Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He touched her on the shoulder."

Translation:Él la toco en el hombro.

5 years ago

16 Comments


jmhain
jmhain

Shouldn´t ¨toco¨ have an accent mark here: ¨tocó¨

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

Yeah, "La tocó en el hombro" or " Él la tocó en el hombro" should be correct.

4 years ago

kathydowsett

I put the same so I have reported it.

4 years ago

rspreng

yep

5 years ago

FraAriel
FraAriel

yes, I agree with you, tocó MUST have "tilde" otherwise it would be present tense and it is not - duo should correct this answer..

4 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

Accent. A tilde is the thing over the ñ.

4 years ago

katiemp3

The spanish word for accent is "tilde"

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put the accent on the final "o" and Duo said "pay attention to the accents"! Strange they haven't corrected this yet.

4 years ago

gjdenheijer

Why isn't "La toco en el hombro" correct? I'd say that from a given context it could be 'he' who is touching her shoulder.

4 years ago

coco505050

I agree with you.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I reported it.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Is it possible to say "La tocó de hombro?"

4 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

An accent on "toco" is missing.

4 years ago

Dr.Sunshine

I couldn't report the missing accent because I saw this task in a timed practice. I see in ten months they haven't fixed it. As it is, it says "He I touched her on her shoulder." I hope others report it.

4 years ago

JUKEBOXER
JUKEBOXER

How about "èl tocó el hombro de ella" ?

4 years ago

yaosha
yaosha

Why is el necessary here

4 years ago