"I eat an orange."

Translation:Jag ├Ąter en apelsin.

November 28, 2014

8 Comments


philallthethings

Apelsin (appel+sina), literally Chinese apple, I assume since oranges came from China. German apfelsine, and dutch sinaasappel also reflect this.

July 1, 2015

weinglas

i typed ett apelsin and it didn't correct me so i wonder if this is a word where you can use both? do things like that exist in swedish?

August 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, some people say ett apelsin but they're definitely a minority so I really recommend saying en apelsin.

July 14, 2016

Franklin13David

E and O are both vowels but for the word ''an egg'' we used ett and for ''an orange'' we used en, plz explain me this, its very confusing

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish nouns are not divided into grammatical gender depending on vowels, but in irregular fashion. En-words are a lot more common though. But there is no failproof system to figure them out, you have to memorize and practice which gender any word belongs to.

November 28, 2014

Franklin13David

ok thanx for the reply, it will take some time though :)

November 29, 2014

NimMalt

I looked at the word translations, it said apelsin and orange. I typed orange, it marked it wrong and told me that apelsin is the correct word. I am confused.

Edit: of course it suggested orange, not organs, that would righly be wrong ^^

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

orange in Swedish is only used about the color and apelsin only about the fruit.

July 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.