"Be satisfied with everything that life gives."

Translation:Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments


HelenCarlsson
November 28, 2014

jarrettph

Is vad more colloquial or no difference? I've never heard it before.

March 21, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I'd say it's more formal :). At least it makes me think of old bible translations.

March 21, 2016

jarrettph

I see.

March 21, 2016

DodoJarmann

Var nöjd med allt SOM livet ger! Go Beppe Wolgers!

July 27, 2018

SergeDim

"allting" duger inte? :(

April 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Adding that. It's not the idiomatic version of the song, though. :)

July 2, 2018

RossGee1

Be satisfied with everything what life gives

July 2, 2018

BrianClift1

shouldn't this pass: "var nöjd med allting att livet ger"

July 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, "that" means att when a conjunction, but not when a pronoun.

July 20, 2018

xRevant

I think he might have meant 'allting' instead of 'allt'. But maybe that does pass. Would it be correct?

October 21, 2018

devalanteriel

allting is fine, yes.

October 21, 2018

ClarkJensen21

can "som" be substituted for "vad" in this sentence? And is it incorrect to say "ger dig" instead of just "ger"?

June 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, som is just as fine, and ger dig is as well - though the latter isn't accepted since it's not a direct translation. After all, there's no "you" in the English sentence.

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.