to look up what the definite form and the plural form are when you learn a new word and later your brain will pick up on the patterns.

November 28, 2014

seamf

Are you supposed to pronounce the g in jag?

May 10, 2015

Koatimundi

Probably. Otherwise, it would sound just like "ja."

July 28, 2015

PvtUnderdog

Being born in Stockholm, I always heard "jag" pronounced as "ja." People are lazy with languages because the minute details aren't necessary. Just like how all the forms of "them" in swedish are pronounced "dom." Considering that I have lived in South Carolina for the past 12 years or so, I can say with certainty that English is close to the worst with simplification.

April 14, 2016

revengemcr

In German and English, Apfel and Apple are the same, so you'd think Apelsin, which sounds similar, would be the same fruit! Messes me up a lot haha

September 30, 2016

Plantersnigel

Apple is Äpple so try to remember that those are almost identical and Apelsin is like a jumbled version of apple with different letters so it must be another fruit=orange. Apelsin means apple from China.

June 17, 2018

nearlyintrepid

I am eating an orange - is not acceptable?

May 29, 2017

Plantersnigel

Yes that is also correct

June 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.