Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here comes the bus!"

Translation:¡Aquí viene el autobús!

5 years ago

5 Comments


Talca
Talca

Like this sentence. A bit different from the other ones on DL.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I agree. I'd like to see more useful expressions like this. While it's certainly useful to learn the word for elephant, I can't imagine "The elephant drinks milk" is going to come up in very many conversations.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Many people discuss elephants with their bartenders.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is llegar not used? "Here comes the bus" sounds alot like "The bus is arriving." I thought Llegar is used for "arriving/coming" and venir is used when speaking of coming from a point of origin. "He comes from america"...El viene de america.

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I wrote "¡Aquí llega el autobús!" and it was accepted, but "viene" seems to have been preferred.

5 years ago