Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Be satisfied with everything that life gives."

Translation:Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger.

3 years ago

10 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson
3 years ago

jarrettph

Is vad more colloquial or no difference? I've never heard it before.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I'd say it's more formal :). At least it makes me think of old bible translations.

2 years ago

jarrettph

I see.

2 years ago

SergeDim

"allting" duger inte? :(

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Adding that. It's not the idiomatic version of the song, though. :)

3 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Be satisfied with everything what life gives

3 months ago

BrianClift1

shouldn't this pass: "var nöjd med allting att livet ger"

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, "that" means att when a conjunction, but not when a pronoun.

2 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Var nöjd med allt SOM livet ger! Go Beppe Wolgers!

2 months ago