1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är mitt kontor?"

"Var är mitt kontor?"

Translation:Where is my office?

November 28, 2014

13 Comments


surky1

They teach us this sentence to use when you have that awkward moment when your office disappears and you can't find it.


finkrer

And you go to Sweden to ask the locals if it's there.


hrclbm

Yes I agree, it is awkward!


DehPuh

I've noticed incubator-made courses teach a lot of useful phrases for the instance of a moving to the said country. clap clap


Metlieb

I guess the plural of kontor is also kontor?


HelenCarlsson

It is!
ett kontor - flera kontor


Yerrick

Yep, typical ett-word-ending-in-a-consonant behavior there


freeboprich

I feel like I've had this question come up more than any other, I feel like this was what i was doing wrong when I lived in Sweden, I wasn't being assertive enough at my interviews!


Uppsala18

There is none, you get a flex desk in an open plan office


DominikLeh2

Hey... Playing anno helped me remember a swedish word,who would have thought (Those that dont know,in anno the main building you need to claim an island is called a "kontor"


NilsTheChair

It reminds me of a french word "comptoir", which is a sort of desk, and since office/desk are kinda related I can remember it more easily


s_h_a_u_n_a_

Or a "counter" in English, although this is usually in a bathroom or kitchen. But could be stretched to mean any flat work surface


JYH6UtXB

Kanske är det med dina saknade byxor?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.