"Be satisfied with everything that life gives."

Translation:Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger.

November 28, 2014

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

The word "vad" is usually an interrogative pronoun. But in this sentence, "vad" is used as a relative pronoun instead of "som". (To use "som" would also be correct here.)

As far as I know, the word "vad" is used as a relative pronoun only after the indefinite pronoun "allt". Compare to German, where one says "alles was" instead of "alles das".

In Swedish, to write "allt vad" instead of "allt som" can sound a bit more formal and bookish.


Carolyn114766

Som is marked incorrect still


Steph.Ro

Note: the German relative pronoun which wouldn't be suitable, as Ion correctly said, is spelled das.

dass is a subordinating conjunction.


ion1122

Thank you. I corrected my original post.


DodoJarmann

Var nöjd med allt SOM livet ger! Go Beppe Wolgers!


TobiasP5

♫ Och allting som du kring dig ser ♫


jarrettph

Is vad more colloquial or no difference? I've never heard it before.


HelenCarlsson

I'd say it's more formal :). At least it makes me think of old bible translations.


BrianClift1

shouldn't this pass: "var nöjd med allting att livet ger"


devalanteriel

No, "that" means att when a conjunction, but not when a pronoun.


xRevant

I think he might have meant 'allting' instead of 'allt'. But maybe that does pass. Would it be correct?


devalanteriel

allting is fine, yes.


annie1258

I answered with "var nöjd med allting som livet ger", and Duo told me I had an extra space and instead of "allting som", I should've written "alltingsom"... is this an actual word or is Duo just being weird?


devalanteriel

There was a typo in the admin interface. I've fixed that now, thanks and sorry! :)


annie1258

Ah, thanks :) I figured it was only a mistake, but I just wanted to make sure.


DodoJarmann

Alltingsom is not a word.


BarryTice

Why is life definite? Why isn't it "liv" instead of "livet"?


devalanteriel

Just idiomatic differences, really.


SergeDim

"allting" duger inte? :(


devalanteriel

Adding that. It's not the idiomatic version of the song, though. :)


Andruoduo

it just does not fit or map to the number of beats it the songe try to sing it that way and you will get what I mean. just saying


Q_C

You don't have to sing every sentence that has ever been in a song you realise?


ClarkJensen21

can "som" be substituted for "vad" in this sentence? And is it incorrect to say "ger dig" instead of just "ger"?


devalanteriel

Yes, som is just as fine, and ger dig is as well - though the latter isn't accepted since it's not a direct translation. After all, there's no "you" in the English sentence.


Emma843738

I'm swedish and i wanted to se how wrong duolingo was and in the original junglebook song in swedish they sang "som" instead of "vad"


Q_C

It's not intended to be a word for word translation of the song.

The course has native Swedish speakers curating it, a number of which (if not all) seem to be well educated in linguistics. Pretty certain they're going to know what they're including.


devalanteriel

It's also not really valid criticism, given that allt som and allt vad are both used in the song...


DodoJarmann

I don’t think there’s an ”allt vad” in Djungelboken.


devalanteriel

I looked at the full clip before posting to verify.


boltushka

Can't we say 'nöjas' instead of 'var nöjd'?


devalanteriel

The passive imperative would be nöjs, but it sounds incredibly weird here.


James704885

I do not understand why vilket is wrong. I am sure someone has a long, complicated, college essay of an answer that I am too stupid to understand.


ion1122

Hi James,

It is not necessary for you to consciously know a lot of "rules" in order to speak a language. The important things is to get exposure to valid examples of Swedish by reading and listening to the language as much as you have time for. Indeed, the Duo method is to throw a lot at you without explanation, so that you will pick it up by example.

But when users ask "why" on these pages, it is natural to try to explain what is going on, and that sometimes requires a bit of technical terminology. It is the difference between speaking a language and talking about a language.

If you don't have the patience to read the explanations on these pages, or if they are over your head intellectually, just ignore them. There is no need to disparage the contributions or mock the contributors.


DodoJarmann

Here’s a short one: save ”vilken” for interrogative sentences.


James704885

What is an interrogative sentence? I also do not sit and contemplate every sentence tense before I speak or write.


Elisa_Leonie

A "question(- like)" sentence. So in "I want to know what you mean" "what you mean". You don't need to know technical terms to (learn how to) speak your first/native language, but in order to get help/explanations for learning another language it is very helpful to learn them.


jennifer856684

i thought att was that


ion1122

In both Swedish and English the same word can have more than one meaning or function. For example, look at the following sentences:
1. That is my brother = Det där is min bror
2. I know that he loves me = Jag vet att han älskar mig
3. The food that I like most is chocolate = Maten som jag gillar mest är choklad

Can you see that the English word "that" is being used differently in the sentences above? In the first sentence it is a demonstrative pronoun. In the second sentence it is a subordinating conjunction. In the third sentence it is a relative pronoun.

English uses "that" in all three cases, but Swedish does NOT use the same word in all three cases.


Kunducs

What's wrong with vad som livet ..


ion1122

I believe the situation is as follows. Corrections welcome.

The interrogative pronoun "vad" is used by itself in direct questions. For example:
Vad har hänt = What has happened?

In indirect questions, the two words "vad som" are used. The "som" acts as a subject marker:
Jag undrar vad som har hänt = I wonder what has happened

But in the DL exercise here, we do not have a question or an indirect question. In this case, either the one word "vad" or "som" is used, but not both, to introduce the subordinate clause:
Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger = Be satisfied with all that live gives
Var nöjd med allt som livet ger = Be satisfied with all that live gives


Kunducs

Ahha! That makes sense, thank you for the clarification. I knew we have to use it together somewhere. :-)


zorritas1

Och allting som du kring dig ser :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.