1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Be satisfied with everything…

"Be satisfied with everything that life gives."

Translation:Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger.

November 28, 2014

32 Comments


ion1122

The word "vad" is usually an interrogative pronoun. But in this sentence, "vad" is used as a relative pronoun instead of "som". (To use "som" would also be correct here.)

As far as I know, the word "vad" is used as a relative pronoun only after the indefinite pronoun "allt". Compare to German, where one says "alles was" instead of "alles dass".

In Swedish, to write "allt vad" instead of "allt som" sounds a bit more formal and bookish.


DodoJarmann

Var nöjd med allt SOM livet ger! Go Beppe Wolgers!


TobiasP5

♫ Och allting som du kring dig ser ♫


jarrettph

Is vad more colloquial or no difference? I've never heard it before.


HelenCarlsson

I'd say it's more formal :). At least it makes me think of old bible translations.


SergeDim

"allting" duger inte? :(


devalanteriel

Adding that. It's not the idiomatic version of the song, though. :)


Andr16065

it just does not fit or map to the number of beats it the songe try to sing it that way and you will get what I mean. just saying


Q_C

You don't have to sing every sentence that has ever been in a song you realise?


BrianClift1

shouldn't this pass: "var nöjd med allting att livet ger"


devalanteriel

No, "that" means att when a conjunction, but not when a pronoun.


xRevant

I think he might have meant 'allting' instead of 'allt'. But maybe that does pass. Would it be correct?


devalanteriel

allting is fine, yes.


RossGee1

Be satisfied with everything what life gives


ClarkJensen21

can "som" be substituted for "vad" in this sentence? And is it incorrect to say "ger dig" instead of just "ger"?


devalanteriel

Yes, som is just as fine, and ger dig is as well - though the latter isn't accepted since it's not a direct translation. After all, there's no "you" in the English sentence.


Emma843738

I'm swedish and i wanted to se how wrong duolingo was and in the original junglebook song in swedish they sang "som" instead of "vad"


Q_C

It's not intended to be a word for word translation of the song.

The course has native Swedish speakers curating it, a number of which (if not all) seem to be well educated in linguistics. Pretty certain they're going to know what they're including.


devalanteriel

It's also not really valid criticism, given that allt som and allt vad are both used in the song...


DodoJarmann

I don’t think there’s an ”allt vad” in Djungelboken.


devalanteriel

I looked at the full clip before posting to verify.


annie1258

I answered with "var nöjd med allting som livet ger", and Duo told me I had an extra space and instead of "allting som", I should've written "alltingsom"... is this an actual word or is Duo just being weird?


devalanteriel

There was a typo in the admin interface. I've fixed that now, thanks and sorry! :)


annie1258

Ah, thanks :) I figured it was only a mistake, but I just wanted to make sure.


DodoJarmann

Alltingsom is not a word.


BarryTice

Why is life definite? Why isn't it "liv" instead of "livet"?


devalanteriel

Just idiomatic differences, really.


boltushka

Can't we say 'nöjas' instead of 'var nöjd'?


devalanteriel

The passive imperative would be nöjs, but it sounds incredibly weird here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.