1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter en apelsin."

"Jag äter en apelsin."

Translation:I eat an orange.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments


seamf

Are you supposed to pronounce the g in jag?


Koatimundi

Probably. Otherwise, it would sound just like "ja."


PvtUnderdog

Being born in Stockholm, I always heard "jag" pronounced as "ja." People are lazy with languages because the minute details aren't necessary. Just like how all the forms of "them" in swedish are pronounced "dom." Considering that I have lived in South Carolina for the past 12 years or so, I can say with certainty that English is close to the worst with simplification.


Franklin13David

we use ett for 'an' and en for 'a' but here we used 'en' instead of 'ett'' why???


Lundgren8

”En” and ”ett” are not related to ”a/an”. In English it’s simply that ”an” is used before a vowel, but in Swedish they are used depending on the gender of the word and ”apelsin” happens to be an ”en-word”.


Franklin13David

so for the word 'a newspaper' we use en tidning??


Lundgren8

Yes. You just have to learn the gender as you learn the word, just as in German, Spanish, French, Italian or many other languages.


Franklin13David

well it's gonna take some time but thanx for the help :)


Lundgren8

Make sure to look up what the definite form and the plural form are when you learn a new word and later your brain will pick up on the patterns.


revengemcr

In German and English, Apfel and Apple are the same, so you'd think Apelsin, which sounds similar, would be the same fruit! Messes me up a lot haha


Plantersnigel

Apple is Äpple so try to remember that those are almost identical and Apelsin is like a jumbled version of apple with different letters so it must be another fruit=orange. Apelsin means apple from China.


fastfowler

German has 2 words for the fruit orange. Orange (obviosuly) and Apfelsine.

"The Low German word is Appelsin (from where it spread to Danish and Norwegian). It is therefore clear why a Northern German would regard Apfelsine as popular and Orange as posh. I suspect the origin is Dutch where appelsien is a variant of sinaasappel (Chiana apple)." - https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/apfelsine-vs-orange.1329938/


JorySchoss

"I eat an orange" incorrect. Correct answer "I eat an orange." facepalm


Fred-3-CMY

Weird "i" sound, often heard by females! Is that the "Viby or Lidingö i"? Not all Swedish speakers use it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.